Traverse City Record-Eagle

November 6, 2013

Prep Football Playoff Match-ups: District Finals


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — PREP FOOTBALL

Playoff schedules

This week’s high school football playoff match-ups. Numbers after each team are record and playoff points.

District finals

DIVISION 1

R1-D1: Hudsonville (7-3) 78.333 at Rockford (9-1) 99.444, Friday, 7 p.m.

R1-D2: Brighton (6-4) 64.000 at Flint Carman-Ainsworth (9-1) 93.333, Friday, 7 p.m.

R2-D1: Romeo (6-4) 62.444 at Clarkston (9-1) 101.889, Friday, 7 p.m.

R2-D2: Rochester Adams (7-3) 75.667 at Walled Lake Northern (8-2) 88.222, Friday, 7 p.m.

R3-D1: Detroit Catholic Central (8-2) 91.000 at Walled Lake Western (9-1) 101.222, Saturday, 1 p.m.

R3-D2: Saline (9-1) 97.333 at Temperance Bedford (10-0) 111.111, Friday, 7 p.m.

R4-D1: Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (9-1) 102.222 at Macomb Dakota (10-0) 109.333, Friday, 7 p.m.

R4-D2: Warren Mott (10-0) 102.222 at Detroit Cass Tech (10-0) 114.556, Saturday, 1 p.m.

DIVISION 2

R1-D1: Midland Dow (8-2) 78.222 at Midland (9-1) 97.667, Friday, 7 p.m.

R1-D2: Muskegon (9-1) 106.667 at Lowell (10-0) 119.111, Friday, 7 p.m.

R2-D1: Battle Creek Lakeview (10-0) 94.222 at Portage Central (10-0) 106.667, Friday, 7 p.m.

R2-D2: Pinckney (7-3) 69.222 at Farmington Hills Harrison (9-1) 102.000, Friday, 7 p.m.

R3-D1: Birmingham Seaholm (9-1) 94.333 at Birmingham Brother Rice (10-0) 117.333, Friday, 7 p.m.

R3-D2: Oak Park (6-4) 62.111 at Detroit U-D Jesuit (6-4) 67.444, Friday, 7 p.m., at Ferndale HS

R4-D1: Detroit East English (7-3) 62.194 at Detroit Martin Luther King (8-1) 95.444, Friday, 5 p.m.

R4-D2: Taylor Truman (8-2) 81.556 at Wyandotte Roosevelt (10-0) 110.222, Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 3

R1-D1: Sault Ste Marie (7-3) 65.103 at Mt Pleasant (9-1) 99.556, Saturday, 3 p.m.

R1-D2: Grand Rapids Christian (8-2) 90.556 at Zeeland West (9-1) 91.111, Friday, 7 p.m.

R2-D1: Wayland Union (6-4) 58.778 at Byron Center (7-3) 63.778, Friday, 7 p.m.

R2-D2: Stevensville Lakeshore (7-3) 64.556 at St Joseph (9-1) 95.111, Friday, 7 p.m.

R3-D1: Linden (7-3) 68.556 at DeWitt (10-0) 112.016, Friday, 7 p.m.

R3-D2: Eaton Rapids (6-4) 52.778 at Tecumseh (8-2) 72.889, Friday, 7 p.m.

R4-D1: Detroit Mumford (8-2) 75.417 at St Clair (9-1) 90.333, Friday, 7 p.m.

R4-D2: Melvindale (8-2) 83.333 at Milan (10-0) 104.889, Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 4

R1-D1: Ogemaw Heights (7-3) 65.889 at CADILLAC (10-0) 98.889, Friday, 7 p.m.

R1-D2: Belding (7-3) 56.528 at Comstock Park (10-0) 105.000, Friday, 7 p.m.

R2-D1: Allendale (8-1) 86.667 at Grand Rapids South Christian (9-1) 89.556, Friday, 7 p.m.

R2-D2: Dowagiac (7-3) 59.111 at Battle Creek Pennfield (9-1) 74.556, Friday, 7 p.m.

R3-D1: Essexville Garber (8-2) 68.000 at Saginaw Swan Valley (10-0) 91.889, Friday, 7 p.m., at Alma College

R3-D2: Lake Fenton (8-2) 66.444 at Lansing Sexton (10-0) 105.778, Friday, 7 p.m.

R4-D1: Detroit Country Day (7-3) 72.333 at Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (8-2) 79.778, Friday, 7:30 p.m.

R4-D2: Richmond (9-1) 84.333 at Marine City (9-1) 95.000, Saturday, 7 p.m. at East China Stadium

DIVISION 5

R1-D1: GRAYLING (9-1) 76.000 at Menominee (10-0) 98.667, Saturday, 2 p.m.

R1-D2: Gladwin (8-2) 61.861 at Standish-Sterling Central (8-1) 76.778, Friday, 7 p.m.

R2-D1: Muskegon Oakridge (9-1) 75.444 at Reed City (10-0) 87.111, Friday, 7 p.m.

R2-D2: Millington (8-2) 74.333 at Frankenmuth (9-1) 88.111, Friday, 7 p.m.

R3-D1: Grand Rapids West Catholic (6-4) 60.889 at Lansing Catholic (6-4) 60.972, Friday, 7 p.m., at Holt Junior High

R3-D2: Parchment (7-3) 49.444 at Olivet (9-1) 72.778, Friday, 7 p.m.

R4-D1: Detroit University Prep (8-2) 59.958 at Livonia Clarenceville (10-0) 90.667, Friday, 7 p.m.

R4-D2: Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (8-2) 75.556 at Monroe St Mary Catholic Central (9-1) 83.556, Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 6

R1-D1: Boyne City (8-2) 65.556 at Negaunee (9-1) 66.333, Friday, 7 p.m., at Superior Dome, Marquette

R1-D2: GLEN LAKE (9-1) 73.333 at Ithaca (10-0) 84.111, Friday, 7 p.m.

R2-D1: Saginaw Nouvel (9-1) 81.587 at Montrose Hill-McCloy (10-0) 90.667, Friday, 7 p.m.

R2-D2: Flint Beecher (8-2) 64.667 at Madison Heights Madison (10-0) 85.333, Friday, 7 p.m.

R3-D1: Grandville Calvin Christian (7-3) 58.444 at Shelby (9-1) 77.222, Friday, 7 p.m.

R3-D2: Schoolcraft (9-1) 74.556 at Watervliet (10-0) 76.444, Friday, 7 p.m.

R4-D1: Constantine (6-4) 40.222 at Hillsdale (7-3) 58.000, Friday, 7 p.m.

R4-D2: Grass Lake (9-1) 78.000 at Clinton (10-0) 81.778, Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 7

R1-D1: Ishpeming (10-0) 75.556 at Iron River West Iron County (10-0) 81.778, Friday, 7 p.m.

R1-D2: LAKE CITY (9-1) 66.667 at Lincoln Alcona (10-0) 69.333, Saturday, 1 p.m.

R2-D1: Pewamo-Westphalia (9-1) 72.000 at Carson City-Crystal (10-0) 77.333, Friday, 7 p.m.

R2-D2: Bath (6-4) 42.333 at Harbor Beach (9-1) 73.778, Friday, 7 p.m.

R3-D1: Decatur (7-3) 49.333 at Cassopolis (7-3) 55.810, Friday, 7 p.m.

R3-D2: Lawton (9-1) 62.222 at Homer (9-1) 70.111, Friday, 7 p.m.

R4-D1: Madison Heights Bishop Foley (7-3) 59.000 at Southfield Christian (9-1) 64.778, Saturday, 7 p.m.

R4-D2: Britton Deerfield Schools (7-3) 52.000 vs. Detroit Loyola (10-0) 106.667, Friday, 7 p.m., at Detroit Mumford

DIVISION 8

R1-D1: L’Anse (8-2) 56.556 at Crystal Falls Forest Park (10-0) 71.778, Friday, 7 p.m.

R1-D2: Powers North Central (8-2) 46.847 at North Dickinson (7-2) 49.889, Friday, 7 p.m.

R2-D1: JOHANNESBURG-LEWISTON (8-2) 49.111 at St. Ignace (8-2) 64.778, Friday, 7 p.m.

R2-D2: Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (7-3) 52.444 at Beal City (10-0) 82.667, Friday, 7 p.m.

R3-D1: Fowler (8-2) 58.556 at Muskegon Catholic Central (8-2) 61.667, Friday, 7 p.m.

R3-D2: Climax-Scotts (9-1) 59.111 at Mendon (10-0) 78.841, Saturday, 1 p.m.

R4-D1: Waterford Our Lady (8-2) 74.222 at New Lothrop (10-0) 82.667, Friday, 7 p.m.

R4-D2: Detroit Allen (7-2) 51.778 at Ottawa Lake Whiteford (8-2) 55.556, Friday, 7 p.m.