Traverse City Record-Eagle

February 12, 2013

Prep Basketball State Polls: 02/12/2013

BY THE ASSOCIATED PRESS
----

---- — Boys Basketball Poll

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:

Class A

School           Total Pts

1. Detroit Pershing (5)       (17-0)     75

2. Romulus       (13-1)     70

3. Saginaw Arthur Hill       (14-1)     62

4. Saginaw       (14-1)     59

5. Detroit Cass Tech       (15-1)     57

6. Grand Blanc       (15-0)     44

7. East Kentwood       (15-1)     42

8. Detroit U-D Jesuit       (13-3)     39

9. Temperance Bedford       (12-1)     34

10. Detroit Southeastern       (12-3)     29

Others receiving votes: Macomb L'Anse Creuse North (12-2) 27, Rochester Adams (13-1) 22, Zeeland East (13-3) 14, Fenton (15-0) 8, Lansing Waverly (12-2) 6, Warren De La Salle (13-3) 3, Clarkston (11-3) 3, Flint Carman-Ainsworth (11-3) 2, Holt (13-2) 2, Westland John Glenn (13-2) 2.

Class B

School           Total Pts

1. Detroit Country Day (4)       (11-3)     67

2. Stevensville Lakeshore (1)       (14-0)     65

3. Dowagiac Union       (14-1)     61

4. Otsego       (12-1)     55

5. Wyoming Godwin Heights       (14-1)     53

6. Big Rapids       (13-0)     49

7. Chandler Park Academy       (12-3)     44

8. Dearborn Hts Robichaud       (9-2)     43

9. Detroit Douglass       (10-1)     28

9. Frankenmuth       (13-1)     28

Others receiving votes: Jackson Lumen Christi (12-2) 28, Comstock Park (14-2) 25, Warren Fitzgerald (12-2 13, Corunna (12-2) 12, Cadillac (11-2) 11, Spring Lake (12-1) 5, Hudsonville Unity Christian (12-3) 3, Bridgeport (9-5) 3, Flint Southwestern Classical Academy (9-5) 2, Lansing Sexton (9-5) 2, South Haven (12-3) 1, Lansing Catholic (13-4) 1.

Class C

School           Total Pts

1. Flint Beecher (5)       (14-1)     75

2. TC St. Francis       (15-0)     69

3. Melvindale Academy       (11-0)     66

4. Grandville Calvin Christian       (14-1)     54

5. Flint Hamady       (13-1)     52

6. Negaunee       (14-1)     45

7. Detroit Loyola       (12-2)     38

7. Pewamo-Westphalia       (13-1)     38

9. Muskegon Heights       (12-1)     34

10. Detroit Consortium       (10-3)     28

Others receiving votes: Montague (13-1) 26, Mount Clemens (12-1) 18, Harbor Beach (13-1) 13, New Haven (12-2) 8, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central(13-1) 8, Ithaca (12-1) 7, Leroy Pine River (12-2) 7, Adrian Madison (13-2) 6, Decatur (13-2) 6, Schoolcraft (13-2) 2.

Class D

School                Total     Points

1. Climax-Scotts (4)       (15-0)     74

2. Wyo. Tri-unity Christian (1)       (10-2)     71

3. Allen Park Baptist       (12-2)     61

4. Cedarville       (13-1)     60

5. Bellaire       (12-0)     51

6. Southfield Christian       (11-4)     48

7. Mio Au Sable       (14-0)     46

8. Frankfort       (12-1)     43

9. MP Sacred Heart       (13-1)     39

10. Brimley       (14-2)     30

Others receiving votes: Mendon (14-1) 26, Ewen-Trout Creek (11-4, 12-2) 18, Powers North Central (11-2) 9, Carney-Nadeau (10-3) 6, Middleton Fulton (14-3) 5, Bellevue (12-3) 3, Boyne Falls (11-1) 3, Clarkston Everest Catholic (12-2) 3, Covert (9-3-1) 2, Eben Junction Superior Central (10-4) 1, Bessemer (11-1) 1.

Girls Basketball Poll

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:

Class A

School           Total Pts

1. Detroit King (2)       (15-0)     72

2. Grosse Pointe South (1)       (15-1)     68

3. Grand Haven (1)       (16-0)     67

4. East Lansing (1)       (15-1)     63

5. Midland Dow       (16-0)     52

6. Clarkston       (14-1)     45

6. Westland John Glenn       (15-2)     45

8. Brownstown Woodhaven       (16-1)     39

9. Inkster       (14-0)     34

10. Bloomfield Hills Marian       (14-2)     23

Others receiving votes: 11, Utica Ford (14-1) 21, 12, Macomb Dakota (14-3) 20, 13, Southfield Lathrup (14-2) 18, 14, Waterford Kettering (14-1) 17, 15, Novi (15-1) 6, 16, Grand Ledge (13-3) 5, 17, Farmington Hills Harrison (15-1) 2, 17, Petoskey (15-2) 2, 19, DeWitt (13-3) 1.

Class B

School           Total Pts

1. Freeland (5)       (15-1)     75

2. Goodrich       (14-2)     69

3. Flat Rock       (17-0)     62

4. Detroit Country Day       (13-2)     58

5. Ludington       (14-1)     53

6. Hamilton       (15-1)     51

7. GR South Christian       (15-1)     41

8. Portland       (14-3)     35

9. Eaton Rapids       (14-2)     33

10. Battle Creek Harper Creek       (14-1)     21

Others receiving votes: 11, Midland Bullock Creek (14-2) 20, 12, Benton Harbor (11-4) 16, 13, Clare (15-1) 15, 14, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (13-3) 9, 14, Three Rivers (12-1) 9, 16, Olivet (13-2) 6, 16, Livonia Ladywood (7-6) 6, 18, Flint Powers (9-6) 5, 18, Big Rapids (15-0) 5, 20, Grand Rapids Catholic Central (12-3) 4, 21, Haslett (12-3) 2, 21, Ferndale (10-2) 2, 23, Dearborn Divine Child (8-4) 1, 23, Wayland (11-4) 1, 23, Williamston (13-2) 1.

Class C

School           Total Pts

1. Reese (5)       (17-0)     75

2. Niles Brandywine       (16-0)     68

3. Saginaw Nouvel       (14-1)     65

4. Manchester       (15-1)     59

5. Leroy Pine River       (14-1)     54

6. Houghton       (16-1)     52

7. Flint Hamady       (15-1)     41

8. Kent City       (14-2)     30

9. Concord       (15-2)     27

10. Ypsilanti Preparatory       (13-4)     25

Others receiving votes: 11, Watervliet (15-1) 24, 12, Saginaw Valley Lutheran (13-3) 21, 13, Traverse City St. Francis (13-2) 12, 14, Carson City-Crystal (14-2) 9, 14, Johannesburg-Lewiston (16-1) 9, 16, Shelby (14-1) 8, 17, Gobles (8-1) 7, 18, Adrian Madison (15-2) 5, 19, Burton Bendle (14-2) 3, 19, New Lothrop (13-3) 3, 21, Hemlock (10-6) 2, 22, Marlette (11-2) 1.

Class D

School           Total Pts

1. St. Ignace LaSalle (5)       (16-0)     75

2. Lansing Christian       (14-0)     70

3. Eben Superior Central       (17-0)     63

4. Crystal Falls Forest Park       (16-1)     58

5. Portland St. Patrick       (15-1)     56

6. Waterford Our Lady       (13-2)     51

7. Posen       (16-0)     45

8. Mendon       (15-1)     40

9. DeTour       (13-1)     32

10. Gaylord St. Mary       (16-2)     31

Others receiving votes: 11, Hillsdale Academy (11-1) 10, 12, Manistee Catholic Central (12-2) 9, 12, Marine City Cardinal Mooney (10-5) 9, 12, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic (12-2) 9, 15, Bark River-Harris (14-4) 8, 15, Birmingham Roeper (11-2) 8, 17, Athens (12-2) 6, 17, Muskegon Catholic Central (12-1) 6, 19, Fruitport Calvary Christian (12-0) 5, 20, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy (14-1) 3, 20, Pickford (12-5) 3, 22, Carney-Nadeau (10-5) 2, 23, Kingston (12-1) 1.