Traverse City Record-Eagle

May 16, 2013

Today in Sports: 05/16/2013


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — Today’s sports on TV

CYCLING

4:30 — Tour of California, stage 5, Santa Barbara to Avila Beach, Calif., NBCSN

EXTREME SPORTS

Noon — X Games, at Barcelona, Spain, ESPN

7:00 — X Games, at Barcelona, Spain (same-day tape), ESPN

GOLF

7a — European PGA Tour, Volvo World Match Play Championship, first round matches, at Kavarna, Bulgaria, TGC

12:30 — Web.com Tour, BMW Charity Pro-Am, first round, at Greer, S.C., Greenville, S.C., and Sunset, S.C., TGC

3:00 — PGA Tour, Byron Nelson Championship, first round, at Irving, Texas, TGC

6:30 — LPGA, Mobile Bay Classic, first round, at Mobile, Ala. (same-day tape), TGC

HOCKEY

6a — IIHF World Championship, quarterfinals, teams TBD, at Helsinki, NBCSN

8:30a — IIHF World Championship, quarterfinals, teams TBD, at Stockholm, NBCSN

11a — IIHF World Championship, quarterfinals, teams TBD, at Helsinki, NBCSN

2:00 — IIHF World Championship, quarterfinals, teams TBD, at Stockholm, NBCSN

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

8:00 — Detroit at Texas, FSD

8:30 — San Francisco at Colorado, MLB

NCAA BASEBALL

10:00 — Michigan State at Iowa, BTN

12:30 — Purdue at Michigan, BTN

NBA PLAYOFFS

8:00 — Conference semifinals, game 5, Indiana at New York, TNT

10:30 — Conference semifinals, game 6, San Antonio at Golden State (if necessary), ESPN

NHL PLAYOFFS

7:30 — Conference semifinals, game 1, N.Y. Rangers at Boston, NBCSN

10:00 — Conference semifinals, game 2, San Jose at Los Angeles, NBCSN

Radio

7:40 — Detroit at Texas, AM-1310

Today’s Local Sports

BASEBALL — Cheboygan at Boyne City, 4:30; Suttons Bay at Elk Rapids, 4:30; Central Lake at Inland Lakes, 4:30; Kinsgley at Kalkaska, 4:30; Charlevoix at Pellston, 4:30; Sault Ste. Marie at Petoskey, 4:30; Bellaire at TC Christian, 4:30; Benzie Central at TC Central, 4:30; Gaylord at TC St. Francis, 4:30

GOLF — Big Rapids Invitational, 9a

LACROSSE — Houghton Lake at TC Thunder; TC Crusaders at TC Bucks; Petoskey at Sault Ste. Marie

SOCCER — TC West at Alpena, 7; TC Central at Cadillac, 7; Elk Rapids at Charlevoix, 5; Boyne City at East Jordan, 5; Harbor Springs at Kalkaska, 5; Gaylord at Petoskey, 5; Benzie Central at Suttons Bay, 5

SOFTBALL — Boyne City at Cheboygan, 4:30; Suttons Bay at Elk Rapids, 4:30; Bear Lake at Onekama, 4:30; Pellston at Charlevoix, 4:30; Sault Ste. Marie at Petoskey, 4:30; Benzie Central at TC Central, 4:30; Gaylord at TC St. Francis, 4:30

TENNIS — Division 1 regional at Midland, 9a; Division 4 regional at TC Central