Traverse City Record-Eagle

Prep Sports

December 14, 2013

Today in Sports: 12/14/2013

today’s sports on TV

BOXING

8:00 — Light heavyweights, Ryan Coyne (21-1-0) vs. Lionell Thompson (14-2-0); heavyweights, Amir Mansour (19-0-0) vs. Kelvin Price (14-1-0), NBCSN

NCAA FOOTBALL

Noon — NCAA, FCS, playoffs, quarterfinals, Coastal Carolina at North Dakota State, ESPN

3:00 — Army vs. Navy, CBS

8:00 — Heisman Trophy Presentation, ESPN

NHL

7:00 — Pittsburgh at Detroit, FSN

EXTREME SPORTS

Noon — Dew Tour, Mountain Championships, NBC

1:00a — Dew Tour, Mountain Championships, NBCSN

GOLF

5:30a — European PGA Tour, The Nelson Mandela Championship, third round, TGC

1:00 — PGA Tour, Franklin Templeton Shootout, second round, TGC

2:00 — PGA Tour, Franklin Templeton Shootout, second round, NBC

4:00 — Father-Son Challenge, first round, NBC

11:30 — Asian Tour, Thailand Championship, final round, TGC

NCAA BASKETBALL

Noon — Arizona at Michigan, CBS

Noon — W. Kentucky at Louisville, ESPN2

Noon — St. Peter’s at Seton Hall, FSN

2:00 — Tennessee at Wichita St., ESPN2

2:00 — Princeton at Penn State, BTN

3:00 — IUPUI at Marquette, FS1

3:00 — N. Illinois at UMass, NBCSN

3:15 — Notre Dame vs. Indiana, ESPN

4:00 — Michigan St. vs. Oakland, at Auburn Hills, ESPN2

4:00 — Arkansas at Nebraska, BTN

5:00 — Tulsa at Oklahoma, FSN

5:15 — Kentucky at North Carolina, ESPN

6:00 — Butler vs. Pursue, BTN

7:00 — New Mexico vs. Kansas, ESPN2

8:00 — Cincinnati vs. Xavier, FS1

8:15 — North Dakota St. at Ohio State, BTN

9:00 — Illinois vs. Oregon, ESPN2

MIXED MARTIAL ARTS

8:00— UFC, champion Demetrious Johnson (18-2-1) vs. Joseph Benavidez (19-3-0), for flyweight title, Fox

SOCCER

7:40a — Premier League, Arsenal at Manchester City, NBCSN

9:55a — Premier League, Crystal Palace at Chelsea, NBCSN

12:25 — Premier League, Stoke City at Hull City, NBCSN

RADIO

7:00 — NHL, Pittsburgh at Detroit, AM-1310

today’s LOCAL sports

BOYS BASKETBALL — Brighton at TC West, 7; Grayling at Kingsley, noon; Charlevoix vs. Leland, 2:30; Harbor Springs vs. Suttons Bay at Kingsley, 4:15; Benzie Central at Boyne City at Kingsley, 5:45; Glen Lake vs. Elk Rapids at Kingsley, 7:45; Milford at Petoskey, 7

GIRLS BASKETBALL — Lowell at TC West, 4; Onekama at Big Rapids Crossroads, 7

HOCKEY — Midland Dow at TC West, 1; Tri Valley at Bay Reps, 1:30; Petoskey at Freeland, 6:45; Muskegon Reeths-Puffer at Manistee, 7:30; Cheboygan vs. Dearborn Divine Child at Gaylord, 4; East Grand Rapids at Gaylord, 8

BOWLING — Greater Northwest Bowling Conference meet, 11a

X-C SKIING — TC Central at Michigan Tech Challenge

MWJHL — Traverse City at Alpena, 9:30

1
Text Only