Traverse City Record-Eagle

February 23, 2013

State Prep Basketball Scores: 02/23/2013


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — .z Agate head 1 Tab { font-weight: normal; } .z Agate 1 Tab { font-weight: normal; } .z Agate { font-weight: normal; }

Friday's Scores
The Associated Press
BOYS' BASKETBALL
Dearborn Heights Robichaud 66, Detroit East English 57
Addison 84, Manchester 52
Allendale 59, Coopersville 50
Battle Creek Central 37, Battle Creek Harper Creek 24
Beal City 65, Marion 32
Beaverton 57, Gladwin 18
Bellaire 65, Onaway 38
Belleville 62, Dearborn Edsel Ford 58
Benzonia Benzie Central 84, Mesick 47
Birmingham Brother Rice 49, Detroit Western International 45
Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood 52, Royal Oak Shrine 38
Bloomingdale 51, Marcellus 37
Boyne City 72, Kalkaska 57
Boyne Falls 71, Alanson-Littlefield 53
Brimley 52, DeTour 26
Cadillac 47, Gaylord 40
Caledonia 50, East Grand Rapids 49
Caro 50, Birch Run 32
Carrollton 56, Breckenridge 42
Carson City-Crystal 42, Coleman 39
Carsonville-Port Sanilac 48, Sandusky 24
Cass City 47, Elkton-Pigeon Bay Port Laker 40
Cedarville 69, Pickford 56
Clare 77, Farwell 58
Clarkston 77, Pontiac 37
Clinton Township Clintondale 44, Madison Heights Lamphere 39
Comstock 75, Vicksburg 67
Comstock Park 63, Sparta 55
Croswell-Lexington 51, Capac 37
Detroit Denby 66, Detroit Northwestern 54
East Kentwood 55, Grandville 32
East Lansing 76, Okemos 45
Engadine 49, Cooks Big Bay de Noc 36
Essexville Garber 55, North Branch 54
Fennville 80, Lawrence 66
Fife Lake Forest Area 62, Central Lake 49
Flint Carman-Ainsworth 74, Mount Pleasant 66
Flint Southwestern 65, Midland Dow 53
Flushing 67, Bay City Central 62
Fraser 31, Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 26
Fremont 58, Grant 57
Galesburg-Augusta 52, Parchment 48
Gobles 55, Watervliet 45
Grand Ledge 55, Holt 48
Grand Rapids Christian 68, Lowell 53
Grand Rapids Creston 66, Wyoming 61
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central 68, Jenison 55
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern 59, Grand Rapids Northview 58
Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern 80, Cedar Springs 45
Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 79, Wyoming Lee 50
Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 77, Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 48
Grand Rapids Union 58, Muskegon Mona Shores 53
Grand Rapids West Catholic 71, Greenville 51
Hamilton 66, Hudsonville Unity Christian 60
Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy 78, Southfield Bradford Academy 66
Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 55, Utica 34
Hastings 54, Grand Rapids South Christian 44
Hemlock 59, Chesaning 42
Hillsdale 61, Leslie 33
Holland Christian 55, Byron Center 51
Holly 43, Fenton 27
Hudsonville 57, Grand Haven 41
Ithaca 59, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 52
Jackson 45, Lansing Everett 44
Jackson East Jackson 60, Vandercook Lake 49
Jackson Lumen Christi 66, Parma Western 44
Jackson Northwest 54, Mason 52
Jonesville 55, Springport 44
Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 66, Richland Gull Lake 62
Kingsley 70, Buckley 61
Lake Leelanau St. Mary 49, Traverse City Grand Traverse Academy 28
Lansing Catholic 54, Lake Odessa Lakewood 49
Lansing Christian 74, Dryden 25
Lansing Sexton 66, Lansing Eastern 52
Lawton 60, Bangor 58
Madison Heights Madison 57, Detroit University Prep 42
Mancelona 84, Johannesburg-Lewiston 56
Manistee Catholic Central 54, Baldwin 46
Maple City Glen Lake 53, Frankfort-Elberta 51
Marine City 45, St. Clair Shores South Lake 36
Marlette 72, Memphis 39
Martin 66, Hartford 58
Mason County Eastern 70, Walkerville 47
Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech 69, Muskegon Heights 60
Merrill 61, St. Charles 56
Montrose 45, Otisville Lakeville 30
Mount Clemens 91, Warren Woods Tower 81
Muskegon 70, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer 57
Muskegon Oakridge 67, Mason County Central 56
Napoleon 75, Grass Lake 74
New Haven 61, Clawson 51
Niles 70, Kalamazoo Central 60
North Farmington 45, Southfield 40
Owosso 72, Ionia 53
Oxford 56, Birmingham Groves 52
Paw Paw 56, Allegan 55
Peck 47, Kingston 29
Pewamo-Westphalia 68, Fulton-Middleton 42
Portage Northern 48, Portage Central 44
Rochester 60, Troy Athens 48
Rochester Adams 67, Ferndale 37
Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 76, Hazel Park 59
Romeo 60, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 53
Roscommon 61, Houghton Lake 46
Royal Oak 43, Bloomfield Hills Andover 38
Saginaw 84, Flint Northern 59
Saginaw Swan Valley 45, Ovid-Elsie 40
Sanford-Meridian 58, Harrison 33
Saugatuck 72, Decatur 62
Shepherd 57, Freeland 44
South Haven 78, Edwardsburg 65
Spring Lake 53, Fruitport 52
Sterling Heights Stevenson 64, Grosse Pointe North 60
Stevensville Lakeshore 55, St. Joseph 41
Suttons Bay 47, Leland 38
Three Rivers 50, Coloma 47
Traverse City St. Francis 78, Charlevoix 57
Troy 56, Utica Ford 38
Unionville-Sebewaing 68, Bay City All Saints 32
Walled Lake Central 38, South Lyon 35
Warren Cousino 51, Utica Eisenhower 49
Wayland 70, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 66
West Bloomfield 73, Southfield Lathrup 55
Whitehall 61, Montague 52
Whitmore Lake 63, Petersburg Summerfield 58
Williamston 46, Corunna 39
Wyoming Kelloggsville 73, Hopkins 66
Wyoming Tri-unity Christian 46, Grand Rapids Covenant Christian 40
Wyoming West Michigan Lutheran 62, Holland Black River 50
Yale 54, Armada 33
Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 54, Saline Washtenaw Christian 38
Zeeland East 61, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 41
Zeeland East 61, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills 41
KLAA Tournament
Kensington Bracket
Hartland 51, Livonia Franklin 41
Waterford Kettering 55, South Lyon East 32
White Lake Lakeland 54, Livonia Stevenson 45
Championship
Canton 77, Westland John Glenn 76
Lakes Bracket
Championship
Grand Blanc 54, Waterford Mott 45
Losers Bracket
Livonia Churchill 53, Novi 44
Northville 52, Milford 47
Northern Lights League Tournament
First Round
Grand Marais 69, Beaver Island 55
GIRLS' BASKETBALL
Ann Arbor Huron 34, Dexter 19
Battle Creek St. Philip 53, Colon 43
Bay City Central 46, Flushing 35
Benton Harbor 52, Mattawan 46
Big Rapids 50, Lakeview 20
Birch Run 52, Caro 48
Bronson 46, Centreville 18
Burton Bendle 72, Genesee 25
Burton Genesee Christian 61, Burton St. Thomas More 43
Caledonia 50, East Grand Rapids 49
Climax-Scotts 63, Bellevue 33
Clio 54, Ortonville Brandon 31
Coldwater 35, Sturgis 24
Croswell-Lexington 43, Capac 30
Decatur 44, Saugatuck 30
Delton Kellogg 50, Battle Creek Pennfield 38
Detroit Denby 31, Warren Michigan Collegiate 26
East Jordan 46, Grayling 44
East Lansing 55, Okemos 36
Fair Haven-Anchor Bay 52, Warren Woods Tower 45
Farmington 39, Troy Athens 38
Flint Hamady 39, Webberville 27
Flint Powers 65, Bay City Western 21
Freeland 66, Shepherd 41
Fremont 35, Grant 26
Fruitport Calvary Christian 52, Wyoming Potter's House Christian 42
Galesburg-Augusta 24, Parchment 18
Grand Blanc 54, Waterford Mott 45
Grand Haven 45, Hudsonville 31
Greenville 57, Grand Rapids West Catholic 54
Hemlock 58, Chesaning 28
Holland Black River 35, Zion Christian 26
Holland Christian 44, Byron Center 37
Holly 43, Fenton 27
Ionia 49, Owosso 29
Jackson Northwest 53, Mason 34
Kalamazoo Central 55, Niles 34
Kalamazoo Christian 54, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central 35
Kalkaska 67, Boyne City 21
Lake City 41, Marion 29
Lake City 41, Marion 29
Lansing Everett 69, Jackson 36
Lapeer West 44, Linden 29
Leroy Pine River 66, Manton 25
Mackinaw City 74, Alba 16
Maple City Glen Lake 60, Buckley 47
Marysville 54, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 50
Mason County Eastern 55, Walkerville 31
Mendon 56, White Pigeon 21
Michigan Center 44, Brooklyn Columbia Central 33
Middleville Thornapple Kellogg 56, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 40
Midland Bullock Creek 85, Alma 49
Midland Dow 36, Flint Southwestern 21
Morley-Stanwood 59, Newaygo 38
Muskegon Oakridge 60, Mason County Central 47
Onekama 53, Pentwater 27
Petoskey 59, Alpena 25
Portage Northern 44, Portage Central 38
Richland Gull Lake 43, Kalamazoo Loy Norrix 35
Saginaw Buena Vista 46, Akron-Fairgrove 30
Saline 51, Ypsilanti 48
Sandusky 53, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 12
South Shore, Wis. 78, Bessemer 23
Sparta 52, Comstock Park 48
Spring Lake 35, Fruitport 26
Traverse City St. Francis 57, Charlevoix 19
Whitehall 65, Montague 46
Zeeland West 30, Holland 24
Northern Lights League Tournament
First Round
Hannahville 58, Beaver Island 35
Ojibwe Charter 38, Munising Baptist 37