Traverse City Record-Eagle

May 31, 2013

Prep Sports State Rankings: 05/31/2013


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — PREP SOCCER

State rankings

As of May 28

Michigan High School Soccer Coaches Association rankings:

DIVISION 11. Plymouth2. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek3. Novi4. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central5. Utica Eisenhower6. East Kentwood7. Northville8. Rockford9. Hartland10. RochesterHonorable Mention: Caledonia, Brighton, Midland Dow, Ann Arbor Skyline, New Baltimore Anchor Bay, Okemos.

DIVISION 21. Livonia Ladywood 2. Birmingham Marian3. Richland Gull Lake 4. Haslett 5. Grand Rapids Christian 6. Fenton 7. Mt. Pleasant 8. Plainwell 9. Spring Lake 10. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern Honorable Mention: East Grand Rapids, Auburn Hills Avondale, DeWitt, Dexter, Stevensville Lakeshore, Mason.

DIVISION 31. Grand Rapids South Christian2. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep3. Detroit Country Day4. Hudsonville Unity Christian5. Williamston6. Marshall7. Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard8. Flint Powers9. Jackson Lumen Christi10. Muskegon OakridgeHonorable Mention: Paw Paw, Delton Kellogg, Birch Run, Frankenmuth, Grosse Ile.

DIVISION 41. Waterford Our Lady2. Grandville Calvin Christian3. Kalamazoo Christian4. Lansing Christian5. Kalamazoo Hackett6. Saginaw Nouvel7. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic8. Harbor Springs9. Plymouth Christian10. Rochester Hills Lutheran NorthwestHonorable Mention: Ann Arbor Greenhills.

PREP TENNIS

State rankings

As of May 28

Michigan High School Tennis Coaches Association rankings:(Previous week's rank in parenthesis)

DIVISION 11. Port Huron Northern (1)2. Clarkston (2)3. Grosse Pointe South (3)4. Farmington Hills Mercy (6)5. Traverse City Central (5)6. Ann Arbor Huron (4)7. Northville (7)8. Ann Arbor Pioneer (8)9. TroyT-10. Midland Dow (10)T-10. West Bloomfield (10)

DIVISION 21. Bloomfield Hills Marian (1)1. Birmingham Seaholm (2)3. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (3)4. Bloomfield Hills Andover (4)5. Okemos (9)6. East Grand Rapids (6)7. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (6)8. Portage Central (8)9. Battle Creek Lakeview (10)T-10. North FarmingtonT-10. Bloomfield Hills Lahser

DIVISION 31. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (1)2. Detroit Country Day (3)3. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern (4)T-4. Allegan (2)T-4. Holland Christian (6)6. St. Clair (5)7. Haslett (7)8. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (8)9. Spring Lake10. Edwardsburg

DIVISION 41. Bloomfield Hills Academy of Sacred Heart (1)2. Grosse Ile (3)3. Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard (24. Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (4)5. Lansing Catholic (8)6. Portland (6)7. Traverse City St. Francis8. Williamston (5)9. North Muskegon10. Grandville Calvin Christian (9)

PREP SOFTBALL

State rankings

As of May 28

Michigan High School Softball Coaches Association rankings:

DIVISION 11. Portage Central2. Grandville3. Bay City Western4. Sterling Heights Stevenson5. Hudsonville6. Farmington Hills Mercy7. Plymouth8. Saline9. Lake Orion10. RomeoHonorable Mention: Canton, Clarkston, Hartland, Lakeland, Mattawan, Monroe, Swartz Creek, Troy, Utica, Wyoming.

DIVISION 21. Stevensville Lakeshore2. Livonia Ladywood3. Wayland4. South Haven5. Eaton Rapids6. St. Clair7. Saginaw Swan Valley8. Midland Bullock Creek9. Portland10. ColomaHonorable Mention: Cadillac, Cheboygan, Croswell-Lexington, Edwardsburg, Flat Rock, Tecumseh, Trenton, Zeeland East.

DIVISION 31. Dundee2. Clinton3. Unionville-Sebewaing4. Allen Park Cabrini5. Gladstone6. Dansville7. Shepherd8. Grass Lake9. Harrison10. ReeseHonorable Mention: Buchanan, Byron, Clare, Manchester, Springport, Saginaw Valley Lutheran, Sanford-Meredian, Tawas.

DIVISION 41. Kalamazoo Christian2. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart3. Rogers City4. Grosse Pointe Liggett5. Gobles6. Onaway7. Decatur8. Posen9. North Muskegon10. Rapid RiverHonorable Mention: Concord, Hillman, Gaylord St. Mary, Mendon, Waterford Our Lady of Lakes, Webberville, Vestaburg.

PREP BASEBALL

State rankings

Michigan High School Baseball Coaches Association rankings:

DIVISION 1Rank, team 	Record1. Bay City Western 	28-22. Brighton 	23-43. Portage Central 	20-44. Sterling Heights Stevenson 	21-65. Howell 	21-56. Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 	18-77. Macomb Dakota 	22-48. Temperance Bedford 	22-59. Clarkston 	24-510. Saline 	23-711. Lake Orion 	23-812. Mattawan 	23-7

DIVISION 21. Bay City John Glenn 	19-52. Comstock Park 	21-33. St. Clair 	17-44. Mt. Pleasant 	16-65. Dewitt 	21-36. Midland Bullock Creek 	19-47 Richland Gull Lake 	17-28. Cheboygan 	19-3-19. South Haven 	24-210. New Boston 	15-5

DIVISION 31. Madison Heights Bishop Foley 	25-12. Lansing Catholic 	22-23. Kalamazoo Hacket 	19-24. Durand 	21-35. Bath 	22-26. Homer 	25-47. Bridgman 	18-38. Monroe St. Mary Catholic	17-59. Charlevoix 	14-210. Bad Axe 	14-5

DIVISION 41. Grosse Pointe Liggett 	20-42. Gobles 	14-13. Beal City 	20-24. Climax-Scotts 	19-05. Muskegon Catholic	18-16. Royal Oak Shrine 	20-37. Decatur 	17-4-18. Lansing Christian 	17-29. Hillman 	18-310. Concord 	18-611. Frankfort 	18-512. Glen Lake 	20-4