Traverse City Record-Eagle

May 18, 2013

Today in Sports: 05/18/2013


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — Today’s sports on tv

AUTO RACING

11:00a — IRL, IndyCar, Indianapolis 500 Pole Day, NBCSN

5:30 — NHRA, qualifying for Kansas Nationals, ESPN2

7:00 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Showdown and All-Star Race, SPEED

BOXING

9:15 — Alexander (24-1-0) vs. Purdy (23-1-0), Peterson (31-1-1) vs. Matthysse (33-2-0), Showtime

COLLEGE BASEBALL

11:00a — UCF at East Carolina, FSD

1:00 — Michigan at Nebraska, BTN

4:00 — Indiana at Ohio State, BTN

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

3:00 — NCAA Division I playoffs, regionals, ESPN

5:30 — NCAA Division I playoffs, regionals, ESPN

8:00 — NCAA Division I playoffs, regionals, ESPN2

CYCLING

7:00 — Tour of California, stage 7, Livermore to Mount Diablo, Calif., NBCSN

EXTREME SPORTS

10:00a — X Games, ESPN

8:00 — X Games, ESPN2

GOLF

6:00a — European PGA Tour, Volvo World Match Play Championship, TGC

1:00 — PGA Tour, Byron Nelson Championship, TGC

3:00 — PGA Tour, Byron Nelson Championship, CBS

3:00 — Web.com Tour, BMW Charity Pro-Am, TGC

5:00 — LPGA, Mobile Bay Classic, TGC

HORSE RACING

2:30 — NTRA, Preakness Stakes undercard, NBCSN

4:30 — NTRA, Preakness Stakes, NBC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

3:30 — Regional coverage, Fox

8:00 — Detroit at Texas, FSD, MLB

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

12:30 — NCAA Division I playoffs, quarterfinal, Ohio State vs. Cornell, ESPN2

3:00 — NCAA Division I playoffs, quarterfinal, Syracuse vs. Yale, ESPN2

NBA

8:00 — Playoffs, New York at Indiana, ESPN

NHL

1:00 — Playoffs,Detroit at Chicago, NBC, CBC

9:00 — Playoffs, Los Angeles at San Jose, NBCSN

radio

1:00 — NHL, Detroit at Chicago, AM-1310

7:00 — Frontier League, Traverse City at Joliet, FM-101.9

8:00 — MLB, Detroit at Texas, AM-1310

today’s local sports

FRONTIER LEAGUE — Traverse City at Joliet, 7

TRACK — Regionals

LACROSSE — TC Thunder vs. TC Crusaders, 5 at Thirlby; TC Bayhawks at Sault Ste. Marie; Cadillac at Houghton Lake

BASEBALL — TC Central Invitational, 10; Titan Invitational; Glen Lake Laker Invitational, 9; Grand Rapids Creston at Charlevoix, 10; Cadillac Invitational, 9; Gaylord at Rudyard Invitational; Kalkaska at Boyne City; Mancelona at Frankfort; Manton at TC Christian; Mesick Invitational

SOFTBALL — Titan Invitational; TC Central at Escanaba Invitational, 10; St. Francis at Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart; Glen Lake Laker Invitational, 9; Charlevoix at Christi Hoesli Tournament, 9; Gaylord at Rudyard Invitational; Bear Lake at Bellaire; Manton at TC Christian; Mesick Invitational

GOLF — TC West at East Lansing Spring Classic

SOCCER — Gaylord at John Glenn Invitational