Traverse City Record-Eagle

Prep Sports

March 14, 2014

Girls Basketball Class B All-State Team

Prep Hoops

CLASS B AP ALL-STATE

Tania Davis, Goodrich, 5-5, Jr., Player of the Year

Payton Birchmeier, Corunna, 6-1, Sr.

Asia Doss, Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 5-7, Sr.

Madison Geers, Scottville Mason County Central, 5-9, Sr.

Ally Haran, Flint Powers Catholic, 5-9, Sr.

Elisa Jurmu, Houghton, 5-9, Sr.

Ashley Overbeek, Hamilton, 5-5, Sr.

Teagan Reeves, Three Rivers, 6-2, Sr.

Maddy Seeley, Alma, 5-8, Sr.

Lindsey Winter, Clare, 5-7, Sr.

Kalabrya Gondrezick, Benton Harbor, 5-9, Jr.

Nastassja Chambers, Ypsilanti Arbor, 5-8, So.

Kysre Gondrezick, Benton Harbor, 5-9, So.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Jason Gray, Goodrich

SPECIAL MENTION

Nicole Urbanick, Dearborn Divine Child; Madison Valko, Marysville; Destiny Pitts, Birmingham Detroit Country Day

COACHES

Todd Erickson, Manistee; Matt Rodenbo, Clare

HONORABLE MENTION

(nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel):

Michelle LaFave, Escanaba; Autumn Goggin, Kingsley; Tori Patton, Armada; Jackie Schwark, Macomb Lutheran North; Jade Smith, Center Line; Zakiya Wells, Ypsilanti Arbor; Micaela Ellis, Ferndale; Sarah LewAllen, Pontiac Notre Dame; Michela Coury, Flint Powers Catholic; Sarah Ruhstorfer, Flint Powers Catholic; Isabella O’Brien, Goodrich; Alexis Sevillian, Goodrich; Kim Charney, Yale; Kylee Barrett, Croswell-Lexington; Megan Guitar, Croswell-Lexington; Halee Nieman, Midland Bullock Creek; Ellie Juengel, Midland Bullock Creek; Taryn Taugher, Freeland; Jenai LaPorte, Bay City John Glenn; Kalle Martinez, Bay City John Glenn; Keri Frahm, Frankenmuth; Hannah Guy, Remus Chippewa Hills; Hannah Yesmunt, Shepherd; Taylor Bovee, Ionia; Sarah Swartz, Ionia; Allie Grys, Portland; Angela Hubert, Jackson Lumen Christi; Allie Dittmer, Eaton Rapids; Ayren Parrish, Charlotte; Sarah Schultz, Williamston; Linsey Masnari, Three Rivers; Hayley Walkowski, Olivet; Tierra Orban, Marshall; Mackenzie Galloway, Coldwater; Lauren Clem, Stevensville Lakeshore; Kendyl Hinton, Parchment; Sarah Morrell, Plainwell; Franchesca Buchanan, Sparta; Alyzia Dilworth, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Ellery Mast, Holland Christian; Presley Hudson, Wayland; McKenzie Breimayer, Belding; Cassidy Vredevoogd, Grand Rapids South Christian; Chavon Tiggs, Flint Southwestern; Brittany Washington, Birmingham Detroit Country Day; Morgan Giddings, Muskegon Oakridge; Emily McArthur, Whitehall; Paige Villemure, Flat Rock

1
Text Only