Traverse City Record-Eagle

Prep Sports

May 23, 2013

Today in Sports: 05/23/2013

Todays sports on TV

AUTO RACING

8:00a — Formula One, practice for Monaco Grand Prix, NBCSN

1:00 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for History 300, at Concord, N.C., SPEED

3:30 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Coca-Cola 600, at Concord, N.C., SPEED

5:00 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for History 300, at Concord, N.C., SPEED

7:00 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Coca-Cola 600, at Concord, N.C., SPEED

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1:00 — Big Ten Tournament, BTN

4:30 — Big Ten Tournament, BTN

8:00 — Big Ten Tournament, BTN

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

7:00 — Super regionals, game 1, Texas A&M at Oklahoma, ESPN

9:00 — Super regionals, game 1, Washington at Missouri, ESPN

GOLF

5:00a — European PGA Tour, PGA Championship, first round, at Surrey, England, TGC

Noon — PGA of America, Senior PGA Championship, first round, at St. Louis, TGC

3:00 — PGA Tour, Crowne Plaza Invitational, first round, at Fort Worth, Texas, TGC

6:30 — LPGA, Bahamas Classic, first round, at Paradise Island, Bahamas (same-day tape), TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7:00 — Cleveland at Boston, MLB

7:00 — Minnesota at Detroit, FSD

NHL PLAYOFFS

8:00 — Conference semifinals, game 4, Chicago at Detroit, NBCSN

10:30 — Conference semifinals, game 5, San Jose at Los Angeles, NBCSN

SOCCER

8:30 — Premier League, exhibition, Chelsea vs. Manchester City, at St. Louis, ESPN2

Radio

5:05 — Evansville at Traverse City, 101.9-FM

6:40 — Minnesota at Detroit, AM-1310

7:40 — Chicago at Detroit, AM-580

Today’s Local Sports

BASEBALL — Mesick at Elk Rapids, 4:30; Charlevoix at Joburg-Lewiston, 4:30; Ogemaw Heights at Cadillac, 4; Mancelona at Boyne City, 4:30; Manistee Catholic Central at Lake Leelanau St. Mary, 4:30; TC Christian at Mason County Central, 4; Kingsley at Roscommon, 4; Evart at Suttons Bay, 4:30

FRONTIER LEAGUE — Evansville at Traverse City, 5:05, 7:35

GOLF — Big North Conference Championships at Petoskey, 1

SOCCER —Petoskey at TC Central, 7; Kalkaska at Elk Rapids, 5; TC West at Gaylord, 7; Ogemaw Heights at Cadillac, 7; Harbor Springs at Charlevoix, 5; Boyne City at Grayling, 5; TC Liberty at Glen Lake, 2

LACROSSE — TC Thunder at Petoskey; Houghton Lake at TC Bayhawks

SOFTBALL — Posen at TC West, 4:15; Mesick at Elk Rapids, 4:30; Charlevoix at Joburg-Lewiston, 4:30; Ogemaw Heights at Cadillac, 4; Mancleona at Boyne City, 4:30; Harbor Light at Harbor Springs, 4:30; Manistee Catholic Central at Lake Leelanau St. Mary, 4:30; Kingsley at Roscommon, 4; Evart at Suttons Bay, 4:30

1
Text Only