Traverse City Record-Eagle

September 9, 2013

Area Prep Football Standings: 09/09/2013


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — PREP FOOTBALL

Area standings

BIG NORTH

League Overall

W L W L

TC West 1 0 1 1

Cadillac 0 0 2 0

Petoskey 0 0 2 0

TC Central 0 0 1 1

Ogemaw Heights 0 0 1 1

Alpena 0 0 1 1

Gaylord 0 1 0 2

Thursday, Sept. 5

TC Central 28, Escanaba 7

Friday, Sept. 6

Cadillac 21, Bay City John Glenn 20

Petoskey 41, Hastings 14

Sault Ste. Marie 20, Alpena 14

TC St. Francis 21, Gaylord 7

Friday, Sept. 13

Petoskey at Cadillac, 7

Standish-Sterling at Gaylord, 7

Alpena at Ogemaw Heights, 7

TC Central at TC West, 7

LAKE MICHIGAN

League Overall

W L W L

East Jordan 0 0 2 0

Elk Rapids 0 0 2 0

Grayling 0 0 2 0

Harbor Springs 0 0 2 0

Kalkaska 0 0 2 0

Boyne City 0 0 1 1

Charlevoix 0 0 1 1

Friday, Sept. 6

Boyne City 35, Kent City 14

East Jordan 42, Hillman 26

Elk Rapids 40, Kingsley 0

Grayling 49, Houghton Lake 14

Harbor Springs 40, Frankfort 12

Kalkaska 26, Suttons Bay 7

Glen Lake 28, Charlevoix 0

Friday, Sept. 13

Harbor Springs at East Jordan, 7

TC St. Francis at Elk Rapids, 7

Charlevoix at Grayling, 7

Boyne City at Kalkaska, 7

NORTHWEST

League Overall W L W L

Glen Lake 0 0 2 0

Frankfort 0 0 1 1

Kingsley 0 0 1 1

Benzie Central 0 0 0 2

Mesick 0 0 0 2

Suttons Bay 0 0 0 2

Friday, Sept. 6

Elk Rapids 40, Kingsley 0

Harbor Springs 40, Frankfort 12

Kalkaska 26, Suttons Bay 7

Lake City 56, Mesick 0

Pine River 39, Benzie Central 6

Glen Lake 28, Charlevoix 0

Friday, Sept. 13

Mesick at Frankfort, 7

Suttons Bay at Kingsley, 7

Benzie Central at Glen Lake, 7

HIGHLAND

League Overall

W L W L

Lake City 0 0 2 0

Beal City 0 0 2 0

Evart 0 0 2 0

Manton 0 0 1 1

McBain 0 0 1 1

Pine River 0 0 1 1

Marion 0 0 1 1

Friday, Sept. 6

Beal City 48, Clare 0

Evart 27, Harrison 12

Farwell 28, Marion 6

Forest Area 25, Manton 16

Lake City 56, Mesick 0

Pine River 39, Benzie Central 6

McBain 28, Beaverton 14

Friday, Sept. 14

Pine River at Beal City, 7

Manistee at Lake City, 7

Evart at Manton, 7

Marion at McBain, 7

SKI VALLEY NORTH

League Overall

W L W L

Pickford 0 0 2 0

Inland Lakes 0 0 1 1

Pellston 0 0 1 1

St. Ignace 0 0 1 1

Rudyard 0 0 0 2

SKI VALLEY SOUTH

League Overall

W L W L

Central Lake 0 0 1 1

Forest Area 0 0 1 1

Gaylord St. Mary 0 0 1 1

Jo’burg-Lewiston 0 0 1 1

Mancelona 0 0 0 2

Onaway 0 0 0 2

Friday, Sept. 6

Bessemer 27, Rudyard 12

Central Lake 30, Atlanta 12

Forest Area 25, Manton 16

Gaylord St. Mary 33, Pellston 21

Jo’burg-Lewiston 44, Inland Lakes 30

Pickford 30, Bark River-Harris 20

Rogers City 22, Onaway 7

St. Ignace 26, Mancelona 20

Friday, Sept. 13

Onaway at Forest Area, 7

Central Lake at Gaylord St. Mary, 7

Mancelona at Jo’burg-Lewiston, 7

Inland Lakes at Pickford, 7

Rudyard at St. Ignace, 7

MID-STATE NORTH

League Overall

W L W L

Baldwin 0 0 1 1

Onekama 0 0 1 1

Brethren 0 0 0 2

Manistee CC 0 0 0 2

TC Christian 0 0 0 2

Friday, Sept. 6

Blanchard Montabella 83, TC Christian 0

Carson City-Crystal d. Manistee CC, forfeit

Coleman 60, Brethren 20

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 42, Baldwin 34

Vestaburg 50, Onekama 12

Friday, Sept. 13

Carson City-Crystal at Baldwin, 7

Vestaburg at Brethren, 7

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart at Manistee CC, 7

Coleman at Onekama, 7

Saturday, Sept. 14

Ashley at TC Christian, 1

INDEPENDENT

W L

Cheboygan 1 1

TC St. Francis 1 1

Manistee 0 2

Friday, Sept. 6

Marquette 35, Cheboygsn 3

TC St. Francis 21, Gaylord 7

Saturday, Sept. 7

Mt. Morris 39, Manistee 0

Friday, Sept. 13

Escanaba at Cheboygan, 7

TC St. Francis at Elk Rapids, 7

Manistee at Lake City, 7

BRIDGE 8-MAN ALLIANCE

League Overall

W L W L

Rapid River 2 0 2 0

Bellaire 1 0 2 0

Cedarville 1 0 2 0

Engadine 1 0 1 1

Superior Central 1 1 1 1

Brimley 0 1 1 1

Ewen-Trout Crk. 0 2 0 2

Posen 0 2 0 2

Thursday, Sept. 5

Rapid River 64, Posen 26

Friday, Sept. 6

Bellaire 50, Superior Central 0

Brimley d. Mid Peninsula, forfeit

Engadine 20, Ewen-Trout Creek 6

Saturday, Sept. 7

Cedarville 60, Sault (Ont.) St. Basil 13

Friday, Sept. 13

Brimley at Cedarville, 7

Superior Central at Posen, 7

Saturday, Sept. 14

Ewen-Trout Creek vs. Bellaire, at Engadine, 1