Traverse City Record-Eagle

Prep Sports

February 10, 2014

Today in Sports: 02/10/2014

Today’s sports on TV

BOXING

10:00 — Junior middleweights, Julian Williams (14-0-1) vs. Alex Bunema (31-10-2); welterweights, Errol Spence Jr. (10-0-0) vs. Peter Olouch (12-6-2); welterweights, Fidel Maldonado Jr. (17-2-0) vs. John Nater (13-4-0), at San Antonio, FS1

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7:00 — Miami at Florida St., ESPN

7:00 — Iowa St. at West Virginia, ESPNU

7:00 — Providence at Georgetown, FS1

9:00 — Kansas at Kansas St., ESPN

9:00 — Maryland at Virginia, ESPNU

NBA

7:30 — San Antonio at Detroit, FSD

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7:00 — Northwestern at Iowa, BTN

7:00 — North Carolina at Duke, ESPN2

9:00 — Vanderbilt at Tennessee, ESPN2

WINTER OLYMPICS

At Sochi, Russia

All events taped unless noted as Live

NBC

3:00 — Men’s Speedskating - 500 Gold Medal Final; Men’s Biathlon - 12.5km Pursuit Gold Medal Final

8:00 — Women’s Alpine Skiing - Super Combined Gold Medal Final; Men’s Freestyle Skiing - Moguls Gold Medal Final; Men’s Short Track - 1500 Gold Medal Final

NBCSN

7:30a — Men’s Speedskating - 500 Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

11:15a — Women’s Luge - Competition (LIVE); Women’s Curling - Sweden vs. Britain

5:00 — Game of the Day: Hockey

5:00a — Men’s and Women’s Cross-Country - Individual Sprint Competition (LIVE)

MSNBC

10:00a — Women’s Hockey - Finland vs. Canada (LIVE)

CNBC

5:00 — Men’s Curling - United States vs. Norway

USA

5:00 — Men’s Curling - United States vs. China (LIVE)

Radio

7:00 — NBA, San Antonio at Detroit, AM-1310

Today’s local sports

BOYS BASKETBALL — Cheboygan at Alpena, 7:30; Northport at Bellaire, 7:30; Onekama at Buckley, 7:30; Inland Lakes at Forest Area, 7; Manistee at Frankfort, 7:30; TC Central at Grand Haven, 7; TC West at Hudsonville, 7; Glen Lake at Kingsley, 7:30; Brethren at Mesick, 7:30; Suttons Bay at TC Christian, 7:30; Ellsworth at Vanderbilt, 6; Burt Lake NMC at Wolverine, 7:30;

GIRLS BASKETBALL — Manistee at Benzie Central, 7:30; Gaylord St. Mary at Central Lake, 7:30; Gaylord at Cheboygan, 7:30; Tawas at Joburg, 7:30; Glen Lake at Manton, 7:30; Lake City at Roscommon, 7:30; Northport at TC Christian, 4; Ellsworth at Vanderbilt, 6;

SKIING — Division 3 Regional, at Schuss Mountain, 9:30a

1
Text Only

Facebook
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Associated Press Video
Big Weekend For Atlanta Braves In Cooperstown - @TheBuzzeronFox Chapter Two: Becoming a first-time director What's Got Jack Black Freaking Out at Comic-Con? Doctors Remove 232 Teeth From Teen's Mouth Bradley Cooper Explains His Voice in 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Deja vu: Another NYPD officer choke-holding a suspect 'Fifty Shades of Grey': Watch the Super Sexy First Trailer Now! Reports: Ravens RB Ray Rice Suspended For 1st 2 Games Of The Season Air Algerie plane with 119 on board missing over Mali Diamond Stone, Malik Newman, Josh Jackson and others showcase talent Free Arturo - The World's Saddest Polar Bear A Look Back at Batman On Film Through The Years LeBron James -- Dropped $2k On Cupcake Apology ... Proceeds To Benefit Charity Snoop Dogg Says He Smoked Weed at the White House Raw: Fight Breaks Out in Ukraine Parliament Chris Pratt Interrupts Interview To French Braid Intern's Hair Shirtless Super Mario Balotelli Dances While Ironing - @TheBuzzeronFOX Whoa! Watch "Housewives" Star Do the Unthinkable LeBron apologizes to neighbors with cupcakes Justin Bieber In Calvin Klein Underwear Shoot