Traverse City Record-Eagle

Prep Sports

September 26, 2013

Prep Cross Country State Rankings: 09/26/2013

PREP X-C

State rankings

Michigan High School Cross Country Rankings, compiled by Cross Country Invitational Results (CCIR) with a panel of coaches.

GIRLS

DIVISION 1

1. Saline 89

2. Northville 87

3. Birmingham Seaholm 72

4. Hudsonville 56

5. Rockford 55

6. Traverse City Central 48

7. Brighton 36

8. Grosse Pte. South 32

9. Canton Salem 31

10. Caledonia 18

Honorable mention: Jenison, Bloomfield Hills, Lake Orion, Grandville, Davison, Pinckney, Rochester, Sterling Hgts. Stevenson, Novi, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central.

DIVISION 2

1. Grand Rapids Christian 97

2. Warren Regina 84

3. East Grand Rapids 75

4. Linden 65

5. Grand Rapids Forest Hills No. 55

6. Essexville-Garber 54

7. Spring Lake 51

8. Chelsea 44

9. Richland Gull Lake 31

T-10. Divine Child 30

T-10. Grand Rapids S. Christian 30

Honorable mention: Sparta, DeWitt, Croswell-Lexington, St. Joseph, Grosse Ile,Tecumseh, Ada Forest Hills Eastern, St. Clair, Flushng, Marshall.

DIVISION 3

1. Shepherd 85

2. Benzie Central 88

3. Lutheran North 78

4. Jackson Lumen Christi 67

5. Lansing Catholic Central 58

6. Clare 56

7. Napoleon 55

8. Ithaca 53

9. Kalamazoo Hackett 38

T-10. Bath 33

T-10. Grandville Calvin Christian 33

Honorable mention: Ida, Hanover-Horton, Flint Powers Catholic, Waterfvliet, Hopkins, Caro, Holland Black River, Riverview Richard, Dundee.

DIVISION 4

1. SANDUSKY 89

2. Breckenridge 77

3. Bear Lake 76

4. Homer 64

5. Traverse City St. Francis 58

6. Pewamo-Westphalia 53

7. Mt. Pleasant Beal City 28

8. Grand Traverse Academy 29

9. Saugatuck 25

T-10. North Muskegon 21

T-10. New Lothrop 21

Honorable mention: Royal Oak Shrine, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, Mendon, Reading, Grosse Pte. Woods University-Liggett, Gaylord St. Mary, Buckley, Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart.

BOYS

DIVISION 1

1. Waterford Mott 122

2. Northville 113

3. Saline 93

4. Traverse City Central 89

5. Saginaw Heritage 87

6. Grand Blanc 67

7. Pinckney 65

8. Lake Orion 46

9. Ann Arbor Pioneer 36

10. Okemos 34

Honorable mention: Rockford, Milford, Livonia Churchill, Pt. Huron Northern, Grandville, Novi Detroit Catholic Central, Birmingham Seaholm, Birmingham Br. Rice, Holly.

DIVISION 2

1. St. Clair 160

2. St. Joseph 142

3. Grand Rapids Christian 109

4. Chelsea 90

5. Linden 88

6. Croswell-Lexington 87

7. Otsego 64

8. Richland Gull Lake 56

9. Grand Rapids Forest Hills No. 48

10. Mason 32

Honorable mention: Orchard Lake St. Marys, Eaton Rapids, Dearborn Divine Child, Trenton, Sturgis, Ionia, Ada Forest Hills Eastern, Clio, Ionia, East Grand Rapids.

DIVISION 3

1. Benzie Central 139

2. Hanover-Horton 108

3. Lansing Catholic Central 107

4. Stockbridge 90

5. Jackson Lumen Christi 82

6. Watervliet 76

7. Napoleon 72

Text Only