Traverse City Record-Eagle

May 21, 2013

Prep tennis and soccer state rankings: 05/21/2013


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — PREP TENNIS

State Rankings

Last week’s rank in parenthesis

DIVISION 1

1. Port Huron Northern (1)

2. Clarkston (2)

3. Grosse Pte. South (3)

4. Farmington Hills Mercy (6)

5. Traverse City Central (5)

6. Ann Arbor Huron (4)

7. Northville (7)

8. Ann Arbor Pioneer (8)

9. West Bloomfield (10)

10. Midland Dow (10)

DIVISION 2

1. Birmingham Marian (1)

2. Birmingham Seaholm (2)

3. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (3)

4. Bloomfield Hills Andover (4)

5. Okemos (9)

6. East Grand Rapids (6)

7. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central (6)

8. Portage Central (8)

9. Battle Creek Lakeview (10)

T-10. North Farmington

T-10. Bloomfield Hills Lahser

DIVISION 3

1. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood (1)

2. Detroit Country Day (3)

3. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern (4)

4. Allegan (2)

4. Holland Christian (6)

6. St. Clair (5)

7. Haslett (7)

8. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (8)

9. Spring Lake

10. Edwardsburg

DIVISION 4

1. Bloomfield Hills Academy of Sacred Heart (1)

2. Grosse Ile (3)

3. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard (2)

5. Lansing Catholic (8)

6. Portland (6)

7. Williamston (5)

8. North Muskegon

9. Grandville Calvin Christian (9)

10. Jackson Lumen Christi

PREP SOCCER

State Rankings

DIVISION 1

1. Plymouth

2. Novi

3. Rochester Hills Stoney Creek

4. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

5. Utica Eisenhower

6. Caledonia

7. Hartland

8. East Kentwood

9. Rockford

10. Brighton

Honorable Mention: Okemos, Northville, Anchor Bay, Rochester, Midland Dow.

DIVISION 2

1. Richland Gull Lake (14-0-1)

2. Livonia Ladywood (17-2-2)

3. Haslett (11-1-4)

4. Birmingham Marian (11-2-3)

5. Grand Rapids Christian (8-2-3)

6. Fenton (11-1-0)

7. Mt. Pleasant (11-1-2)

8. Plainwell (10-3-1)

9. Spring Lake (12-1-0)

10. Forest Hills Northern (14-3-1)

Honorable Mention: Lapeer West, East Grand Rapids, Avondale, DeWitt, Bay City John Glenn, Stevensville-Lakeshore.

DIVISION 3

1. Grand Rapids South Christian

2. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep

3. Detroit Country Day

4. Hudsonville Unity Christian

5. Williamston

6. Marshall

7. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard

8. Flint Powers

9. Jackson Lumen Christi

10. Delton Kellogg

Honorable Mention: Paw Paw, Birch Run, Muskegon Oakridge, Frankenmuth, Grosse Ile, Otsego, Ludington.

DIVISION 4

1. Lakes/Everest

2. Calvin Christian

3. Kalamazoo Christian

4. Lansing Christian

5. Saginaw Nouvel

6. Kalamazoo Hackett

7. Plymouth Christian

8. St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic

9. Riverview Gabriel Richard

10. Harbor Springs

Honorable Mention: Ann Arbor Greenhills.