Traverse City Record-Eagle

February 22, 2013

Prep Basketball Roundup: 02/22/2013

From Staff Reports
Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — ELK RAPIDS — Harbor Springs overtook Elk Rapids in the final minute for a 48-45 Lake Michigan Conference boys basketball win.

The Elks, who trailed by 11 at half, led 45-44 with a minute to go.

“We clawed our way back and got over the hump,” Elks coach Luke Johnson said. “But we couldn’t stay over the hump.”

Neil Zoerhof led the Rams with 16 points. Spencer Kloss added 14 and Pete Lauer 10.

Shae Somers paced the Elks (9-9, 6-7) with 12 points and six rebounds. Adam Trautman contributed 10 points.

BOYS HOOPS

Forest Area 69

Gaylord St. Mary 52

Austin Vance netted 21 points as Forest Area topped Gaylord St. Mary 69-52 in a Ski Valley Conference clash.

Chad Roberts chipped in 15 points, Justin Burke 14 and Scott Sedwick 12 for the Warriors (12-5, 11-4). Burke also pulled down 14 rebounds and dished out six assists.

Nick Harrington’s 17 points led St. Mary (7-10, 5-9). Matt Spyhalski added 12. St. Mary travels to Inland Lakes tonight.

Engadine 73

NMCA 52

Engadine topped Burt Lake Northern Michigan Christian Academy 73-52 in non-conference play.

Aaron Chatfield put up 35 points, 12 rebounds and seven steals for NMCA, while Jake Lovitt added 10 points.

The Eagles (6-10) host Wolverine today at 6 p.m.

GIRLS HOOPS

Suttons Bay 32

Mesick 23

Jane Hursey scored a game-high 12 points to lead Suttons Bay to a 32-23 Northwest Conference win over Mesick to take the Norsemen into the playoffs on a wining note.

Beedoskah Stonefish added seven points for the Norse (3-16), who play Grand Traverse Academy — a team they beat in the regular season — in the first round of districts Wednesday at Lake Leelanay St. Mary’s.

Chrissy Spoor led Mesick with nine points.

Glen Lake 48

Benzie Central 25

Scotlyn Brengman scored 21 points to lead Glen Lake to a 48-25 Northwest Conference win over Benzie Central.

The Lakers held Benzie scoreless in the third quarter and had a 28-7 advantage in the second half after a close first half saw the Huskies pull within two points at the intermission.

Jessica Lee added 10 points and five rebounds for the Lakers. Brengman added nine rebounds and four steals.

Jordan Nye had 10 points and seven rebounds for Benzie, which drew a first-round bye in districts at Manistee and plays the winner of the Chippewas and Mason County Central on Wednesday.

The Lakers (15-4, 11-2 NWC) travel today to Buckley.

Buckley 52

Leland 41

Buckley posted a 52-41 Northwest Conference win over Leland to go into its regular-season finale tonight on a winning note.

The Bears (8-11) host Glen Lake today before playing the Frankfort-Onekama winner in Wednesday’s district semifinal at Mesick.

Buckley led by three at halftime before pulling away with the help of a 15-9 third-quarter run.

Bailee Kuhn led the Bears with 15 points, 12 rebounds and three assists, while Marlee Harris added 10 points and three steals and Jordyn Barley pitched in nine points and five boards.

Whitney Schaub scored nine points for Leland.

Elk Rapids 52

Harbor Springs 42

Elk Rapids ran out to a 15-4 lead early and went on to a 52-42 Lake Michigan Conference victory over Harbor Springs.

Rachel Hintz scored 15 points to lead the Elks, while Paige Granger and Kelsey Waite had 10 each.

Maddy Savard scored 23 points to lead Harbor Springs.

TC Christian 49

Manistee 41

Traverse City Christian added some breathing room with a 16-9 fourth-quarter run in a 49-41 non-conference win over Manistee.

Kris Crosby led the Sabres with 21 points and 14 rebounds, while A.J. Weber added 11 points and David Bump chipped in seven points and eight rebounds.

TC Christian (11-4) travels Saturday to Manton.

Andrew Solberg scored 12 points for Manistee.

Inland Lakes 68

Forest Area 31

Sarah Kolb knocked down five 3-pointers as Inland Lakes rang up a 68-31 Ski Valley Conference win over Forest Area.

Kolb ended up with a game-high 23 points, while Sandra Bischoff added 16.

Kourtni Birgy had nine points and seven rebounds for Forest Area, while Dani Johne chipped in eight points and four rebounds and Emily Gonyer had five steals and five points.

Johannesburg 67

Boyne Falls 21

Johannesburg-Lewiston finished the regular season 19-1 with a 53-45 non-league win over Boyne Falls.

Abby Schlicher’s 15 points, nine steals and eight rebounds led the Cardinals. Katelyn Weaver added 10 points and six blocks.

Ellsworth 53

Mancelona 45

Tara Essenberg scored 16 points and Kendra Warner 15 as Ellsworth pulled out a 53-45 non-league win over Mancelona.

The Lancers (10-9) were 10-of-10 at the foul line.

Vanessa Bachelor tossed in 18 for Mancelona.

St. Francis JV 44

Charlevoix JV 25

Lauren McDonnell scored 15 points as the St. Francis JV team (8-12) defeated Charlevoix 44-25.

— Compiled by Dennis Chase and James Cook