Traverse City Record-Eagle

Region

October 7, 2012

Record-Eagle named paper of the year for 7th straight year

TRAVERSE CITY — The Record-Eagle is the Michigan Press Association's 2012 Newspaper of the Year in its circulation category for the sixth consecutive year, and the paper's seventh first place finish in the past eight years.

Judges from the North Carolina Press Association picked the Record-Eagle for this year's General Excellence award in the 15,000 to 29,999 daily circulation category, and in doing so wrote: "The well-planned and well-executed 9/11 anniversary edition was the clincher, but this paper is strong in many areas: exceptionally well-designed and readable, solid writing, good opinion and sports sections."

Record-Eagle staffers won more than 40 awards in the contest. Other top winners in the daily newspaper category, based on daily circulation, included the Detroit Free Press, Lansing State Journal, and Livingston County Daily Press & Argus.

Record-Eagle winning entries included:

First Place awards:

Spot News Story — Alex Piazza

News Enterprise Reporting — Art Bukowski, James Russell, Vanessa McCray

Design — Brian Steele, Dan Nielsen, Brenda Coglianese, Andy Taylor, Kate Milewski, Chris Dobrowolski, Christie Succop

Feature Story — Vanessa McCray

Editorial Writing — Mike Tyree

Editorial Pages — Dave Miller

Local Columnist — Garret Leiva

News Picture — Jan-Michael Stump

Feature Picture — Jan-Michael Stump

Picture Story — Keith King

Sports Picture — Jan-Michael Stump

Sports Writing — Mike Eckert

Sports Column — Dennis Chase

Sports Feature — Mike Eckert

Lifestyle Pages — Jodee Taylor, Vanessa McCray, Deb Long, Stephanie Beach, Lisa Perkins, Pat Putney

Special Section — Mark Urban

Second Place Awards:

Spot News Story — Art Bukowski and James Russell.

Feature Story — Loraine Anderson

Editorial Writing — Dave Miller

Local Columnist — Jodee Taylor

News Picture — Keith King

Feature Picture — Keith King

Picture Story — Jan-Michael Stump

Sports Picture — Jan-Michael Stump

Sport Writing — James Cook

Sports Column — Mike Eckert

Lifestyle Pages — Jodee Taylor

Special Section — Bill O'Brien

Third Place Awards:

News Enterprise Reporting — Alex Piazza, Art Bukowski, James Russell

Feature Story — Marta Hepler Drahos

Editorial Writing — Loraine Anderson

Local Columnist — Marta Hepler Drahos

News Picture — Jan-Michael Stump

Feature Picture — Keith King, also honorable mention in this category

Picture Story — Jan-Michael Stump

Sports Picture — Keith King, also honorable mention in this category

Sports Writing — Mike Eckert; James Cook won honorable mention in this category

Sports Column — James Cook

Sports Feature — Dennis Chase

Lifestyle Pages — Jodee Taylor

Special Section — Mark Urban

Best Website — Jeanne Ehinger, Alison Widmer, Jodee Taylor, Andy Taylor

1
Text Only

Latest News
Life
Sports

Business