Traverse City Record-Eagle

Archive: Friday

April 26, 2013

Today in Sports: 04/26/2013

Today’s sports on TV

AUTO RACING

Noon — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Toyota Owners 400, at Richmond, Va., SPEED

2:30 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Toyota Owners 400, at Richmond, Va., SPEED

4:00 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for ToyotaCare 250, at Richmond, Va., ESPN2

5:30 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Toyota Owners 400, at Richmond, Va., SPEED

COLLEGE BASEBALL

3:00 — Purdue at Michigan State, BTN

7:00 — Minnesota at Iowa, BTN

7:30 — Texas at Baylor, FSN

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

11:00a — Northwestern at Wisconsin, BTN

GOLF

9:00a — European PGA Tour, Ballantine’s Championship, second round, at Seoul, South Korea (same-day tape), TGC

12:30 — Champions Tour, Legends of Golf, first round, at Savannah, Ga., TGC

3:00 — PGA Tour, Zurich Classic, second round, at New Orleans, TGC

6:30 — LPGA, North Texas Shootout, second round, at Irving, Texas (same-day tape), TGC

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7:00 — Regional coverage, Atlanta at Detroit or Toronto at N.Y. Yankees, MLB

7:00 — Atlanta at Detroit, FSD

7:00 — Chicago Cubs at Miami, WGN

NBA

8:00 — Playoffs, first round, game 3, New York at Boston, ESPN

10:30 — Playoffs, first round, game 3, San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, ESPN

10:30 — Playoffs, first round, game 3, Denver at Golden State, ESPN2

NFL

6:30 — Draft, rounds 2-3, at New York, ESPN

8:00 — Draft, rounds 2-3, at New York, ESPN2

NHL

8:30 — Calgary at Chicago, NBCSN

Radio

7:00 — Atlanta at Detroit, AM-1310

Today’s Local Sports

BASEBALL — Traverse City Christian at Buckley, 4:30; Suttons Bay at Charlevoix, 4:30; Onekama at Frankfort, 4:30; Manton at McBain, 4:30; Pickford at Wolverine, 4

TRACK AND FIELD — Petoskey at Clare, 4; TC Central at MSU Invitational, 3; TC West at Midland Relays; Gaylord at Ogemaw Heights, 4

SOCCER — Leland at Cadillac, 6; Alpena at Gaylord, 7; Charlevoix at Harbor Springs, 7; Mason County Eastern at McBain NMC, 5; Boyne City at TC St. Francis, 5; Elk Rapids at Sault Ste. Marie, 5

TENNIS — Petoskey at TC Christian, 4:30; TC Central at Holly, 3:30; Academy of the Sacred Heart at TC St. Francis; Manistee at Elk Rapids, 4

SOFTBALL — TC Christian at Buckley, 4:30; Onekama at Frankfort, 4:30; Cheboygan at Grayling, 4; Bear Lake at Lake Leelanau St. Mary, 4:30; Pickford at Wolverine, 4; Suttons Bay at Charlevoix, 4:30

GOLF — TC Central Tee-off Invitational, 9a

 

 

1
Text Only