Traverse City Record-Eagle

Prep Sports

June 3, 2014

Local prep regional tournament schedules

PREP SOFTBALL

Area regional schedules

Division 3 at TC St. Francis

Saturday, June 7

Boyne City vs. Tawas, 10 a.m.

TC St. Francis vs. Gladstone, noon

Final: 2 p.m.

Division 3 at Morley-Stanwood

Saturday, June 7

Montague vs. Muskegon Oakridge, 10 a.m.

McBain vs. Morley-Stanwood, noon

Final: 2 p.m.

Division 4 at Rogers City

Saturday, June 7

Rapid River vs. Rogers City, 10 a.m.

Inland Lakes vs. Norway, noon

Final: 2 p.m.

Division 4 at Frankfort

Saturday, June 7

Central Lake vs. Manton, 10 a.m.

Manistee Catholic vs. Glen Lake, noon

Final: 2 p.m.

PREP BASEBALL

Area regional schedules

Division 1 at Saginaw Heritage

Saturday, June 7

Flushing vs. TC Central, 10 a.m.

Bay City Western vs. Lapeer West, 12:30 p.m.

Final: 3 p.m.

Division 3 at TC St. Francis

Saturday, June 7

TC St. Francis vs. Gladstone, 10 a.m.

Whittemore-Prescott vs. Boyne City, noon

Final: 2 p.m.

Division 4 at Rogers City

Saturday, June 7

Inland Lakes vs. Norway, 10 a.m.

Johannesburg-Lewiston vs. Rudyard, noon

Final: 2 p.m.

Division 4 at Frankfort

Saturday, June 7

Frankfort vs. Glen Lake, 10 a.m.

Bellaire vs. Marion, noon

Final: 2 p.m.

PREP SOCCER

Area regional schedules

Division 1 at Rochester

Wednesday, June 4

TC West (17-1-2) vs. Grand Blanc (7-1-4) at Midland, 6 p.m.

Utica Eisenhower (5-2-1) vs. Walled Lake Western (10-4-1), 7 p.m.

Friday, June 6

Regional final, 5 p.m.

Division 3 at Clare

Wednesday, June 4

Cheboygan (7-2-1) vs. Freeland (8-2-1), 5 p.m.

Frankenmuth vs. Ovid-Elsie, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 7

Regional final, 1 p.m.

Division 4 at TC St. Francis

Tuesday, June 3

Leland (22-2-2) vs. Charlevoix (18-2-1) at Coast Guard Soccer Complex, 6 p.m.

Big Rapids Crossroads vs. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian at Fruitport, 7 p.m.

Thursday, June 5

Regional final at Coast Guard Soccer Complex, 6 p.m.

NHL

Playoff Glance

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

N.Y. Rangers 4, Montreal 2

Saturday, May 17: N.Y. Rangers 7, Montreal 2

Monday, May 19: NY Rangers 3, Montreal 1

Thursday, May 22: Montreal 3, NY Rangers 2, OT

Text Only