Traverse City Record-Eagle

Prep Sports

May 16, 2014

Prep Sports State Rankings: 05/16/2014

PREP BASEBALL

State rankings

DIVISION 1

1. Sterling Hts. Stevenson (22-1)

2. Brother Rice (26-2)

3. Rockford (21-3)

4. Bay City Western (23-4)

5. Saline (20-7)

6. Hudsonville (16-6)

7. Walled Lake Central (18-3)

8. North Farmington (17-2)

9. Midland Dow (17-5)

10. Portage Northern (17-7)

11. Grand Ledge (13-5)

12. Monroe (17-4)

DIVISION 2

1. Comstock Park (16-4)

2. Notre Dame Prep (20-5)

3. Portland (17-2)

4. Gull Lake (18-3)

5. Bay City John Glenn (19-4)

6. St Joseph (18-5)

7. Carleton-Airport (22-6)

8. Eaton Rapids (17-3)

9. Milan (20-5)

10. Richmond (18-3)

DIVISION 3

1. Bishop Foley (23-1)

2. Monroe St.Mary’s Catholic Central (16-4)

3. Gladstone (15-1)

4. Grand Rapids West Catholic (17-5)

5. Homer (27-0)

6. Pine River (16-0)

7. Decatur (16-2)

8. Kalamazoo Hackett (14-3)

9. Watervliet (15-2

10. Clinton (16-3)

DIVISION 4

1. Muskegon Catholic (17-1)

2. Beal City (14-3)

3. =Glen Lake (18-1)

4. Hillman (16-2)

5. New Lothrup (12-2)

6. Parkway Christian (17-5)

7. Harbor Beach (11-1)

8. Potterville (12-2)

9. North Huron (12-0)

10. Kingston (13-1)

PREP SOFTBALL

State rankings

DIVISION 1

1. Canton

2. Romeo

3. Portage Central

4. Bay City Western

5. Farmington Hills Mercy

6. Lake Orion

7. Lakeland

8. Caledonia

9. Fenton

10. Hudsonville

Honorable mention: Clarkston, East Kentwood, Garden City, Grandville, Mattawan, MaComb Dakota, Monroe, North Farmington, Plymouth, Regina, South Lyon, Saline, Southgate Anderson, Utica Ford, Waterford Kettering.

DIVISION 2

1. Wayland

2. Tecumseh

3. Edwardsburg

4. Stevensville Lakeshore

5. Portland

6. Bullock Creek

7. Livonia Ladywood

8. Swan Valley

9. Croswell-Lexington

10. Eaton Rapids

Honorable mention: Armada, Carlton Airport, Cheboygan, Chelsea, Escanaba, Parchment, St. Clair, Sturgis, Zeeland East.

DIVISION 3

1. USA

2. Bronson

3. Gladstone

4. Reese

5. Brooklyn Columbia Central

6. Pinconning

7. Cabrini

8. Shepherd

9. Sanford Meridian

10. Springport

Honorable mention: Beaverton, Buchanan, Clinton, Clare, Coloma, Dansville, Farwell, Gobles, Grass Lake, Napoleon, Saginaw Valley Lutheran, Grosse Pointe Liggett.

DIVISION 4

1. Holton

2. Ubly

3. Posen

4. Rogers City

5. North Muskegon

6. Vestaburg

7. Westland Huron Valley Lutheran

8. Kalamazoo Christian

9. Hillman

10. Rapid River

Honorable mention: Colon, Mio, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, St. Catherine.

PREP SOCCER

State rankings

DIVISION 1

1. Northville

2. Forest Hills Central

3. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

4. East Kentwood

5. Novi

6. Rochester Adams

7. Grandville

8. Hartland

9. Utica Eisenhower

10. Saline

DIVISION 2

1. Bloomfield Hills Marian (11-0-1)

2. Richland Gull Lake (13-0-1)

3. South Lyon East (9-4-2)

4. Spring Lake (7-0-3)

5. Stevensville-Lakeshore (12-0-1)

6. Forest Hills Northern (10-1-1)

7. Warren Regina (8-5-1)

8. Livonia Ladywood (11-5-2)

9. Grand Rapids Christian (9-4-0)

10. Auburn Hills Avondale (8-4-3)

DIVISION 3

1. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep

2. Hudsonville Unity Christian

3. Detroit Country Day

4. Grand Rapids South Christian

5. Flint Powers

6. Birch Run

7. Marshall

8. Frankenmuth

9. Freeland

10. Williamston

Text Only