Traverse City Record-Eagle

Archive: Friday

February 7, 2014

Today in Sports: 02/07/2014

Today’s sports on TV

BOXING

9:00 — Middleweights, Norberto Gonzalez (20-2-0) vs. Roberto Garcia (33-3-0), at Chicago, ESPN2

GOLF

9:00a — European PGA Tour, Joburg Open, second round, at Johannesburg (same-day tape), TGC

12:30 — Champions Tour, Allianz Championship, first round, at Boca Raton, Fla., TGC

3:00 — PGA Tour, Pebble Beach National Pro-Am, second round, at Pebble Beach, Calif., TGC

5:30a — European PGA Tour, Joburg Open, third round, at Johannesburg, TGC

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7:00 — Manhattan at Canisius, ESPNU

7:00 — Seton Hall at Villanova, FS1

9:00 — Detroit at Valparaiso, ESPNU

9:00 — DePaul at Creighton, FS1

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

6:30 — Ohio State at Michigan State, BTN

7:30 — Maine at Notre Dame, NBCSN

9:00 — Minnesota at Wisconsin, BTN

NBA BASKETBALL

7:00 — Portland at Indiana, ESPN

7:30 — Brooklyn at Detroit, FSD

9:30 — Minnesota at New Orleans, ESPN

WINTER OLYMPICS

At Sochi, Russia

All events taped unless noted as Live

NBC

7:30 — Opening Ceremony

NBCSN

5:30a — Women’s Cross-Country - Skiathlon Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men’s Speedskating - 5000 Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

Radio

7:10 — NBA, Brooklyn at Detroit, AM-1310

Today’s Local Sports

MWJHL — Bloomington Blaze at TC Hounds, 7

BOYS BASKETBALL — TC Central at Ogemaw Heights, 6; Gaylord at Alpena, 7:30; Manistee Catholic Central at Bear Lake, 7:30; Central Lake at Bellaire, 7:30; Kingsley at Benzie Central, 7:30; Brethren at Big Rapids Crossroads, 7; Elk Rapids at Boyne City, 7; Manistee at Cadillac, 7:30; Rudyard at Cheboygan, 7:30; Charlevoix at East Jordan, 7; Joburg at Forest Area, 7:30; Onaway at Gaylord St. Mary, 7:30; Pellston at Inland Lakes, 7:30; Grayling at Kalkaska, 7; Glen Lake at Leland, 7:30; Boyne Falls at Mackinaw City, 6; Lake City at Manton, 7:30; McBain at Marion, 7:30; TC Christian at McBain NMC, 7:30; Frankfort at Mesick, 7:30; Walkerville at Onekama, 7:30; Buckley at Suttons Bay, 7:30; Harbor Springs at TC St. Francis, 7; Petoskey at TC West, 7:30

GIRLS BASKETBALL — McBain NMC at Beal City, 7:30; Manistee Catholic Central at Bear Lake, 6; Elk Rapids at Boyne City, 5:30; Charlevoix at East Jordan, 5:30; Alpena at Gaylord, 7:30; TC St. Francis at Harbor Springs, 7; Pellston at Joburg, 7:30; Evart at Lake City, 7:30; Pentwater at Lake Leelanau St. Mary, 4:30; McBain at Manton, 6; Manistee Catholic Central at TC Christian, 7:30;

HOCKEY — MIHL Showcase;

1
Text Only