Traverse City Record-Eagle

Prep Sports

April 17, 2014

Today in Sports: 04/17/2014

Today’s sports on TV

COLLEGE BASEBALL

7:30 — LSU at Mississippi, ESPNU

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

9:00 — Texas at Oklahoma, ESPN2

GOLF

9:00a — European PGA Tour, Malaysian Open, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (same-day tape), TGC

3:00 — PGA Tour, The Heritage, at Hilton Head Island, S.C., TGC

6:30 — LPGA, LOTTE Championship, at Kapolei, Hawaii, TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:00 — Cleveland at Detroit, FSD

1:00 — Regional coverage, Atlanta at Philadelphia or Toronto at Minnesota, MLB

7:00 — Regional coverage, St. Louis at Washington or Milwaukee at Pittsburgh, MLB

NHL

7:00 — Playoffs, game 1, Philadelphia at Rangers, CNBC

8:00 — Playoffs, game 1, Chicago at St. Louis, NBCSN

9:30 — Playoffs, game 1, Minnesota at Colorado, CNBC

10:30 — Playoffs, game 1, Los Angeles at San Jose, NBCSN

Radio

12:40 — MLB, Cleveland at Detroit, AM-1310

Today’s Local Sports

BASEBALL — TC Christian at Big Rapids Crossroads, 4; Suttons Bay at Brethren, 4; Remus Chippewa Hills at Cadillac, 4; Grayling at Charlevoix, 4:30; Baldwin at Frankfort, 4:30; Forest Area at Inland Lakes, 4:30; Alanson at Joburg, 4; Manton at Kingsley, 4; Mesick at Lake Leelanau St. Mary, 4; Pentwater at Manistee, 4; Onekama at McBain, 4; Kalkaska at Roscommon, 4; TC Central at Benzie Central, 4:30;

GOLF — Charlevoix at Kalkaska, 4; Mason County Eastern at Onekama, 4

MWJHL — Soo Firehawks vs. Traverse City Hounds, 1:15, at Las Vegas

SOCCER — Petoskey at TC West, 7, at Coast Guard Fields; Alpena at Cadillac, 7; Elk Rapids at Charlevoix, 5; Boyne City at East Jordan, 5; Burt Lake NMC at Gladwin, 5; Harbor Springs at Kalkaska, 5; Mason County Eastern at Leland, 5; Ludington at Manistee, 5; Northport at Glen Lake, 5; Cheboygan at McBain NMC, 3:30; Sault Ste. Marie at TC Central, 5

SOFTBALL — TC Christian at Big Rapids Crossroads, 4; Suttons Bay at Brethren, 4; Remus Chippewa Hills at Cadillac, 4; Grayling at Charlevoix, 4:30; Forest Area at Inland Lakes, 4:30; Alanson at Joburg, 4; Manton at Kingsley, 4; Onekama at McBain, 4; Kalkaska at Roscommon, 4; TC Central at Benzie Central, 4:30

TENNIS — East Jordan at Charlevoix, 4; Up North Invitational at TC Central, 9a

TRACK — Brethren at Mesick

1
Text Only