Traverse City Record-Eagle

March 2, 2013

State Prep Basketball Scores: 03/02/2013


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — Friday's Scores

The Associated Press

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Albion 70, Stockbridge 51

Baldwin 59, Traverse City Christian 38

Brooklyn Columbia Central 63, Michigan Center 52

Dearborn Advanced Technology 71, Ypsilanti Calvary Christian 54

Detroit Cody 55, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 38

Detroit Douglass 59, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard 46

Flint Kearsley 75, Owosso 74

Flushing 67, Swartz Creek 64

Holland Black River 53, Zion Christian 42

Marine City 73, Center Line 54

Marion 52, Harrison 42

Mendon 59, Union City 55

Midland Dow 70, Davison 28

New Boston Huron 73, Dearborn Edsel Ford 64

Novi Franklin Roads Christian 76, Plymouth Christian 63

Pontiac 66, Troy 63

Suttons Bay 55, Mesick 46

Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy 55, The Leelanau School 28

Whittemore-Prescott 45, Oscoda 43

Wyoming Lee 69, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 58

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Class A

District Final

District 3

Grand Ledge 51, East Lansing 49

District 11

Saginaw Heritage 53, Midland Dow 44

District 12

Gaylord 31, Traverse City West 26

District 15

Westland John Glenn 73, Taylor Truman 29

District 20

Detroit King 66, Detroit Pershing 38

District 21

Farmington Hills Mercy 67, Detroit Mumford 46

District 23

Warren Cousino 64, Warren Regina 51

District 24

Southfield Lathrup 54, Royal Oak 41

District 25

Farmington Hills Harrison 47, Walled Lake Western 42

District 26

Hartland 45, South Lyon 36

District 27

Bloomfield Hills Marian 59, West Bloomfield 39

District 29

Auburn Hills Avondale 45, Waterford Mott 35

District 30

Clarkston 36, Oxford 17

District 31

Utica Ford 40, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 22

District 32

Macomb Dakota 54, Port Huron Northern 49

Class B

District Final

District 41

Detroit University Prep 72, Detroit Northwestern 70

District 44

Detroit Country Day 43, Macomb Lutheran North 26

District 47

Ionia 50, Lake Odessa Lakewood 38

District 48

Otsego 36, Plainwell 34

District 53

Sparta 43, Fremont 19

District 54

Shepherd 46, Alma 36

District 56

Marysville 51, Armada 45

District 59

Freeland 71, Birch Run 37

District 60

Midland Bullock Creek 60, Bay City John Glenn 31

District 62

Ludington 53, Manistee 39

District 63

Kalkaska 59, West Branch Ogemaw Heights 34

Class C

District Final

District 69

Adrian Madison 46, Hillsdale 32

District 73

Madison Heights Madison 62, Detroit Allen 31

District 74

Manchester 57, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 42

District 76

Delton Kellogg 42, Galesburg-Augusta 32

District 77

Muskegon Western Michigan Christian 51, Saugatuck 40

District 80

Madison Heights Bishop Foley 49, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 29

District 83

Flint Hamady 51, Burton Bendle 38

District 84

Reese 67, Vassar 33

District 85

Saginaw Nouvel 57, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 48

District 86

Beaverton 46, Breckenridge 38

District 87

Kent City 62, White Cloud 36

District 88

Shelby 55, Hart 47

District 89

Leroy Pine River 54, McBain 32

District 90

Unionville-Sebewaing 52, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 44

District 91

Johannesburg-Lewiston 53, Lincoln-Alcona 42

District 92

Traverse City St. Francis 59, Elk Rapids 29

District 96

Houghton 58, L'Anse 42

Class D

District Final

District 99

Hillsdale Academy 43, Litchfield 21

District 100

Pittsford 60, Adrian Lenawee Christian 42

District 104

Waterford Our Lady 44, Bloomfield Hills Roeper 40

District 106

Clarkston Everest Catholic 68, Burton St. Thomas More 45

District 109

Climax-Scotts 51, Martin 29

District 113

Deckerville 27, Kingston 19

District 115

Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 59, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy 17

District 116

Manistee Catholic Central 62, Pentwater 31

District 118

Leland 57, Suttons Bay 32

District 119Au Gres-Sims 40, Twining Arenac Eastern 35@z Agate head:

District 120

Posen 58, Rogers City 31

District 121

Gaylord St. Mary 49, Central Lake 21

District 124

Pickford 28, Rudyard 24

District 127

Crystal Falls Forest Park 60, Watersmeet 19

District 128

Lake Linden-Hubbell 46, Baraga 41