Traverse City Record-Eagle

Prep Sports

May 15, 2014

Today in Sports: 05/15/2014

Today’s sports on TV

BOXING

10:00 — Bantamweights, Manuel Roman (16-2-3) vs. Jose Silveira (15-10-0); junior featherweights, Manuel Avila (14-0-0) vs. David de la Mora (25-5-0); junior welterweights, Antonio Orozco (19-0-0) vs. Martin Honorio (32-8-1), at Del Mar, Calif., FS1

COLLEGE BASEBALL

7:30 — South Carolina at Vanderbilt, ESPNU

CYCLING

5:00 — Tour of California, stage 5, Pismo Beach to Santa Barbara, Calif., NBCSN

GOLF

5:30a — European PGA Tour, Open de Espana, first round, part I, at Sevilla, Spain, TGC

9:30a — European PGA Tour, Open de Espana, first round, part II, at Sevilla, Spain, TGC

12:30 — Champions Tour, The Tradition, first round, at Birmingham, Ala., TGC

3:00 — PGA Tour, Byron Nelson Championship, first round, at Irving, Texas, TGC

6:30 — Web.com Tour, BMW Charity Pro-Am, first round, at Greer and Greenville, S.C. (same-day tape), TGC

8:30 — LPGA, Kingsmill Championship, first round, at Williamsburg, Va. (same-day tape), TGC

HOCKEY

9:30a — IIHF, World Championship, Latvia vs. United States, at Minsk, Belarus, NBCSN

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

12:30 — San Diego at Cincinnati, FS1

7:00 — Regional coverage, N.Y. Yankees at N.Y. Mets or Cleveland at Toronto, MLB

NBA BASKETBALL

8:00 — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 6, Indiana at Washington, ESPN

10:30 — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 6, Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, ESPN

Today’s Local Sports

BASEBALL — McBain NMC at Buckley, 4:30; Kingsley at Cadillac, 4; Inland Lakes at Central Lake, 4:30; Onaway at Joburg, 4:30; Boyne City at Cheboygan, 4:15; Brethren at Mason County Eastern, 4:30; Burt Lake NMC at Pellston, 4:30; Kalkaska at TC Central, 4:15; Onekama at Walkerville, 4:30

GOLF — Boyne City at Inland Lakes, noon; Brethren at Onekama, 4

SOCCER — Alpena at Petoskey, 5; Manistee at Benzie Central, 5; TC Bulldogs at Brethren, 5; Roscommon at Burt Lake NMC, 4; Gaylord at Cadillac, 7; East Jordan at Charlevoix, 5; Boyne City at Elk Rapids, 5; Ogemaw Heights at TC Central, 7; Harbor Springs at TC Liberty, 5

SOFTBALL — Onekama at Bear Lake, 4:30; Kingsley at Cadillac, 4; Inland Lakes at Central Lake, 4:30; Boyne City at Cheboygan, 4:15; East Jordan at Gaylord, 4:15; Onaway at Joburg, 4:30; Brethren at Mason County Eastern, 4:30; Kalkaska at TC Central, 4:15; Manistee at TC West, 4

TENNIS — Regionals at Midland, 8:30a

1
Text Only