Traverse City Record-Eagle

February 13, 2014

Today in Sports: 02/13/2014

The Associated Press
Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — today’s sports on TV

GOLF

9:00a — European PGA Tour, Africa Open, first round, TGC

5:00 — PGA Tour, Northern Trust Open, first round, TGC

NCAA BASKETBALL

12:30 — Penn State at Indiana, BTN

3:00 — Illinois at Nebraska, BTN

7:00 — Northwestern at Michigan State, BTN

7:00 — Louisville at Temple, ESPN

7:00 — Arkansas at Missouri, ESPN2

7:00 — UNC Asheville at Radford, ESPNU

7:00 — Drexel at Charleston, NBCSN

9:00 — Minnesota at Wisconsin, ESPN

9:00 — Colorado at UCLA, ESPN2

9:00 — Tennessee St. at Belmont, ESPNU

9:00 — St. John’s at Seton Hall, FS1

11:00 — San Diego at Saint Mary’s (Cal), ESPNU

NBA

8:00 — Brooklyn at Chicago, TNT

10:30 — Oklahoma City at L.A. Lakers, TNT

NCAA WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

10:00a — Minnesota at Wisconsin, BTN

7:00 — West Virginia at Oklahoma, FS1

9:00 — Illinois at Iowa, BTN

9:00 — Charlotte at Louisiana Tech, FSN

WINTER OLYMPICS

All events taped unless noted as Live

7:30a — Men’s Hockey - Slovakia vs. United States (LIVE), NBCSN

7:30a — Men’s Hockey - Russia vs. Slovenia (LIVE), MSNBC

10:00a — Men’s Curling - Canada vs. Denmark, MSNBC

10:00a — Men’s Figure Skating - Short Program Part 1 (LIVE), NBCSN

11:45a — Men’s Figure Skating - Short Program Part 2 (LIVE), NBCSN

Noon — Women’s Hockey - Sweden vs. Russia (LIVE), MSNBC

Noon — Men’s Hockey - Canada vs. Norway (LIVE), USA

3:00 — Men’s Biathlon - 20km Individual Gold Medal Final; Luge - Team Relay Gold Medal Final Runs, NBC

5:00 — Game of the Day: Hockey, NBCSN

5:00 — Women’s Curling - United States vs. Japan, CNBC

8:00 — Men’s Figure Skating - Short Program; Men’s Freestyle Skiing - Slopestyle Gold Medal Final; Women’s Speedskating - 1000 Gold Medal Final; Women’s Skeleton - Competition, NBC

12:05a — Women’s Short Track - 500 Gold Medal Final; Men’s Short Track - 5000 Relay Competition, NBC

3:00a — Men’s Curling - United States vs. Germany, NBCSN

3:00a — Men’s Hockey - Czech Republic vs. Latvia (LIVE), MSNBC

5:00a — Men’s Cross-Country - 15km Classical Gold Medal Final (LIVE), NBCSN

5:00a — Women’s Curling - United States vs. Denmark (LIVE), USA

today’s LOCAL sports

BOYS BASKETBALL — TC Christian at Manistee; Alpena at Cadillac; Gaylord St. Mary at Central Lake; Burt Lake NMCA at Lake Leelanau St. Mary’s; Cheboygan at Muskegon Heights Academy

GIRLS BASKETBALL — Lake Leelanau St. Mary’s at TC Bulldogs; Glen Lake at Frankfort; Mesick at Benzie Central; Buckley at Kingsley; Leland at Suttons Bay; Gaylord St. Mary at Bellaire; Central Lake at Johannesburg-Lewiston; Manton at Beal City; McBain at McBain NMC; Pine River at Lake City; Bear Lake at Brethren; Pentwater at Onekama; Alanson at Boyne Falls; Alba at Mackinaw City; Vanderbilt at Wolverine; Baldwin at Manistee Catholic

SKIING — Onekama at Cadillac, 9a