Traverse City Record-Eagle

Prep Sports

January 7, 2014

Girls Prep Basketball Rankings: 01/07/2014

PREP HOOPS

girls basketball poll

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second, etc.:

Class A

School Points

1. Bloomfield Hills Marian (1) (7-0) 67

2. Detroit King (3) (5-1) 63

3. Grand Haven (6-1) 53

4. Grosse Pointe South (7-0) 50

5. DeWitt (8-0) 48

6. Midland (1) (7-0) 45

7. Southgate Anderson (7-1) 34

8. Holt (8-0) 30

9. Farmington Hills Mercy (5-1) 26

10. Grand Ledge (3-2) 22

Others receiving votes: 11, Muskegon Mona Shores (5-1) 20, 12, Ann Arbor Huron (5-1) 19, 13, Novi (4-0) 15, 13, Midland Dow (6-1) 15, 15, Clarkston (4-1) 14, 16, Niles (7-1) 12, 17, Waterford Kettering (5-1) 11, 17, Holly (6-0) 11, 19, Marquette (10-0) 8, 20, Southfield Lathrup (4-2) 7, 20, Warren Mott (6-0) 7, 22, Kalamazoo Central (5-1) 6, 23, Brownstown Woodhaven (8-0) 4, 24, Haslett (5-1) 3, 24, Waterford Mott (4-0) 3, 26, Saginaw Heritage (3-2) 2, 26, Hartland (5-1) 2, 28, Jackson (5-1) 1, 28, Farmington Hills Harrison (5-1) 1, 28, Ypsilanti (5-1) 1.

Class B

School Points

1. Goodrich (5) (4-0) 75

2. Grand Rapids South Christian (5-0) 65

3. Flint Powers (7-1) 63

4. Detroit Country Day (6-0) 49

5. Eaton Rapids (6-0) 46

6. Midland Bullock Creek (4-0) 45

7. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (4-1) 34

8. Marshall (6-0) 31

9. Houghton (6-1) 28

10. Wayland (5-0) 24

Others receiving votes: 11, Olivet (5-0) 22, 12, Portland (7-1) 20, 13, Clare (5-1) 19, 14, Three Rivers (5-0) 16, 15, Charlotte (5-0) 12, 16, Perry (5-0) 9, 17, Grosse Ile (4-1)8, 18, Ionia (4-1) 7, 19, Hamilton (4-1) 6, 20, Muskegon Oakridge (6-2) 5, 21, Stevensville Lakeshore (5-1) 4, 22, Jackson Northwest (6-1) 3, 22, Manistee (5-0) 3, 24, Holland Christian (5-1) 2, 24, Flat Rock (5-2) 2, 26, Benton Harbor (3-3) 1, 26.

Class C

School Points

1. Reese (3) (7-0) 73

2. Niles Brandywine (6-1) 42

3. Sandusky (7-0) 37

4. Hemlock (1) (5-0) 36

5. Saginaw Nouvel (4-2) 35

(tie) St. Ignace (7-2) 35

(tie) Michigan Center (8-1) 35

8. Manchester (6-1) 29

9. Morley-Stanwood (1) (6-0) 24

(tie) St. Louis (5-0) 24

(tie) Jackson East Jackson (8-1) 24

Others receiving votes: 12, Pewamo-Westphalia (5-0) 21, 13, Flint Hamady (5-0) 20, 14, Carson City-Crystal (5-1) 16, 15, Beaverton (5-1) 12, 16, Britton-Deerfield (6-0) 11, 16, Concord (5-2) 11, 16, L’Anse 11, 19, Lake City 10, 19, McBain (4-2) 10, 19, New Lothrop 10, 22, Gobles (6-0) 9, 23, Grand Rapids Covenant (6-2) 7, 23, Kent City (4-2) 7, 23, Detroit Edison (7-1) 7, 23, Riverview Gabriel Richard 7, 27, Mendon (4-0) 6, 27, New Buffalo (5-0) 6, 29, Calumet (5-0) 5, 29, Blissfield (6-0) 5, 29, Breckenridge (5-1) 5, 32, Adrian Madison (5-1) 4, 33, Decatur (5-1) 2, 33, Springport (4-1) 2, 35, Ann Arbor Greenhills (3-1) 1, 35, Montabella (4-2) 1.

Class D

School Points

1. Crystal Falls Forest Park (4) (7-0) 74

2. Eben Superior Central (1) (7-0) 64

3. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (5-1) 57

4. Posen (4-0) 48

(tie) Frankfort (7-0) 48

6. Gaylord St. Mary (5-0) 45

7. Athens (5-1) 40

8. Marine City Cardinal Mooney (4-1) 24

(tie) Fulton-Middleton (4-1-1) 24

10. Stephenson (6-0) 22

Others receiving votes: 11, Ontonagon (5-0) 21, 12, Mackinaw City (6-0) 18, 13, Brimley (4-1) 14, 13, Bellaire (4-1) 14, 15, Twining Arenac Eastern (5-0) 11, 16, Hillsdale Academy (5-2) 10, 17, Kingston (4-1) 9, 17, Morrice (5-1) 9, 19, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic (4-0) 7, 19, Bear Lake (5-1) 7, 21, Marshall Academy (5-0) 6, 21, Waterford Our Lady (3-5) 6, 23, Munising (5-2) 4, 23, Fowler (4-1) 4, 25, Portland St. Patrick (7-1) 3, 26, Clarkston Everest Catholic (4-1) 2, 26, Climax-Scotts (2-3) 2, 26, Birmingham Roeper (3-1) 2, 26, Big Rapids Crossroads (5-1) 2, 30, Plymouth Christian (3-3) 1, 30, Bark River-Harris (5-2)1, 30, Southfield Christian (4-1) 1.

 

 

1
Text Only