Traverse City Record-Eagle

September 19, 2013

Prep Cross Country State Rankings: 09/19/2013


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — mlb

national league

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 90 62 .592 —

Washington 81 71 .533 9

Philadelphia 71 81 .467 19

New York 68 83 .450 21½

Miami 56 96 .368 34

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 89 63 .586 —

Pittsburgh 87 65 .572 2

Cincinnati 86 66 .566 3

Milwaukee 68 83 .450 20½

Chicago 63 89 .414 26

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 87 64 .576 —

Arizona 76 74 .507 10½

San Diego 71 80 .470 16

San Francisco 70 82 .461 17½

Colorado 69 84 .451 19

Tuesday’s Games

Washington 6, Atlanta 5, 1st game

Washington 4, Atlanta 0, 2nd game

Philadelphia 6, Miami 4

San Diego 5, Pittsburgh 2

San Francisco 8, N.Y. Mets 5

Milwaukee 4, Chicago Cubs 3

Cincinnati 10, Houston 0

St. Louis 11, Colorado 4

L.A. Dodgers 9, Arizona 3

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta 5, Washington 2

Miami 4, Philadelphia 3, 10 innings

San Diego 3, Pittsburgh 2

N.Y. Mets 5, San Francisco 4

Milwaukee 7, Chicago Cubs 0

Cincinnati at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

St. Louis 4, Colorado 3

L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, 10:10 p.m. (n)

Thursday’s Games

San Diego (Kennedy 6-9) at Pittsburgh (Cole 8-7), 12:35 p.m.

San Francisco (Bumgarner 12-9) at N.Y. Mets (Niese 7-7), 1:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 2-2) at Milwaukee (Lohse 10-9), 2:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Wacha 3-1) at Colorado (Oswalt 0-6), 3:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Nolasco 13-10) at Arizona (Miley 10-10), 3:40 p.m.

Miami (H.Alvarez 4-4) at Washington (G.Gonzalez 10-7), 7:05 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Atlanta at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

Miami at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

San Francisco at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.

Arizona at Colorado, 8:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

nATIONAL LEAGUE LEADERS

BATTING--Cuddyer, Colorado, .331; CJohnson, Atlanta, .327; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, .327; Werth, Washington, .323; MCarpenter, St. Louis, .323; YMolina, St. Louis, .317; Craig, St. Louis, .315.

RUNS--MCarpenter, St. Louis, 119; Choo, Cincinnati, 103; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 96; Votto, Cincinnati, 96; Holliday, St. Louis, 93; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 93; JUpton, Atlanta, 91.

RBI--Goldschmidt, Arizona, 116; BPhillips, Cincinnati, 101; Bruce, Cincinnati, 100; FFreeman, Atlanta, 100; Craig, St. Louis, 97; AdGonzalez, Los Angeles, 97; Pence, San Francisco, 93.

HITS--MCarpenter, St. Louis, 188; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 180; Pence, San Francisco, 174; DanMurphy, New York, 173; Segura, Milwaukee, 173; Votto, Cincinnati, 170; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 168.

DOUBLES--MCarpenter, St. Louis, 51; YMolina, St. Louis, 40; Bruce, Cincinnati, 38; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 38; Desmond, Washington, 37; GParra, Arizona, 37; DanMurphy, New York, 36; Rizzo, Chicago, 36.

TRIPLES--SMarte, Pittsburgh, 10; Segura, Milwaukee, 10; CGomez, Milwaukee, 9; Span, Washington, 9; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 7; Hechavarria, Miami, 7; Venable, San Diego, 7; EYoung, New York, 7.

HOME RUNS--PAlvarez, Pittsburgh, 33; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 33; Bruce, Cincinnati, 30; DBrown, Philadelphia, 27; CGonzalez, Colorado, 26; JUpton, Atlanta, 26; Pence, San Francisco, 25; Zimmerman, Washington, 25.

STOLEN BASES--Segura, Milwaukee, 44; EYoung, New York, 39; ECabrera, San Diego, 37; CGomez, Milwaukee, 36; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 36; McCutchen, Pittsburgh, 27; Pierre, Miami, 22; Revere, Philadelphia, 22.

PITCHING--Zimmermann, Washington, 18-8; JDe La Rosa, Colorado, 16-6; Liriano, Pittsburgh, 16-7; Wainwright, St. Louis, 16-9; Greinke, Los Angeles, 15-3; 7 tied at 14.

ERA--Kershaw, Los Angeles, 1.94; Fernandez, Miami, 2.19; Harvey, New York, 2.27; Greinke, Los Angeles, 2.75; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 2.83; ClLee, Philadelphia, 2.95; Strasburg, Washington, 2.96; Wainwright, St. Louis, 2.96.

STRIKEOUTS--Kershaw, Los Angeles, 214; Samardzija, Chicago, 203; Wainwright, St. Louis, 201; ClLee, Philadelphia, 201; HBailey, Cincinnati, 193; Harvey, New York, 191; AJBurnett, Pittsburgh, 191.

SAVES--Kimbrel, Atlanta, 48; RSoriano, Washington, 41; Mujica, St. Louis, 36; AChapman, Cincinnati, 36; Romo, San Francisco, 35; Gregg, Chicago, 32; Street, San Diego, 31; Cishek, Miami, 31.

Frontier League

Frontier League Playoffs

First Round

(Best-of-5)

Schaumburg 3, Florence 0

Saturday, Sep. 7: Schaumburg 8, Florence 7

Sunday, Sep. 8: Schaumburg 6, Florence 2

Tuesday, Sep. 10: Schaumburg 9, Florence 8

Lake Erie 3, Traverse City 2

Saturday, Sep. 7: Traverse City 8, Lake Erie 0

Sunday, Sep. 8: Lake Erie 5, Traverse City 1

Tuesday, Sep. 10: Traverse City 5, Lake Erie 0

Wednesday, Sep. 11: Lake Erie 13, Traverse City 3

Thursday, Sep. 12: Lake Erie 5, Traverse City 4

------

Championship

(Best-of-5)

Schaumburg 3, Lake Erie 0

Saturday, Sep. 14: Schaumburg 6, Lake Erie 5

Sunday, Sep. 15: Schaumburg 7, Lake Erie 5

Tuesday, Sep. 17: Schaumburg 3, Lake Erie 1

deals

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS — Announced Toledo (IL) manager Larry Parrish will return next season.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Placed LHP Danny Duffy on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Sept. 8 and 1B Carlos Pena on the 60-day DL. Selected the contract of RHP Yordano Ventura from Omaha (PCL). Recalled 3B Irving Falu and LHP Chris Dwyer from Omaha (PCL).

deals

BASEBALL

American League

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Transferred OF Brandon Guyer to the 60-day DL. Recalled SS Tim Beckham from Durham (IL). Selected the contract of OF Freddy Guzman from Durham.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Placed 1B Edwin Encarnacion and LHP Brett Cecil on the 15-day DL; Encarnacion retroactive to Monday and Cecil to Friday.

United League

SAN ANGELO COLTS — Exercised 2014 options on LHP Demetrius Banks, C Tyler Wagner, INF Steve Rinaudo and OF Justin Reed.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Reduced the one-game suspension of Tampa Bay S Dashon Goldson to a $100,000 fine. Fined Tennessee S Bernard Pollard $42,000 for his hit on Houston WR Andre Johnson.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Placed DE Robert Geathers on injured reserve. Signed CB Curtis Marsh. Re-signed S Jeromy Miles. Released LB J.K. Schaffer.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Traded RB Trent Richardson to Indianapolis for a 2014 first-round draft pick.

DENVER BRONCOS — Placed OT Ryan Clady on injured reserve. Signed OT Winston Justice.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Released FB Toben Opurum. Signed S Bradley McDougald to the practice squad.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Added RB Bradley Randle and OL Terriss Paliwoda to the practice roster. Released RB Shawnbrey McNeal from the practice roster.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Returned F Oliver Bjorkstrand to Portland (WHL), D Dillon Heatherington to Swift Current (WHL), G Oscar Dansk to Erie (OHL), F Josh Anderson to London (OHL) and F Nick Moutrey to Saginaw (OHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Returned Fs Andreas Athanasiou and Anthony Mantha and D Marc McNulty to their junior teams. Released F Barclay Goodrow.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Agreed to terms with F Domenic Monardo on a contract with Reading (ECHL).

WINNIPEG JETS — Agreed to terms with general manager Kevin Cheveldayoff on a contract extension.

ECHL

GWINNETT GLADIATORS — Signed F Alex Hutchings and D Martin Lefebvre.

COLLEGE

BYU — Suspended LB Spencer Hadley indefinitely.

HOFSTRA — Named Adia Revell women’s assistant basketball coach.

LETOURNEAU — Named Danny Kambel sports information director.

TEXAS-PAN AMERICAN — Named Anthony Anderson women’s assistant basketball coach.

WISCONSIN-OSHKOSH — Named Scott Beyer women’s softball coach

PREP X-C

State Rankings

GIRLS

DIVISION 1

1. Northville 90

2. Birmingham Seaholm 75

3. Saline 73

4. Hudsonville 59

5. Grosse Pte. South 52

6. Rockford 47

7. Traverse City Central 37

8. Brighton 23

9. Pinckney 19

10. Jenison 17

Honorable mention: Grandville, Lake Orion, Caledonia, Bloomfield Hills, Davison, Canton Salem, White Lake Lakeland, Rochester, Midland, Okemos.

DIVISION 2

1. Grand Rapids Christian 85

2. Spring Lake 75

3. Warren Regina 66

4. G.R. Forest Hills Northern 57

5. East Grand Rapids 54

6. Linden 53

7. DeWitt 34

8. Essexville-Garber 32

9. Dearborn Divine Child 30

10. Richland Gull Lake 28

Honorable mention: Chelsea, Croswell-Lexington, St. Joseph, St. Clair, Sparta, Flushng, Grosse Ile, Marshall.

DIVISION 3

1. Shepherd 85

2. Benzie Central 81

3. Lutheran North 62

4. Ithica 60

5. Kalamazoo Hackett 43

T6. Jackson Lumen Christi 42

T6. Lansing Catholic Central 42

8. Clare 39

9. Napoleon 36

10. Grandville Calvin Christian 35

Honorable mention: Bath, Hanover-Horton, Waterfvliet, Hopkins, Ida, Flint Powers, Caro, Holland Black River, Riverview Richard.

DIVISION 4

1. Sandusky 65

2. Bear Lake 63

3. Breckenridge 56

4. Homer 46

5. Traverse City Grand St. Francis 41

6. Pewamo-Westphalia 39

7. Saugatuck 27

T8. North Muskegon 24

T8. Grand Traverse Academy 24

10. Royal Oak Shrine 22

Honorable mention: Reading, Concord, Beal City, New Lothrop, Hillsdale Academy, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, Fowler, Pittsford.

BOYS

DIVISION 1

1. Waterford Mott 102

2. Northville 69

3. Saginaw Heritage 58

4. Saline 55

5. Grand Blanc 54

6. Pinckney 53

7. traverse City Central 52

8. Pt. Huron Northern 35

T9. Lake Orion 32

T9. Rockford 32

Honorable mention: Milford, Birmingham

PREP X-C

State Rankings

Seaholm, Ann Arbor Pioneer, Livonia Churchill, Hartland, Novi, Walled Lake Northern, Romeo, Rochester, Troy.

DIVISION 2

1. St. Joseph 91

2. St. Clair 89

3. Linden 72

4. Chelsea 64

5. Croswell-Lexington 61

6. Grand Rapids Christian 57

7. Mason 33

8. Richland Gull Lake 30

9. Otsego 27

10. Ionia 23

Honorable mention: Clio, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, Ada Forest Hills Eastern, East Grand Rapids, Orchard Lake St. Marys, DeWitt, Trenton.

DIVISION 3

1. Benzie Central 94

2. Hanover-Horton 82

3. Lansing Catholic Central 70

4. Watervliet 62

5. Jackson Lumen Christi 52

6. Stockbridge 46

7. Napoleon 43

8. Grandville Calvin Chirstian 40

9. Sshepherd 37

10. Hemlock 34

Honorable mention: Clare, Scottville Mason County Central, Ida, Holland Black River, Bath, Hesperia, Marlette, Caro.

DIVISION 4

1. Concord 78

2. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 65

3. Pewamo-Westphalia 63

Saugatuck 63

5. Evart 58

Bear Lake 58

7. Fowler 47

8. Breckenridge 49

T9. Sandusky 19

T9. Grand Traverse Academy 19

Honorable mention: Mendon, Homer, Grand Covenant Christian, Saranac, Kalamazoo Christian, Potterville, Deckerville

WNBA

Playoff Glance

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-3)

Eastern Conference

Atlanta vs. Washington

Thursday, Sept. 19: Washington at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 21: Atlanta at Washington, 7 p.m.

x-Monday, Sept. 23: Washington at Atlanta, TBA

Chicago vs. Indiana

Friday Sept. 20: Indiana at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 22: Chicago at Indiana,3

WNBA

Playoff Glance

x-Tuesday, Sept. 24: Indiana at Chicago, TBA

Western Conference

Minnesota vs. SeattleColor/BlackStrokeStyle/$ID/ThickThick

Friday, Sept. 20: Seattle at Minnesota,

9 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 22: Minnesota at Seattle, 5 p.m.

x-Tuesday, Sept. 24: Seattle at Minnesota, TBA

Los Angeles vs. Phoenix

Thursday, Sept. 19: Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 21: Los Angeles at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

x-Monday, Sept. 23: Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Soccer

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 14 9 6 48 46 36

Montreal 13 8 6 45 46 39

Kansas City 13 9 6 45 41 27

Houston 11 10 7 40 32 35

Chicago 11 11 6 39 36 40

Philadelphia 10 10 9 39 37 39

New England 10 11 7 37 39 32

Columbus 10 14 5 35 33 39

Toronto FC 4 14 11 23 24 42

D.C. 3 19 6 15 18 46

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Seattle 15 8 4 49 37 27

Real Salt Lake 14 9 6 48 52 37

Colorado 12 8 9 45 37 30

Los Angeles 13 10 5 44 45 35

Portland 10 5 13 43 44 31

FC Dallas 10 8 10 40 40 41

Vancouver 10 10 8 38 39 38

San Jose 10 11 8 38 29 40

Chivas USA 6 15 8 26 28 49

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday’s Games

Colorado at Portland, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Vancouver at Montreal, 2 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Toronto FC, 4 p.m.

D.C. United at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Columbus, 7:30 p.m.

Chivas USA at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

San Jose at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.

Seattle FC at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

FC Dallas at New York, 5 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 27

Philadelphia at Sporting Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 28

D.C. United at Toronto FC, 1 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Vancouver, 7 p.m.

Houston at New England, 7:30 p.m.

Montreal at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 29

Los Angeles at Portland, 3:30 p.m.

Columbus at FC Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

New York at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Chivas USA, 11 p.m.