Traverse City Record-Eagle

Prep Sports

March 21, 2014

Associated Press Class B basketball All-State list

Class B basketball All-State

The Associated Press Class B basketball All-State team, as selected by a panel of 11 Michigan sports writers:

Darrell Davis, Detroit Douglass, 6-4, Sr., Player of the Year

Anthony Howard, Imlay City, 6-4, Sr.

Markese Mayfield, Wyoming Godwin Heights, 6-5, Sr.

Jason Penn, Ferndale University, 6-7, Sr.

Kyle Steigenga, Holland Christian, 6-6, Sr.

Chance Stewart, Sturgis, 6-5, Sr.

Edmond Sumner, Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 6-4, Sr.

Jaire Grayer, Flint Southwestern Classical, 6-5, Jr.

Khari Willis, Jackson Lumen Christi, 6-1, Jr.

Tony Poljan, Lansing Catholic, 6-7, So.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Nkwane Young, Detroit Douglass

SPECIAL MENTION

(nominees receiving two or more votes from the 11-member panel):

Austin Davis, Onsted; Latin Davis, Milan; Matt Subject, Leslie; Seth Dugan, Otsego; Jalen Brooks, Cadillac; Delaney Blaylock, Wyoming Godwin Heights; Austin LeVan, Millington; Mikhail Myles, Corunna

COACHES

Chad Conklin, Wyoming Godwin Heights; Shane LeVan, Millington

HONORABLE MENTION

(nominees receiving one or no votes from the 11-member panel):

Connor Bluhm, Bay City John Glenn; Derrek Clyde, Bay City John Glenn; Terrell Hales, Detroit Douglass; Maceo Baston, Birmingham Detroit Country Day; Nick Goeglein, Spring Lake; Brandon Robinette, Escanaba; Jalen Martin, Harper Woods Chandler Park; Austen Gentner, Yale; Bryce Windham, Monroe St. Mary Catholic; Dylan Carl, Alma; Henry Speight, Carrollton; Deonte Hopkins, Flint Northwestern; Kody Ambrose, Scottville Mason County Central; Chad Samuels, Reed City; Alex Bialik, Manistee; Dylan Krim, Fremont; Austin Gregory, Ionia; Tanner Eubank, Paw Paw; Zac Gustafson, Portland; Skeeter Ballagh, Stockbridge

Voting panel

Jason Schmitt, The Oakland Press (Pontiac); Dick Hoekstra, Lansing State Journal; Tom Markowski, The Detroit News; James Cook, Traverse City Record-Eagle; Nate Schneider, Morning Sun (Mount Pleasant); Eric Woodyard, MLive-Flint; Tim Robinson, Livingston County Daily Press & Argus (Howell); Corky Emrick, Sturgis Journal; Steve Kaminski, MLive-Grand Rapids; Mark Opfermann, MLive-Muskegon; George Pohly, The Macomb Daily (Mount Clemens)

1
Text Only