Traverse City Record-Eagle

October 21, 2012

Roundup: Trojans finish ninth at golf finals

From Staff Reports
----

ALLENDALE — Traverse City Central finished ninth in the state Saturday after the two-day Division 2 state finals at Grand Valley State's The Meadows.

Muskegon Mona Shores won the state title with 666 while Battle Creek Lakeview was second at 707. The Trojans were ninth with 753, which included a 371 on Saturday.

TC Central senior Courtney Dye finished tied for eighth as an individual at 167. She shot an 84 on Saturday.

Other second round scores for the Trojans were Ally Schultz with a 95, Zoe Sobeck and Amelia Pezzetti each shot 96 while Nonie Tompkins had a 102.

In Division 1, TC West's Taylor Kehoe completed her first state finals appearance with a 181. She shot 94 on Saturday at Michigan State's Forest Akers East.

In Division 4 at MSU's Forest Akers West, Grayling was 11th at 858 while Glen Lake finished 13th with 892. Lansing Catholic was the D-4 champ with 685.

The Vikings had a 105 from Logan Miller on Saturday, Whitney Schans shot 106, Angie Rouston had 107 and Natalie Woodley shot 108.

The Lakers finished their first appearance in the state finals despite fielding a team with no seniors. Nicole Pace shot a 103 on Saturday, Melanie Kulanda shot a 104, Madison Hill had a 109, Breanna Flores shot a 117 and Skylar Gleason had a 121.

SOCCER

Elk Rapids      2 TC Christian      0

Elk Rapids won its second straight district title with a 2-0 win over TC Christian in the Division 3 district finale.

The Elks (18-5) will host the regional semifinal on Tuesday.

Austin McMullen scored off a Ryan McChhesney assist while Andy Atkinson netted a goal from Spencer LaPointe to give Elk Rapids a 2-0 halftime lead.

Timmy Barber got the shutout in net with four saves.

CROSS COUNTRY

Benzie Central, TCC girls all win at Manistee National

Benzie Central swept the small school meet while TC Central's girls won the large school race at the Manistee National Invite.

The Huskies took the girls title with 54 points, followed by Bear Lake (87), Mason Co. Central (88), Harbor Springs (89) and St. Francis (127).

Benzie's Alyssa Bennett was third (19:16.5), Bryce Cutler was fourth (20:07.6), Makayla Huddleston took ninth (20:40.7), Rachael Peabody was 19th (21:23.8) and Sarah Jones was 22nd (21:26.2).

Charlevoix's Amber Way won the race in 18:33.9 while St. Francis freshman Holly Bullough was second in (18:57.4). Other counters for the Glads were Maddy Danz was 31st (21:52), Lauren Buckel was 33rd (22:00), Krissi Dressler was 35th (22:05) and Erin McDonnell was 38th (22:18).

In the boys race, Benzie Central and Mason Co. Central finished tied with 44 points, but the Huskies won on the sixth counter.

Noah Robotham was sixth for the Huskies (17:26.6), Jared Bluhm was eighth (17:40.8), Justin Prange was ninth (17:44.5), Ismael Halaweh was 10th (17:46.7) Max Gaft was 11th (17:48.7) and Andrew Hayden finished 13th (17:55.4).

The Gladiators placed Mark Mol 17th (18:04), Connor Archer was 48th (19:14), Nick Fisher took 50th (19:14), Matt Mawby was 56th (19:35) and Andy Fitzpatrick was 60th (19:45).

In the large school girls race, TC Central won with 37 points while Midland Dow was second (46). TC West was fourth (99) and Kingsley took seventh (190).

The Trojans took fourth with Ashley Ko (19:24.4), Jordan Mattarella was sixth (19:33.0), Graceanne Tarsa was seventh (19:37.5), Molly Peregrine was ninth (19:42.0) and Joy Reist was 11th (19:59.8).

TC West was led by Jessica Gockley in 10th (19:57.7), Kayla Norris was 21st (20:55.9),Quinn Hall was 27th (21:30.8), Emily O'Leary was 36th (21:53.8) and Corinne Schrotenboer was 38th (22:06.0). Kingsley's Courtney Adams was 55th (23:06), Jenny Pearson was 61st (23:30), Nicole Brown was 75th (23:56) and Sarah Lueck was 77th (24:05.2).

In the Division 1 boys race, TC West finished second with 75 points. Midland Dow won with 58. Kingsley was sixth (119).

The Titans placed Kieran Hall eighth (17:38), Joe Hughes was 14th (17:59), Nick Amato was 15th (18:05), Hayden Cross was 16th (18:08) and Sean Hall was 22nd (18:31). For Kingsley, Jake Keena was third (17:16), Dylan Zenner was 20th (18:26), Richard Durecki was 23rd (8:37), Austin Olson 37th (19:20) and Marcus O'Hara 38th (19:24).

VOLLEYBALL

Kingsley reaches semis at Boyne City

Kingsley reached the semifinals of the Boyne City Invitational before falling to Petoskey, 25-9, 25-21.

In pool play, the Stags (42-10-7) beat Inland Lakes (25-10, 25-15), Mackinaw City (25-11, 25-14) and split with Pellston (25-14, 23-25) and Boyne City (23-25, 25-15). They beat Cheboygan (25-15, 24-26, 15-9) in the quarterfinal.

Katie Travis had 69 kills, nine blocks and 32 digs, Leah Hall had 15 kills, 127 assists, 32 digs and six aces on 48-48 serving, Lilly Travis had 12 kills, 59 digs and five aces, Andrea Lee had 17 kills and four blocks, Amanda Youker had 15 kills and nine blocks, Kenzie Meeker had 47 digs, Katie Garey had 44 digs, Lindsey Weber had 42 digs and 30-30 serving while Arianna Hart had 31 digs and 35-35 serving.

TC West wins silver bracket at Fenton

TC West rolled off three victories to win the silver bracket at the Fenton Invitational.

The Titans (24-14-1) beat Linden (26-24, 25-17), Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart (25-16, 25-12) and Frankenmuth (25-19, 25-10). In pool play, they beat Ypsilanti (25-12, 25-10) but lost to Grandville (25-19, 25-19) and Fenton (27-25, 25-17).

Katie Placek had 45 kills, 12.5 blocks and 58 digs for the Titans, Courtney VanHouzen had 32 kills, 21 digs and eight aces, Anna O'Hara had 31 kills, Kimmy Bilinski had 31 digs, Mattison Mokanyk had 115 assists and Mikenna Ray had 27 digs.

TC West travels to TC Central on Wednesday.

TC Central wins frosh, JV tourneys

TC Central sent its freshman and JV teams to Gaylord for tournaments and both came away with titles.

The Trojans beat West in the semfinals and Petoskey in the finals of the JV tournament. Cara Ferguson, Sierra Fraser, Carissa Bartkowiak and Emily Jenkins led the way.

For TC West, Kelly O'Hara 18 digs, seven kills and six aces while Carley Drzewiecki had 15 kills and six digs. Jodi Turnquist had 15 digs and five aces, Maggie Gray had 20 digs and 13 kills while Leah Skeels had 38 digs and five aces.

TC Central's freshmen beat TC West in the finals for their tourney win.