Traverse City Record-Eagle

Life

November 22, 2013

Night Life Calendar: 11/22/2013

ANTRIM COUNTY

Short’s Brewing Company, pub hours 11 a.m.-10:30 p.m. Sun.-Thurs., 11 a.m.-midnight Fri.-Sat.; 121 N. Bridge St., Bellaire; events, dates and times subject to change, call to check, 533-6622; www.shortsbrewing.com.

BENZIE COUNTY

Bayview Grille, Sat. 7-9 p.m. Singer/Songwriter Series, featuring local artists performing original music, no cover charge; 727 Main St., Frankfort; 352-8050.

Cabbage Shed, Open Mic Night 8 p.m. Thurs.; 198 Frankfort Ave., Elberta; 352-9843 or www.cabbageshed.com.

Crystal Palace Lounge, DJ 9 p.m.-2 a.m. Fri.-Sat.; four large-screen TVs for sports viewing; full menu, daily specials; 17170 Vondra Road at M-115, Thompsonville; 378-3104.

Geno’s Sports Bar & Grill, DJ 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Sat.; home of Lucille’s St. Louis-style ribs 5 p.m. every Thurs.; open noon-midnight Mon.-Thurs. and Sun., and noon-2 a.m. Fri.-Sat.; 14848 Thompson Avenue, Thompsonville; 378-2554.

Lumberjacks Bar and Grille, karaoke 9 p.m. Thurs.; music 9 p.m.-close Fri.-Sat.; 10919 Main St., Honor; 325-2262.

Mayfair Tavern, open 4 p.m. Mon. and Thurs.-Sat., 3-9 p.m. Sun., closed Tues.-Wed.; 515 Frankfort Ave., Elberta; 352-9136 or www.themayfairtavern.com.

The Roadhouse Mexican Bar & Grill, live acoustic music with Jake Frysinger 6-8 p.m. Wed., no cover; 1058 Michigan Ave., Benzonia; 882-9631.

CHARLEVOIX COUNTY

Back Porch music event, 7-8:30 p.m. second Sat. of the month through May, doors open at 6 p.m., performance followed by “circle jam session,” family friendly, smoke- and alcohol-free, suggested donation $5 each or $10 families at the door to benefit the performers, light refreshments included; Charlevoix Senior Center, 06906 Norwood Road, Charlevoix; Pam Luce, 622-2944.

Red Mesa Grill, “Casa Tuesdays” live entertainment; 117 Water St., Boyne City.

EMMET COUNTY

The Inn at Bay Harbor, in the South American Grille and Wine Bar — 7-10 p.m. Wed. and 7-11 p.m. Fri.-Sat., with Josh Hall Nov. 22; Chris Calleja Nov. 23; Adama Engelman and Sean Bielby Nov. 27; Michelle Chenard Nov. 29; Pete Kehoe Nov. 30; Adam Engelman and Sean Bielby with Pete Kehoe Dec. 4; Ben Overbeek Dec. 6; Nathan Bates Dec. 7; Adam Engelman and Sean Bielby Dec. 11; Josh Hall Dec. 13; Michelle Chenard Dec. 14; Adam Engelman and Sean Bielby with Pete Kehoe Dec. 18; Pete Kehoe Dec. 20; Ron Getz Dec. 21; Adam Engelman and Sean Bielby Dec. 25; Nathan Bates Dec. 26; Chris Calleja Dec. 27; Pete Kehoe Dec. 28; Michelle Chenard Dec. 29; Josh Hall Dec. 30; Green Chinmey Trio 8 p.m.-midnight Dec. 31; 3600 Village Harbor Dr., Petoskey; 439-4000 or www.innatbayharbor.com.

Text Only

Facebook
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Associated Press Video