Traverse City Record-Eagle

Prep Sports

November 4, 2013

Bridge Alliance All-Conference Football Team

PREP FOOTBALL

Bridge Alliance All-Conference Team

Team of the Year — Rapid River

Offensive Player of the Year — Jake Pearson, Rapid River

Defensive Player of the Year — Nick Hincka, Posen

Special Team Player of the Year Nick Ellis, Cedarville

Quarterback

First Team

Jake Pearson, Rapid River

Joe Duncan, Cedarville

Second Team

Brandon Dietz, Posen

Running Back

First Team

Nick Ellis, Cedarville

Nick Hincka, Posen

Forrest McArthur, Engadine

Second Team

Chase Small, Bellaire

Caleb McKerchie, Brimley

Honorable Mention

Hunter Walsh, Bellaire

Austin Buss, Engadine

David Hough, Rapid River

Wide Receiver

First Team

Mike Casey, Rapid River

Brad Causley, Cedarville

Daniel Hartwig, Engadine

Second Team

Matthew Wisniewski, Posen

Tight End

First Team

Jake Dishaw, Engadine

Offensive Line

First Team

Mike Boyer, Rapid River

Jacob Campis, Bellaire

Blake Melvin, Cedarville

John Zaborney, Posen

Second Team

Hayden Hardwick, Rapid River

Kyle Knopf, Posen

Riley Sansone, Brimley

Kicker

First Team

Emil Cramon, Posen

Second Team

Nick Ellis, Cedarville

Honorable Mention

Hayden Hardwick, Rapid River

Defensive Line

First Team

Mike Boyer, Rapid River

Fred Gribbell, Engadine

Blake Melvin, Cedarville

Ben Rubick, Rapid River

Second Team

Rick Foster, Bellaire

Richard Winslow, Bellaire

Shane Beaune, Brimley

Honorable Mention

Kyle Knopf, Posen

Zach Leskela, Ewen-Trout Creek

Hunter Walsh, Bellaire

Linebackers

First Team

Mike Bailey, Cedarville

Jacob Campis, Bellaire

Nick Hincka, Posen

Jake Pearson, Rapid River

Second Team

Zach Frazier, Engadine

Forrest McArthur, Engadine

Caleb McKerchie, Brimley

Honorable Mention

Steve Johnson, Rapid River

Defensive Backs

First Team

Brad Causley, Cedarville

Nick Ellis, Cedarville

Travis Sharpe, Posen

Chase Small, Bellaire

Second Team

Hayden Niepoth, Bellaire

Pat Pryal, Rapid River

RJ Carrick, Brimley

Honorable Mention

Gerry Perttula, Ewen-Trout Creek

Punter

First Team

Forrest McArthur, Engadine

Honorable Mention

Mike Casey, Rapid River

1
Text Only