Traverse City Record-Eagle

Prep Sports

May 9, 2014

Today in Sports: 05/09/2014

Today’s sports on TV

AUTO RACING

8:00a — Formula One, practice for Gran Premio de Espana, at Barcelona, Spain, NBCSN

Noon — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for 5-Hour Energy 400, at Kansas City, Kan., FS1

2:30 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for 5-Hour Energy 400, at Kansas City, Kan., FS1

4:30 — NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for SFP 250, at Kansas City, Kan., FS1

6:30 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for 5-Hour Energy 400, at Kansas City, Kan., FS1

8:30 — NASCAR, Truck Series, SFP 250, at Kansas City, Kan., FS1

COLLEGE BASEBALL

7:30 — Clemson at Notre Dame, ESPNU

GOLF

1:00 — PGA Tour, The Players Championship, second round, at Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla., TGC

HOCKEY

1:30 — IIHF, World Championship, Belarus vs. United States, at Minsk, Belarus, NBCSN

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7:00 — Minnesota at Detroit, FSD

7:00 — Regional coverage, St. Louis at Pittsburgh or Colorado at Cincinnati, MLB

NBA

8:00 — Playoffs, conference semifinals, Game 3, Indiana at Washington, ESPN

10:30 — Playoffs, conference semifinals, Game 3, Oklahoma City at L.A. Clippers, ESPN

NFL

7:00 — Draft, rounds 2-3, at New York, ESPN

8:00 — Draft, rounds 2-3, at New York, ESPN2

NHL

7:00 — Playoffs, conference semifinals, Game 5, N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, NBCSN

9:30 — Playoffs, conference semifinals, Game 4, Chicago at Minnesota, NBCSN

Radio

6:40 — MLB, Minnesota at Detroit, AM-1310

Today’s Local sports

BASEBALL — McBain NMC at Beal City, 4:30; Wolverine at Boyne Falls, 4; TC Christian at Buckley, 4:30; TC Central at DeWitt, 4; Central Lake at East Jordan, 4; Mackinaw City at Ellsworth, 4; Mesick at Frankfort, 4:30; TC West at Grand Rapids West Catholic, 4:30; Evart at McBain, 4:30; Onekama at Shelby, 4:30; Grayling at TC St. Francis, 4:30

GOLF — East Jordan at Harbor Springs, noon; The Nightmare Invitational, at West Branch, 9a

LACROSSE — TC St. Francis at TC Thunder, 7

SOCCER — Kingsley at Elk Rapids, 7; Brethren at Glen Lake, 5; Clare at McBain NMC, 5; Marquette at TC Bulldogs, 5

SOFTBALL — Wolverine at Boyne Falls, 4; TC Christian at Buckley, 4:30; Central Lake at East Jordan, 4:30; Mackinaw City at Ellsworth, 4; Alanson at Harbor Light, 4; Marion at Lake City, 4:30; Troy at Glen Lake, 4:30; Evart at McBain, 4:30; Onekama at Shelby, 4:30; Grayling at TC St. Francis, 4:30; Lake Orion at TC West, 4

TENNIS — Charlevoix at Boyne City, 9a; TC St. Francis at Petoskey, 4

1
Text Only