Traverse City Record-Eagle

Archive: Friday

October 12, 2012

Night Life Calendar: 10/12/2012

Antrim County

Blue Pelican Inn and Side Door Saloon, 2535 N. Main St., Central Lake; 544-2583 or www.thebluepelican.com.

Short's Brewing Company, pub hours 11 a.m.-10:30 p.m. Sun.-Thurs., 11 a.m.-midnight Fri.-Sat.; 121 N. Bridge St., Bellaire; events, dates and times subject to change, call to check, 533-6622; www.shortsbrewing.com.

Benzie County

Bayview Grille, Sat. 7-9 p.m. Singer/Songwriter Series, featuring local artists performing original music, no cover charge; 727 Main St., Frankfort; 352-8050.

Cabbage Shed, Open Mic Night 8 p.m. Thurs.; 198 Frankfort Ave., Elberta; 352-9843 or www.cabbageshed.com.

Crystal Palace Lounge, DJ and karaoke 9 p.m.-2 a.m. Fri.-Sat.; four large-screen TVs for sports viewing; full menu, daily specials; 17170 Vondra Road at M-115, Thompsonville; 378-3104.

Geno's Sports Bar & Grill, DJ 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Sat.; home of Lucille's St. Louis-style ribs 5 p.m. every Thurs.; open noon-midnight Mon.-Thurs. and Sun., and noon-2 a.m. Fri.-Sat.; 14848 Thompson Avenue, Thompsonville; 378-2554.

Lumberjacks Bar and Grille, karaoke 9 p.m. Thurs.; music 9 p.m.-close Fri.-Sat.; 10919 Main St., Honor; 325-2262.

Mayfair Tavern, open 4 p.m. Mon. and Thurs.-Sat., 3-9 p.m. Sun., closed Tues.-Wed.; 515 Frankfort Ave., Elberta; 352-9136 or www.themayfairtavern.com.

The Roadhouse Mexican Bar & Grill, live acoustic music with Jake Frysinger 6-8 p.m. Wed., no cover; 1058 Michigan Ave., Benzonia; 882-9631.

charlevoix county

Back Porch Coffee House, 7 p.m. second Sat. of the month through May, with Steve Guthrie and Rick Potter Oct. 13; performance followed by "circle jam session," family friendly, smoke- and alcohol-free, suggested donation $5 each or $10 families at the door to benefit the performers, light refreshments included; Charlevoix Senior Center, 06906 Norwood Road, Charlevoix; Pam Luce, 622-2944.

Grand Traverse County

Aerie Restaurant & Lounge, John Pomeroy and Adam Denise sing and play guitar 8 p.m.-midnight Fri.-Sat.; GT Resort & Spa, 100 Grand Traverse Village Blvd, Acme; (800) 748-0303.

Bayview Inn, karaoke Thurs.; 5074 U. S. 31 N., Acme; 938-1610.

Bud's of Interlochen, live music 5:30-8:30 p.m. Thurs. with singer/songwriter Jim Hawley; 3061 M-137, Interlochen; 276-9090 or www.budsville.com.

Dillinger's Pub/Bootleggers, Trivia Live 7-9 p.m. Thurs.; open 11 a.m.-2 a.m. Mon.-Sat., noon-2 a.m. Sun.; Dillinger's, 121 S. Union, TC, 941-2276; Bootleggers, 119 S. Union, TC, 922-7742.

Ground Zero @ Streeters, Thurs. College Night with DJ Dominate; Fusion Saturday 9 p.m.-2 a.m. Sat. with a blend of Michigan's hottest DJs; 1669 S. Garfield Ave., TC; www.groundzeroonline.com or 932-1300.

Hayloft Inn, open mic night 7:30 p.m. Thurs. for musicians, poets, comics, hosted by Bill Dungjen; 8 p.m. Fri.-Sat. live country and western entertainment; M-72, TC; 941-0832.

Hide Away Bar & Grill, DJ music by Hot Traxx 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Fri., and karaoke 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Sat.; hours: 11:30 a.m.-10 p.m. Mon., 11:30 a.m.-midnight Tues.-Thurs., 11:30 a.m.-2 a.m. Fri.-Sat., noon-10 p.m. Sun.; 211 E. Main St., Kingsley; 263-4059.

Hofbrau, 4 p.m.-midnight Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-midnight Sun.; 2784 M-137, Interlochen; 276-6979.

Holiday Inn West Bay Shimmers Nightclub, DJ and live entertainment Thurs.-Sat., times vary; 21 and older with valid picture ID; 615 E. Front, TC; 947-3700 or www.tcwestbay.com.

Horizon Books, live music 8:30-10:30 p.m. Fri.-Sat.; 243 E. Front, TC; 946-7290, (800) 587-2147 or www.horizonbooks.com.

InsideOut Gallery, Elizabeth Landry Minor (E-Minor) 9 p.m.-midnight Oct. 13, no cover; The FunDubMentals CD Release Concert 10 p.m.-1 a.m., Oct. 19, $5 cover; Great Lakes Bioneer Mixer with dessert reception 7:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. Oct. 20, $5 cover, additional donations welcome, with Chicago's The O'MYS and Urban Elements Dance Crew from TC's Soul Step Urban Dance Studio; Michael Fracasso 8-11 p.m. Oct. 26, $10, tickets at Oryana, InsideOut and www.treatickets.com; Epic Planks presents the third annual Traverse City Ski Fest Films, 7-10 p.m. Nov. 3, $10 advance, $12 at the door, available at http://www.fanfueled.com/event/details; Election Night Party 8 p.m. Nov. 6, no cover, drink specials all night; 229 Garland St., TC; 929-3254 or www.facebook.com/insideoutgallery-tc Events.

Jacob's Well, hours 8 p.m.-2 a.m. Thurs.-Sun.; 1121 E. Front, TC; 946-4476; www.jacobswell.info.

Kilkenny's Irish Public House, Mon. 7-9 Team Trivia Night and 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Karaoke by the Bay; Tues. Levi Britton; Wed. 8 p.m.-midnight. Open Mic Night; Thurs. 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Ron Getz and Kate Fox (OCT. 18 ONLY) Mike Moran and Pauly Jams; live music 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Fri.-Sat. with 12 Year Reunion Oct. 12-13; Brett Mitchell and the Giant Ghost Oct. 19-20; Paper Plane Pilots Oct. 26-27; Lucas Paul Nov. 2-3; Lester Bangs Nov. 9-10; Sweet J Band Nov. 16-17; Egon Nov. 23-24; 12 Year Reunion Nov. 30-Dec. 1; Alter Ego Dec. 7-8; Lucas Paul Dec. 14-15; Paper Plane Pilots Dec. 21-22; Brett Mitchell and the Giant Ghost Dec. 28-29; basement level of North Peak Brewing Company, 400 W. Front, TC; www.kilkennyspub.com.

Little Bohemia, TC Celtic Tues. 7-9 p.m.; plus Zen Stew 8:30-11:30 p.m. Oct. 12; Moon Dance featuring Dave Eikenroth 8:30-11:30 p.m. Oct. 13; Willie & the Wannabe 8:30-11:30 p.m. Oct. 19; Getz & Davis Trio 8:30-11:30 p.m. Oct. 20; First Annual Halloween Costume Party with North Shore 9:30 p.m.-12:30 a.m. Oct. 26; Third Annual Halloween Costume Party with the Corvairs 8:30-11:30 p.m. Oct. 27; Levi Britton & Johnny T 6-9 p.m. Oct. 28; 540 W. Front, TC; 946-6925 or www.lilbo.com.

Mt. Holiday, King of the Mountain Challenge Oct. 13; Ski Patrol Halloween Party Oct. 26; inaugural Tweenager Freak Show, Oct. 27, costumes, DJ and pizza; lounge opens 5 p.m. Wed.-Fri. for dinner, deck open 5 p.m., Thurs. trivia 6 p.m.; Fri. Kids Club 5 p.m. and live music 7 p.m.; 3100 Holiday Road, TC; www.mt-holiday.com.

Park Place Hotel in the Beacon Lounge, Tom Kaufmann on piano Thurs.-Sat.; 300 E. State, TC; 946-5000.

ParkShore Resort, live DJ 8 p.m.-midnight Fri.-Sat.; 1401 U.S. 31 N., TC; 947-3800 or www.parkshoreresort.com.

Phil's on Front, live music 7-9 p.m. Mon., 8-10 p.m. Wed. and Thurs., and 9-11 p.m. Fri.-Sat., with Miriam Pico and Al Jankowski Oct. 12; Elizabeth Sexton Rivers and Al Jankowski Oct. 13; Bill Sears and Ron Getz Oct. 15; Hipps n Ricco Oct. 17; Miriam Pico and David Chown Oct. 18; Miriam Pico and Al Jankowski Oct. 19; TBD Oct. 20; Laurie Sears and Ron Getz Oct. 22; Hipps n Ricco Oct. 24; Miriam Pico and David Chown Oct. 25; Miriam Pico and Al Jankowski Oct. 26; Elizabeth Sexton Rivers and Al Jankowski Oct. 27; 236 E. Front St., TC; 929-1710.

Poppycocks, On Quartet every Fri.; 128 E. Front St., TC; 941-7632.

Sail Inn Bar & Grill, karaoke 8 p.m.-midnight Thurs.; open 11 a.m.-1:30 a.m. Mon.-Sat., noon-2 a.m. Sun.; 1104 Barlow, TC; 946-4195.

Side Traxx Video Dance Bar, open daily 5 p.m., gay-owned/operated, straight-friendly atmosphere; 520 Franklin St., off East Eighth Street, TC; 935-1666.

Sleder's Tavern, restaurant open 11 a.m.-10 p.m. Mon.-Thurs., 11 a.m.-11 p.m. Fri.-Sat., and noon-9 p.m. Sun.; bar open until 10 p.m. Mon.-Thurs., 11 p.m. Fri.-Sat. and 9 p.m. Sun.; 717 Randolph, TC; 947-9213.

TASTES of Black Star Farms, Mon. 6-8:30 p.m. open mic night with Ronnie Hernandez, bring portable instruments, no full bands because of limited space; The Mercato at the Village at Grand Traverse Commons, TC; 944-1349.

Trattoria Stella, live music 6-9 p.m. Tues.; Building 50, The Village at Grand Traverse Commons, off West 11th Street, TC; 929-8989 or www.stellatc.com.

Traverse City Senior Center, Saturday Night Dance 7:30-10 p.m. every Sat., live music for ballroom-style dancing, refreshments, $3/members, $5/non-members, public invited; 801 E. Front St., TC; 922-4911.

Turtle Creek Casino, in Level 3 Lounge — every Thurs. Team Trivia 7-9 p.m. and comedy 9 p.m.; Thurs.-Sat. DJ Ricky T; plus Drags the Thing 9 p.m. Oct. 13; Randy Brock Oct. 19-20; Dal Bouey Oct. 26-27 with Costume Contest midnight Oct. 27; hours 6:30 p.m.-2 a.m. Thurs., 8 p.m.-2 a.m. Fri.-Sat., 2-9 p.m. Sun.; 7741 M-72, Williamsburg; 534-8888.

Union Street Station, open mic night 10 p.m. Tues.; open 11 a.m.-2 a.m. Mon.-Sat., noon-2 a.m. Sun.; 117 S. Union TC; 941-1930.

Kalkaska County

Dingman's Bar, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Fri.-Sat. karaoke; 11021 M-72, halfway between Kalkaska and Grayling.

The Roadhouse, 8 p.m.-midnight Tues. open mic night, sound system and mics provided; 8 p.m.-midnight Thurs. karaoke; U.S. 131, halfway between Kalkaska and Mancelona.

Leelanau County

Cedar Tavern, karaoke 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. Fri.; 9039 S. Kasson, Cedar; 228-7445.

Leelanau Sands Casino, in Elements Lounge — Wed. Team Trivia 7-9 p.m. and comedy 9 p.m.; Thurs. 45th Parallel Polka Band 1-5 p.m.; Sat. 6 p.m. cribbage; plus Halloween Party Oct. 26 with costume contest at 11 p.m.; Risque 9:30 p.m. Oct. 26-27; in the Leelana Sands Showroom — Tailgate Party U-M vs. MSU game Oct. 20; Rocky Horror Picture Show midnight Oct. 26, free; Peshawbestown; (800) 922-2946.

O'Keefe's Firehouse Pub, open mic 9:30 p.m. Thurs.; 303 N. St. Joseph, Suttons Bay; 271-2999.

Otsego County

Stampede Saloon, Tues. Ladies Night, Wed. Men's Nite; 3885 Old U.S. 27 South, Gaylord; (989) 705-7100, www.stampedesaloon.com.

Timothy's Pub, DJ/karaoke mix 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Fri.-Sat.; 110 S. Otsego Ave., Gaylord; (989) 732-9333.

1
Text Only