Traverse City Record-Eagle

Prep Sports

March 19, 2013

Class D boys basketball All-State team

The Associated Press Class D boys basketball All-State team, as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sports writers:

------

Joey Blauwkamp, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian, 6-0, Sr., Player of the Year

Brett Branstrom, Rock Mid Peninsula, 6-5, Sr.

Matt Falls, Carsonville-Port Sanilac, 6-0, Sr.

Dillon Gordon, Ewen-Trout Creek, 5-10, Sr.

Mitch Myler, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart, 6-0, Sr.

Skylar Ross, Lansing Christian, 6-2, Sr.

Malachi Satterlee, Climax-Scotts, 6-7, Sr.

Denny Hall, Bellaire, 6-3, Jr.

Evan Kraatz, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist, 6-0, Jr.

Bakari Evelyn, Southfield Christian, 6-1, So.

------

COACH OF THE YEAR:

Todd Walden, Middleton Fulton

------

SPECIAL MENTION (nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel):

Brett Stockton, Owendale-Gagetown; Aaron Cook, Climax-Scotts; Lindsey Hunter IV, Southfield Christian; Dalton Trefil, Middleton Fulton

------

COACH:

Mark Kraatz, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist

------

HONORABLE MENTION (nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel):

David Loney, Frankfort; Jordan Terry, Lansing Christian; Collin Lay, Portland St. Patrick; Griffin Lewis, Morrice; Luke Wenger, Pinckney Livingston Christian; Josh Hester, Cedarville; Wade Schetter, Carney-Nadeau; Koji Vroom, Ann Arbor Rudolf Steiner; Zack Bialik, Manistee Catholic Central; Erik Wallstrom, Pentwater; Trevor Gernaat, McBain Northern Michigan Christian; Marcus Matelski, Boyne Falls; Nick Hincka, Posen; Daeshon Pride, Flint Madison Academy; Connor Amey, Carsonville-Port Sanilac; David Sharpe, Marine City Cardinal Mooney Catholic; Aaron Johnson, Holland Calvary; Cory Young, Eau Claire; Mike Warren, Fruitport Calvary Christian; Dan Cole, Wyoming Tri-unity Christian; Patrick Barnhart, Wyoming Potter’s House Christian; Anthony Atlas, Kalamazoo Phoenix; Joe Gales, Mendon; Zach Webb, Bellevue; Micah Thomey, Mio; Austin Fader, Akron-Fairgrove

------

COACHES:

Dennis Kann, Mio; Stan Sexton, Bellaire

------

Voting panel:

Pete Cunningham, AnnArbor.com; Mike Eckert, Traverse City Record-Eagle; Ross Maghielse, MLive-Flint; Paul Costanzo, Times Herald (Port Huron); Tom Markowski, The Detroit News; Alan Babbitt, The Holland Sentinel; Dick Hoekstra, Lansing State Journal; Steve Kaminski, MLive-Grand Rapids; Scott DeCamp, MLive-Kalamazoo; Jim Lahde, Morning Sun (Mount Pleasant)

 

 

1
Text Only