Traverse City Record-Eagle

Archive: Friday

May 16, 2014

Today in Sports: 05/16/2014

Today’s sports on TV

AUTO RACING

11:00a — NASCAR, Truck Series, final practice for North Carolina Education Lottery 200, at Concord, N.C., FS1

Noon — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, final practice for Showdown, at Concord, N.C., FS1

1:45 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for All-Star Race, at Concord, N.C., FS1

4:00 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Showdown, FS1

5:30 — NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for North Carolina Education Lottery 200, at Concord, N.C., FS1

7:00 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Showdown, at Concord, N.C., FS1

8:30 — NASCAR, Truck Series, North Carolina Education Lottery 200 N.C., FS1

BOXING

9:00 — Junior middleweights, Delvin Rodriguez (28-7-3) vs. Joachim Alcine (35-7-1), at Montreal, ESPN2

10:00 — Junior middleweights, Frank Galarza (13-0-2) vs. Sebastien Bouchard (9-0-0); super featherweights, Joel Diaz Jr. (15-0-0) vs. Tyler Asselstine (14-1-0), at Mashantucket, Conn., SHO

COLLEGE BASEBALL

8:00 — Mississippi at Texas A&M, ESPNU

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

4:30 — Division I playoffs, regionals, game 1, South Carolina vs. South Florida, at Tallahassee, Fla., ESPN2

7:00 — Division I playoffs, regionals, game 2, Fordham at Florida State, ESPN2

CYCLING

5:00 — Tour of California, stage 6, Santa Clarita to Wrightwood, Calif., NBCSN

GOLF

5:30a — European PGA Tour, Open de Espana, second round, part I, TGC

9:30a — European PGA Tour, Open de Espana, second round, part II, TGC

12:30 — Champions Tour, The Tradition, second round, TGC

3:00 — PGA Tour, Byron Nelson Championship, second round, TGC

6:30 — Web.com Tour, BMW Charity Pro-Am, second round, (same-day tape), TGC

8:30 — LPGA, Kingsmill Championship, second round, (same-day tape), TGC

HOCKEY

9:30a — IIHF, World Championship, Kazakhstan vs. United States, at Minsk, Belarus, NBCSN

HORSE RACING

4:00 — Thoroughbreds, Black-Eyed Susan Stakes, at Baltimore, NBCSN

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2:15 — Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, WGN

7:00 — Detroit at Boston, FSD

7:00 — Pittsburgh at N.Y. Yankees, MLB

NHL HOCKEY

9:00 — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 7, Los Angeles at Anaheim, NBCSN

Radio

6:45 — MLB, Detroit at Boston, AM-1310

Today’s Local Sports

BASEBALL — Kalkaska at Boyne City, 4:30; Ellsworth at Boyne Falls, 4; East Grand Rapids at Cadillac, 4:30; Elk Rapids at Charlevoix, 4:30; Roscommon at Kingsley, 4:30; Frankfort at Manistee, 4:30; Manton at McBain NMC, 4:30; Onaway at Pellston, 4:30; Grayling at TC St. Francis, 4:30

Text Only