Traverse City Record-Eagle

Prep Sports

April 18, 2013

Prep Sports Roundup: Central track sweeps Gaylord

TRAVERSE CITY — In a dual meet with Big North Conference foe Gaylord that was cut short due to lightning in the area, Traverse City Central's boys and girls teams swept both ends of the home event.

The Trojan boys won 86-16 with 10 of 17 events completed, while the girls claimed a 69-39 victory after 11 events.

Aaron Taylor won three events, taking first in the high hurdles (16:07), high jump (6'4") and combining with T.J. Schwannecke, T.J. Schepplerly and Alex Liggett to win the 400 relay (0:45.52).

Schwannecke won the 400 in 0:50.65, Schepplerly took the long jump with a leap of 18'9" and Liggett won the 100 in 12.3 seconds.

Johnny Piatek won the shot put with a 45'11.5" heave, and Adam Foster claimed the discus with a 120'2" throw.

Kyle Dotterrer won the 1,600 in 4:37.38, and was also part of the winning 3,200 relay team, along with Anthony Berry, Chris Brower and Johnny Ackley.

Erin Lipp, Lila Dreves, Lauren Marsh and Katie Moses claimed the 3,200 relay in 10:06.48, while Lauren Murray, Morgan Scollard, Courtney Cadotte and Madison Ostergren teamed up for an 400 relay win (53.37) and Murray, Scollard, Cadotte and Savannah Champion took the 800 relay (1:53.01).

Makenna Beers won long jump (15'11"), Madison Ostergren the 400 (1:04.63), Maddy Weatherholt the 100 hurdles (17.29) and Kailey Mattarella the 1,600 (5:40.59).

In the 100, Gaylord's Mai Dao edged out Beers by 0.01 of a second with a 13.89 time.

Gaylord's Allison Fischer won both the discus (94'1") and shot put (33'0.5"), while Alanna Johnston took the high jump (4'10").

Alpena sweeps West in BNC meet

Traverse City West's Tyler Johnson won the 200 (24.38), 400 (52.67) and anchored the victorious 800 relay (1:36.6) in a Big North meet at Alpena.

The host Wildcats prevailed, 88-74.

Johnson teamed with Spencer Montcastle, Dan Montgomery and Brandon Montgomery in the 800. Montcastle won the 110 high hurdles (16.96).

West also picked up wins from Nick Hirschenberger in the 1600 (4:55), Alec Ondrajka in the 3200 (10:35.9) and Nick Whiting in the discus (132'2").

Alpena won the girls meet, 99.5-55.5.

Text Only