Traverse City Record-Eagle

Prep Sports

May 2, 2014

Today in Sports: 05/02/2014

Today’s sports on TV

AUTO RACING

2:00 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Aaron’s 499, at Talladega, Ala., FS1

3:30 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Aaron’s 499, at Talladega, Ala., FS1

6:30 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Aaron’s 312, at Talladega, Ala., FS1

BOXING

10:00 — Featherweights, Jesus Cuellar (28-1-0) vs. Rico Ramos (23-3-0); lightweights, Mickey Bey Jr. (19-1-1) vs. Alan Herrera (32-5-0); light middleweights, Ryan Davis (24-13-3) vs. Ishe Smith (25-6-0) at Las Vegas, FS1

GOLF

9:00a — European PGA Tour, The Championship at Laguna National, second round, at Singapore (same-day tape), TGC

12:30 — LPGA, North Texas Shootout, second round, at Irving, Texas, TGC

3:00 — PGA Tour, Wells Fargo Championship, second round, at Charlotte, N.C., TGC

7:30 — Champions Tour, Insperity Invitational, first round, at The Woodlands, Texas (same-day tape), TGC

HORSE RACING

3:00 — Thoroughbreds, Kentucky Oaks, at Louisville, Ky., NBCSN

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2:15 — St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, MLB

7:00 — Regional coverage, Oakland at Boston or Tampa Bay at N.Y. Yankees, MLB

8:00 — Detroit at Kansas City, FSD

NBA BASKETBALL

7:00 — Playoffs, first round, game 6, Toronto at Brooklyn, ESPN2

8:00 — Playoffs, first round, game 6, San Antonio at Dallas, ESPN

10:30 — Playoffs, first round, game 6, Houston at Portland, ESPN

NHL HOCKEY

7:00 — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 1, N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, NBCSN

9:30 — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 1, Minnesota at Chicago, NBCSN

Radio

7:45 — MLB, Detroit at Kansas City, AM-1310

Today’s Local Sports

BASEBALL — Petoskey at Bay City John Glenn, 4:30; Buckley at Benzie Central, 4:30; Big Rapids Crossroads at Manistee Catholic Central, 4:30; Boyne City at Charlevoix, 4:30; Cadillac at Grayling, 4:30; East Jordan at Inland Lakes, 4:30; Kingsley at Lake Leelanau St. Mary, 4:30; Glen Lake at Mesick, 4:30; Alanson at Wolverine, 4

GOLF — East Jordan at Inland Lakes, 4:30; Lake City Invitational, 9a

SOCCER — Mason County Eastern JV at Brethren, 5; Gaylord at Charlevoix, 5; East Jordan at Elk Rapids, 5; TC Liberty at Kalkaska, 5; North Muskegon at Manistee, 5; Northport at Mason County Central, 5; Midland at Petoskey, 5; Boyne City at Sault Ste. Marie, 5

SOFTBALL — Buckley at Benzie Central, 4:30; Boyne City at Charlevoix, 4:30; East Jordan at Inland Lakes, 4:30; Lake Leelanau St. Mary at Kingsley, 4:30; Big Rapids Crossroads at Manistee Catholic Central, 4:30; Okemos at TC Christian, 4:30; Gladstone at TC St. Francis, 4:30; Alanson at Wolverine, 4; Glen Lake at Mesick, 4:30

TRACK — Ken Bell Invitational (at TC Central), noon

TENNIS — TCSF Quad, 10a

1
Text Only