Traverse City Record-Eagle

Prep Sports

October 18, 2013

Today in Sports: 10/18/2013

Today’s Sports on TV

AUTO RACING

10:30a — NASCAR, Truck Series, Fred’s 250 practice, FS1

2:30 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Camping World RV Sales 500 practice, FS1

7:00 — IRL, IndyCar, qualifying for MAVTV 500, NBCSN

4:00 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Camping World RV Sales 500 practice, FS1

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

12:00 — Calgary at Edmonton, NBCSN

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

8:00 — UCF at Louisville, ESPN

FIELD HOCKEY

3:00 — Northwestern at Indiana, BTN

GOLF

11:00a — LPGA, KEB HanaBank Championship, TGC

2:00 — Champions Tour, Greater Hickory Classic, TGC

5:00 — PGA Tour, Shriners Hospitals for Children Open, TGC

12:30a — European PGA Tour, Perth International, TGC

MLB PLAYOFFS

8:00 — National League Championship Series, LA at St. Louis, TBS

PREP FOOTBALL

7:00 — Cypress Bay (Fla.) at St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.), FS1

8:00 — Don Bosco Prep (N.J.) at Paramus Catholic (N.J.), ESPN2

SOCCER

8:00 — MLS, DC United at Kansas City, NBCSN

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

8:00 — Penn State at Illinois, BTN

radio

7:00 — Prep Football, Ogemaw Heights at TC Central, AM-580

7:00 — Prep Football, TC West at Gaylord, FM-101.5

7:00 — Prep Football, Clio at Cadillac, FM-97.3

7:00 — Prep Football, Harbor Springs at Charlevoix, AM-1270, FM-102.3

7:00 — Prep Football, Alpena at Petoskey, AM-1340

7:00 — Prep Football, Grayling at East Jordan, FM-101.1, AM-1230

7:00 — Prep Football, Pellston at St. Ignace, FM-97.7

7:00 — Prep Football, Cheboygan at Benzie Central, AM-1240, FM-100.7

Today’s Local Sports

HOCKEY — Michigan Ice Dogs at TC Hounds, 7

GOLF — State finals

TENNIS — State finals

SOCCER — Division IV district final at Glen Lake: Leland vs. Buckley, 4; Division III at Elk Rapids: TC Christian vs. Elk Rapids, 7

FOOTBALL — Ogemaw Heights at TC Central, TC West at Gaylord, Alpena at Petoskey, Clio at Cadillac, Elk Rapids at Boyne City, Grayling at East Jordan, Harbor Springs at Charlevoix, Frankfort at Kalkaska, Cheboygan at Benzie Central, Mesick at Inland Lakes, Suttons Bay at Onekama, Mancelona at Forest Area, Johannesburg-Lewiston at Gaylord St. Mary, Central Lake at Onaway, Pellston at St. Ignace, TC Christian at Baldwin, Manistee CC at Brethren, Lake City at Evart, Beal City at McBain, Pine River at Marion, Coopersville at Manistee, Bellaire at Cedarville

SWIMMING — Up North Invitational in TC, 5

1
Text Only