Traverse City Record-Eagle

March 4, 2013

Prep Boys Basketball District Pairings: 03/04/2013


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — Prep Hoops

Boys district pairings

Class A at Gaylord

Monday, March 4

Petoskey (16-3) at Marquette (16-3), 6 p.m.

TC Central (5-15) at TC West (12-8), 7 p.m.

Alpena (16-4) at Gaylord (3-17), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

TC Central-TC West winner vs. Petoskey-Marquette winner, TBA

Sault Ste. Marie at Gaylord-Alpena winner, TBA

Friday, March 8

Final at Gaylord

Class B at Mason County Central

Monday, March 4

Manistee (5-15) at Mason Count Central (14-6), 7:30 p.m.

Kingsley (12-8) vs. Cadillac, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

Benzie Central vs. Kingsley-Cadillac winner, 6 p.m.

Ludington vs. Manistee-Mason Co. Central winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Final at Mason Count Central, 7 p.m.

Class B at Ogemaw Heights

Monday, March 4

Cheboygan (10-8) vs. Houghton Lake (6-14), 7 p.m.

Grayling (15-5) at Roscommon (14-6), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

Cheboygan-Houghton Lake winner at Ogemaw Heights, 7 p.m.

Kalkaska vs. Grayling-Roscommon winner, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 8

District final, 7 p.m.

Class C at Boyne City

Monday, March 4

Boyne City vs. Charlevoix (14-5), 5:30 p.m.

Glen Lake (18-2) vs. Elk Rapids (9-11), 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

TC St. Francis (19-1) vs. Boyne City-Charlevoix winner, 5:30 p.m.

East Jordan vs. Glen Lake-Elk Rapids winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Final at Boyne City, 6 p.m.

Class C at Lincoln-Alcona

Monday, March 4

Johannesburg-Lewiston (9-11) at Tawas (10-9), 5:30 p.m.

Mancelona (14-6) vs. Lincoln-Alcona (12-5), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

Whittemore-Prescott vs. Joburg-Tawas winner, 7 p.m.

Oscoda vs. Mancelona-Alcona winner, TBD

Friday, March 8

Final at TBA, 7 p.m.

Class C at Evart

Monday, March 4

Pine River (17-2) at Evart (7-12), 6 p.m.

McBain vs. Harrison (10-9), 8 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

Lake City vs. Pine River-Evart winner, 6 p.m.

Manton vs. McBain-Harrison winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Final at Evart, 7 p.m.

Class D at Rogers City

Monday, March 4

Onaway (12-8) at Rogers City (0-18), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

Onaway-Rogers City winner vs. Posen, 6 p.m.

Hillman (13-5) vs. Atlanta (5-12), 8 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Final at Rogers City, 7 p.m.

Class D at Baldwin

Monday, March 4

Brethren (7-13) vs. Walkerville (1-20), 6 p.m.

Manistee Catholic Central vs. Mason County Eastern, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

Brethren-Walkerville winner at Baldwin, 6 p.m.

Manistee CC-Mason Co. Eastern winner vs. Pentwater, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Final at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

Class D at Mesick

Monday, March 4

Forest Area (14-6) vs. Onekama, 6 p.m.

Frankfort (15-5) vs. Buckley (2-18), 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

Bear Lake vs. Frankfort-Buckley winner, 6 p.m.

Mesick vs. Onekama-Forest Area winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Final at Mesick, 7 p.m.

Class D at Bellaire

Monday, March 4

Alba (4-11) vs. Central Lake (3-16), 6 p.m.

Bellaire (19-0) vs. Gaylord St. Mary (8-12), 8 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

Ellsworth vs. Alba-Central Lake winner, 6 p.m.

Boyne Falls vs. Bellaire-St. Mary winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Final at Bellaire, 7 p.m.

Class D at Suttons Bay

Monday, March 4

Northport (7-9) vs. Grand Traverse Academy, 7 p.m.

TC Prep at TC Christian (11-5), 7 p.m.

Lake Leelanau St. Mary’s (3-13) at Leland (9-10), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

Suttons Bay vs. Northport-GT Academy winner, TBA

Leland-St. Mary’s winner vs. TC Christian-TC Prep winner, TBA

Friday, March 8

Final at Suttons Bay, 7 p.m.

Class D at Beal City

Monday, March 4

Marion (5-13) vs. Big Rapids Crossroads (4-17), 7 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

McBain NMC vs. Marion-Crossroads winner, 6 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart vs. Beal City (13-7), 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 8

Final at Beal City, 7 p.m.

Girls Regionals

Class A at Grand Rapids Northview

Tuesday, March 5

Grand Haven (22-0) vs. Gaylord (13-9) at TC West, 6 p.m.

Grandville (15-7) at Grand Rapids Northview (12-9), 7 p.m.

Thursday, March 7

Regional final at G.R. Northview, 7 p.m.

Class B at Cadillac

Tuesday, March 5

Ludington (20-1) vs. Midland Bullock Creek, 6 p.m.

Kalkaska (18-3) vs. Kingsford (18-4), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 7

Regional final at Cadillac, 7 p.m.

Class C at McBain

Tuesday, March 5

Shelby (18-4) vs. Pine River (20-1), 6 p.m.

TC St. Francis (21-2) vs. Johannesburg-Lewiston (22-1), 8 p.m.

Thursday, March 7

Regional final at McBain, 7 p.m.

Class D at Gaylord

Tuesday, March 5

Posen (22-0) vs. Pellston (5-14), 6 p.m.

St. Ignace (22-0) vs. Pickford (14-6), 8 p.m.

Thursday, March 7

Regional final at Gaylord, 7 p.m.

Class D at Buckley

Tuesday, March 5

Bear Lake (17-5) vs. Manistee Catholic Central, 6 p.m.

Gaylord St. Mary (21-2) vs. Leland (8-9), 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 7

Regional final at Buckley, 7 p.m.