Traverse City Record-Eagle

Life

January 25, 2013

Night Life Calendar: 01/25/2013

Antrim County

Shanty Creek Resort, in Ivan's-- Tommy Tropic 3-5 p.m. Jan. 26; Frog & the Beef Tones 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Jan. 25-26; Blue Effect 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Feb. 1-2; Tommy Tropic 3-5 p.m. Feb. 2; Banana Connection 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Feb. 8-9; Tommy Tropic 3-5 p.m. Feb. 9; Jedi Mind Trip 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Feb. 15-16; Tommy Tropic 3-5 p.m. Feb. 16; Blue Effect 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Feb. 22-23; Tommy Tropic 3-5 p.m. Feb. 23; Life Support 9 p.m.-1 a.m. March 1-2; Tommy Tropic 3-5 p.m. March 2; Stereo Deluxe 9 p.m.-1 a.m. March 8-9; Tommy Tropic 3-5 p.m. March 9; DJ Stosh 8 p.m.-midnight March 15-16; Northern DJ Connection 8 p.m.-midnight March 22-23; in the Lakeview Lounge — 8-11 p.m. with Nelson Jan. 25; Jeff Woolsey Feb. 1; Nelson Feb. 8; Younce Duo Feb. 15; Lee & Willy Feb. 22; Nelson March 1; Jeff Woolsey March 8; 5820 Shanty Creek Road, Bellaire, 533-8621.

Short's Brewing Company, pub hours 11 a.m.-10:30 p.m. Sun.-Thurs., 11 a.m.-midnight Fri.-Sat.; 121 N. Bridge St., Bellaire; events, dates and times subject to change, call to check, 533-6622; www.shortsbrewing.com.

Benzie County

Bayview Grille, Sat. 7-9 p.m. Singer/Songwriter Series, featuring local artists performing original music, no cover charge; 727 Main St., Frankfort; 352-8050.

Cabbage Shed, Open Mic Night 8 p.m. Thurs.; 198 Frankfort Ave., Elberta; 352-9843 or www.cabbageshed.com.

Crystal Mountain Resort, in the Vista Lounge — 8 p.m.-midnight with Chris Sterr and Johnny Tornga Jan. 25-26; 12500 Crystal Mountain Dr., Thompsonville; 378-2000 or www.crystalmountain.com.

Crystal Palace Lounge, DJ and karaoke 9 p.m.-2 a.m. Fri.-Sat.; four large-screen TVs for sports viewing; full menu, daily specials; 17170 Vondra Road at M-115, Thompsonville; 378-3104.

Geno's Sports Bar & Grill, DJ 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Sat.; home of Lucille's St. Louis-style ribs 5 p.m. every Thurs.; open noon-midnight Mon.-Thurs. and Sun., and noon-2 a.m. Fri.-Sat.; 14848 Thompson Avenue, Thompsonville; 378-2554.

Lumberjacks Bar and Grille, karaoke 9 p.m. Thurs.; music 9 p.m.-close Fri.-Sat.; 10919 Main St., Honor; 325-2262.

Mayfair Tavern, open 4 p.m. Mon. and Thurs.-Sat., 3-9 p.m. Sun., closed Tues.-Wed.; 515 Frankfort Ave., Elberta; 352-9136 or www.themayfairtavern.com.

The Roadhouse Mexican Bar & Grill, live acoustic music with Jake Frysinger 6-8 p.m. Wed., no cover; 1058 Michigan Ave., Benzonia; 882-9631.

charlevoix county

Back Porch Coffee House, 7 p.m. second Sat. of the month through May, performance followed by "circle jam session," family friendly, smoke- and alcohol-free, suggested donation $5 each or $10 families at the door to benefit the performers, light refreshments included; Charlevoix Senior Center, 06906 Norwood Road, Charlevoix; Pam Luce, 622-2944.

Boyne Mountain Resort, in Everett's — 7-10 p.m. with Ben Overbeek Jan. 25; Michelle Chenard Jan. 26; Nelson Olstrom Jan. 30; Ben Overbeek Feb. 1; Nathan Bates Feb. 2; Nelson Olstrom Feb. 6; Michelle Chenard Feb. 7; Ben Overbeek Feb. 8; Ron Getz Feb. 9; Charlie Reager Feb. 13; Michelle Chenard Feb. 14; Nathan Bates Feb. 15; Pete Kehoe Feb. 16; Ben Overbeek Feb. 20; Nathan Bates Feb. 21; Nelson Olstrom Feb. 22; Michelle Chenard Feb. 23; Ben Overbeek Feb. 27; Chris and Memarie Feb. 28; Greg Seaman March 1; Michelle Chenard March 2; Ron Getz March 6; Nelson Olstrom March 7; Nathan Bates March 8; Chris and Memarie March 9; Ron Getz March 13; Ben Overbeek March 15; Nathan Bates March 21; Michelle Chenard March 22; Chris and Memarie March 23; Ben Overbeek March 28; Charlie Reager March 29; Nelson Olstrom March 30; Michelle Chenard April 5; Pete Kehoe April 6; Nathan Bates April 13; Michelle Chenard April 20; Nelson Olstrom April 27; Michelle Chenard May 5; Hipps n Ricco May 11; Ron Getz May 24; Nelson Olstrom May 25; in the Snowflake Lounge — 4-7 p.m. with David Cisco Jan. 26; Greg Seaman Feb. 2; David Cisco Feb. 9; Ben Overbeek Feb. 16; Hipps n Ricco Feb. 23; David Cisco March 2; David Cisco March 9; Hipps n Ricco March 16; and 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. with DJ J2xTrubL Jan. 4-5, 11-12, 18-19; Mac Daddy Jan. 25; Ciao Band Jan. 26; DJ J2xTrubL Feb. 1-2, 8-9, 15-16; Mac Daddy Feb. 22; DJ J2xTrubL Feb. 23; DJ J2xTrubL March 1-2, 8-9, 15-16, 22-23, 29-30; in Stein Ericksen's — 6-9 p.m. with Bob Bryan Jan. 25-26, Feb. 1-2, 8-9, 15-16, 22-23, March 1-2, 8-9, 15-16, 22-23; 1 Boyne Mountain Road, Boyne Falls; 549-6000 or www.boyneresorts.com.

Cafe Sante, entertainment 6-9 p.m. Mon., 5:30-9 p.m. Thurs., and 8:30-11:30 p.m. Fri.-Sat., with Toby Jones Feb. 1; Sean Ryan Feb. 2; Nathan Bates Feb. 4; Chris and Memarie Feb. 7; The Hand Me Downs Feb. 8; Sean Ryan Feb. 9; Nathan Bates Feb. 11; Younce Guitar Duo Feb. 14; Joshua Hall Feb. 15; Sean Ryan Feb. 16; Nathan Bates Feb. 18; Brett Mitchell Feb. 21; Sean Bilby and Adam Engelman Feb. 22; Sean Ryan Feb. 23; Nathan Bates Feb. 25; Michelle Chenard Feb. 28; 1 Water St. Boyne City; 582-8800.

Charlevoix Public Library, Winterfolk Concert Series 6:30 p.m. with Dolph Cwik Jan. 28; Kirby Feb. 25; Gaeyle Gerrie March 25; Rustic Heart April 29, all shows followed by open mic with sign up starting at 6 p.m. ; 220 W. Clinton St, Charlevoix; 237-7340 or www.charlevoixlibrary.org.

Red Mesa Grill, "Casa Tuesdays" live entertainment with Billy Strings and Don Julin 6-9 p.m. Feb. 5; Carnivale Party with Dave Cisco 7-11 p.m. Feb. 12; The Shifties with Nathan Bates and Josh Hall 6-9 p.m. Feb. 19; Charles Madison 6-9 p.m. Feb. 26; 117 Water St., Boyne City.

Emmet County

Boyne Highlands Resort, in the Slopeside Lounge — Pete Kehoe 8 p.m.-midnight Thurs. through March 14; plus Jeff Fitzgerald 9 p.m.-midnight Jan. 25; The Remedee 9 p.m.-midnight Jan. 26; Michelle Chenard 9 p.m.-midnight Feb. 1; IDK 9 p.m.-midnight Feb. 2; Union Guns 9 p.m.-midnight Feb. 8; The Remedee 9 p.m.-midnight Feb. 8; Michelle Chenard 9 p.m.-midnight Feb. 15; IDK 9 p.m.-midnight Feb. 16; Michelle Chenard 8:30 p.m.-midnight Feb. 17; Pete Kehoe and Michelle Chenard 6 p.m.-midnight Feb. 21; Chris Calleja and Memarie Gayle 9 p.m.-midnight Feb. 22; The Remedee 9 p.m.-midnight Feb. 23; Ben Overbeek 9 p.m.-midnight March 1; Charlie's Root Fusion 9 p.m.-midnight March 2; Chris Calleja and Memarie Gayle 9 p.m.-midnight March 8; The Remedee 9 p.m.-midnight March 9; Michelle Chenard 8:30 p.m.-midnight March 10; Chris Calleja and Memarie Gayle 8:30 p.m.-midnight March 11; Michelle Chenard 8:30 p.m.-midnight March 13; Pete Kehoe and Michelle Chenard 6 p.m.-midnight March 14; Jeff Fitzgerald 9 p.m.-midnight March 15; The Remedee 9 p.m.-midnight March 16; 600 Highland Dr., Harbor Springs; 526-3000, www.boyne.com.

Grand Traverse County

Aerie Restaurant & Lounge, John Pomeroy 8 p.m.-midnight Fri.-Sat.; GT Resort & Spa, 100 Grand Traverse Village Blvd, Acme; (800) 748-0303.

Bayview Inn, karaoke Thurs.; 5074 U. S. 31 N., Acme; 938-1610.

Bud's of Interlochen, live music 5:30-8:30 p.m. Thurs. with singer/songwriter Jim Hawley; 3061 M-137, Interlochen; 276-9090 or www.budsville.com.

Cambria Suites' Reflect Bistro & Lounge, jazz series 7-9 p.m. Thurs., featuring the Jeff Haas Trio and special guests each week, full menu of edibles and libations until 11 p.m., no cover charge; 225 Munson Ave., TC.

Dillinger's Pub/Bootleggers, Trivia Live 7-9 p.m. Thurs.; open 11 a.m.-2 a.m. Mon.-Sat., noon-2 a.m. Sun.; Dillinger's, 121 S. Union, TC, 941-2276; Bootleggers, 119 S. Union, TC, 922-7742.

Ground Zero @ Streeters, Thurs. College Night with DJ Dominate; Fusion Saturday 9 p.m.-2 a.m. Sat. with a blend of Michigan's hottest DJs; 1669 S. Garfield Ave., TC; www.groundzeroonline.com or 932-1300.

Hayloft Inn, open mic night 7:30 p.m. Thurs. for musicians, poets, comics, hosted by Bill Dungjen; 8 p.m. Fri.-Sat. live country and western entertainment; M-72, TC; 941-0832.

Hide Away Bar & Grill, DJ music by Hot Traxx 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Fri.; hours: 11:30 a.m.-10 p.m. Mon., 11:30 a.m.-midnight Tues.-Thurs., 11:30 a.m.-2 a.m. Fri.-Sat., noon-10 p.m. Sun.; 211 E. Main St., Kingsley; 263-4059.

Hofbrau, 4 p.m.-midnight Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-midnight Sun.; 2784 M-137, Interlochen; 276-6979.

Holiday Inn West Bay Shimmers Nightclub, DJ and live entertainment Thurs.-Sat., times vary; 21 and older with valid picture ID; 615 E. Front, TC; 947-3700 or www.tcwestbay.com.

Horizon Books, live music 8:30-10:30 p.m. Fri.-Sat. with Younce Guitar Duo Jan. 25; Tongue Family Band Jan. 26; 243 E. Front, TC; 946-7290, (800) 587-2147 or www.horizonbooks.com.

InsideOut Gallery, every other Thurs. Open Mic Night hosted by King Tree Vandermolen; every Fri. 5-7 p.m. Acoustic Dynamite with Bob Downes and Jim Moore; plus Saldaje in concert 8 p.m. Jan. 26, $10 advance, $12 at the door, tickets at the gallery, Oryana and www.mynorthtickets.com; 229 Garland St., TC; 929-3254 or www.facebook.com/insideoutgallery-tc Events.

Jacob's Well, hours 8 p.m.-2 a.m. Thurs.-Sun.; 1121 E. Front, TC; 946-4476; www.jacobswell.info.

Kilkenny's Irish Public House, Mon. 7-9 Team Trivia Night and 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Karaoke by the Bay; Tues. Levi Britton; Wed. 8 p.m.-midnight. Ron Getz; Thurs. 9 p.m.-1 a.m. with Mike Moran and Pauly Jams; live music 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. Fri.-Sat. with Sweet J Band Jan. 25-26; Lucas Paul Feb. 1-2; Paper Plane Pilots Feb. 8-9; Blue Effect Feb. 15-16; Soul Patch Feb. 22-23; Sweet J Band March 1-2; Alter Ego March 8-9; Risque March 15; Song of the Lakes/Wild Sullys March 16; Lucas Paul March 22-23; One Hot Robot March 29-30; Brett Mitchell & the Giant Ghost April 5-6; 12 Year Reunion April 12-13; Paper Plane Pilots April 19-20; Scarkazm April 26-27; Sweet J Band Mary 3-4; Jetty Rae May 10-11; Lucas Paul May 17-18; 12 Year Reunion May 24-25; Blue Effect Mary 31-June 1; Alter Ego June 7-8; Risque June 14-15; One Hot Robot June 21-22; Sweet J Band June 28-29; Paper Plane Pilots July 5-6; Blue Effect July 12-13; Brett Mitchell & the Giant Ghost July 19-20; Jetty Rae July 26-27; Scarkazm Aug. 2-3; 12 Year Reunion Aug. 9-10; One Hot Robot Aug. 16-17; Sweet J Band Aug. 23-24; Paper Plane Pilots Aug. 30-31; Risque Sept. 6-7; Lucas Paul Sept. 13-14; Blue Effect Sept. 20-21; Alter Ego Sept. 27-28; Jetty Rae Oct. 4-5; Paper Plane Pilots Oct. 11-12; Lucas Paul Oct. 18-19; Soul Patch Oct. 25-26; One Hot Robot Nov. 1-2; Sweet J Band Nov. 8-9; Scarkazm Nov. 15-16; Blue Effect Nov. 22-23; Paper Plane Pilots Nov. 29-30; Soul Patch Dec. 6-7; Lucas Paul Dec. 13-14; Alter Ego Dec. 20-21; Jetty Rae Dec. 27-28; basement level of North Peak Brewing Company, 400 W. Front, TC; www.kilkennyspub.com.

Left Foot Charley, Open Mic Monday 6-9 p.m., Happy Hour 5-7 p.m. Thurs. with one-plate ethnic meals available, $15 dine-in, $10 take-out; 806 Red Dr., Grand Traverse Commons, TC; 995-0500.

Little Bohemia, TC Celtic Tues. 7-9 p.m. (8-10 p.m. Jan. 29); plus Willie & the Wannabe 8:30-11:30 p.m. Jan. 25; The Corvairs 8:30-11:30 p.m. Jan. 26; Munson fundraiser with Three Hour Tour 5-7 p.m. followed by Billy Strings and Don Julin 8-10 p.m. Jan. 31; 540 W. Front, TC; 946-6925 or www.lilbo.com.

Mt. Holiday, lounge opens 5 p.m. Wed.-Fri. for dinner, Thurs. trivia 6 p.m.; Fri. Kids Club 5 p.m. and live music 7 p.m.; 3100 Holiday Road, TC; www.mt-holiday.com.

Park Place Hotel in the Beacon Lounge, Tom Kaufmann on piano Thurs.-Sat.; 300 E. State, TC; 946-5000.

ParkShore Resort, live DJ 8 p.m.-midnight Fri.-Sat.; 1401 U.S. 31 N., TC; 947-3800 or www.parkshoreresort.com.

Phil's on Front, live music 8-10 p.m. Thurs., and 9-11 p.m. Fri.-Sat., with Miriam Pico and Al Jankowski Jan. 25; Levi Britton and guest Jan. 26; Miriam Pico and David Chown Jan. 31; Elizabeth Sexton Rivers and Al Jankowski Feb. 1; Miriam Pico and Al Jankowski Feb. 2; Miriam Pico and David Chown Feb. 7; Miriam Pico and Al Jankowski Feb. 8; Elizabeth Sexton Rivers and guest Feb. 9; Mardi Gras celebration with Thornetta Davis 7-11 p.m. Feb. 12, $10 cover; Miriam Pico and David Chown Feb. 14; Elizabeth Sexton Rivers and Al Jankowski Feb. 15-16; Miriam Pico and David Chown Feb. 21; Miriam Pico and Al Jankowski Feb. 22; Elizabeth Sexton Rivers and Al Jankowski Feb. 23; Miriam Pico and David Chown Feb. 28; Elizabeth Sexton Rivers and Al Jankowski March 1-2; 236 E. Front St., TC; 929-1710.

Poppycocks, On Quartet every Fri.; 128 E. Front St., TC; 941-7632.

Right Brain Brewery, Big Brain Spelling Bee to benefit Big Brothers Big Sisters, 7 p.m. Jan. 26, $20 entry fee, register at http://tinyurl.com/bigsspellingbee; Dead Kettle Release Party & Bob Marley Bash 8 p.m. Feb. 1, $5 cover, music by the FunDubMentals and Soul Patch; Art Bomb Encore Reception Feb. 2, to celebrate the comission-free art show; Imperial Release Party, 6 p.m.-close Feb. 8, no cover, dance party, balloon bounce battles, live DJ and Pink Floyd Laser Show; Live music by Brett Mitchell 6 p.m. Feb. 22, no cover, playing for tips; Art Bomb closing reception March 2; 225 E. 16th St., TC; 944-1239 or www.rightbrainbrewery.com.

Sail Inn Bar & Grill, karaoke 8 p.m.-midnight Thurs.; open 11 a.m.-1:30 a.m. Mon.-Sat., noon-2 a.m. Sun.; 1104 Barlow, TC; 946-4195.

Side Traxx Video Dance Bar, open daily 5 p.m., gay-owned/operated, straight-friendly atmosphere; 520 Franklin St., off East Eighth Street, TC; 935-1666.

Sleder's Tavern, Jim Hawley, 4 p.m. Jan. 27, $15 advance, $20 at the door, advance tickets at Sleder's Oryana Natural Foods, Brilliant Books and 947-9213; Drew Nelson, 3 p.m. Feb. 3, $15 advance, $20 at the door, tickets at Sleder's, Oryana, Brilliant Books and 947-9213; Irish quartet Finvarra's Wren 4 p.m. March 3, $15 advance, $20 at the door, tickets at Sleder's, Oryana Natural Foods and Brilliant Books; restaurant open 11 a.m.-10 p.m. Mon.-Thurs., 11 a.m.-11 p.m. Fri.-Sat., and noon-9 p.m. Sun.; bar open until 10 p.m. Mon.-Thurs., 11 p.m. Fri.-Sat. and 9 p.m. Sun.; 717 Randolph, TC; 947-9213.

TASTES of Black Star Farms, Mon. 6-8:30 p.m. open mic night with Ronnie Hernandez, bring portable instruments, no full bands because of limited space; The Mercato at the Village at Grand Traverse Commons, TC; 944-1349.

Trattoria Stella, live jazz 6-9 p.m. Tues.; Building 50, The Village at Grand Traverse Commons, off West 11th Street, TC; 929-8989 or www.stellatc.com.

Traverse City Senior Center, Saturday Night Dance 8-10:30 p.m. every Sat., live music for ballroom-style dancing, refreshments, $3/members, $5/non-members, public invited; 801 E. Front St., TC; 922-4911.

Turtle Creek Casino, in Level 3 Lounge — every Thurs. Team Trivia 7-9 p.m. and comedy 9 p.m.; Thurs.-Sat. DJ Ricky T; hours 6:30 p.m.-2 a.m. Thurs., 8 p.m.-2 a.m. Fri.-Sat., 2-9 p.m. Sun.; 7741 M-72, Williamsburg; 534-8888.

Union Street Station, open mic night 10 p.m. Tues.; open 11 a.m.-2 a.m. Mon.-Sat., noon-2 a.m. Sun.; 117 S. Union TC; 941-1930.

Kalkaska County

Dingman's Bar, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Fri.-Sat. karaoke; 11021 M-72, halfway between Kalkaska and Grayling.

The Roadhouse, 8 p.m.-midnight Tues. open mic night, sound system and mics provided; 8 p.m.-midnight Thurs. karaoke; U.S. 131, halfway between Kalkaska and Mancelona.

Leelanau County

Cedar Tavern, karaoke 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. Fri.; 9039 S. Kasson, Cedar; 228-7445.

The Inn at Black Star Farms, Jazz Cafe concerts 7 p.m. Wed., featuring Mike Davis, Ron Getz and Jack Dryden, $15 tickets available at the door include entertainment and one drink voucher, bistro small plates also available; 10844 E. Revold Road, Suttons Bay; for reservations, call 944-1251, for details, visit www.blackstarfarms.com.

Leelanau Sands Casino, in Elements Lounge — Wed. Team Trivia 7-9 p.m. and comedy 9 p.m.; Thurs. 45th Parallel Polka Band 1-5 p.m.; Sat. 6 p.m. cribbage; Peshawbestown; (800) 922-2946.

O'Keefe's Firehouse Pub, open mic 8 p.m.-midnight Sat. hosted by WNMC's Sandy B.; 303 N. St. Joseph, Suttons Bay; 271-2999.

Manistee

Ramsdell Theater, "Little Night Music" concert series, with Miriam Pico and David Chown 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16; Madcat Midnight Blues Journey 7:30 p.m. March 2; Bill Staines 7:30 p.m. April 6; Detour 7:30 p.m. May 4; tickets for all shows $15 advance at Manistee City Hall, Goody's, Hokanson's, Port City Organic, TJ's Pub and Manistee Visitors Bureau, $20 at the door, $10 students at the door only; 101 Maple St., Manistee; www.ramsdelltheatre.org or 398-9770.

Otsego County

Stampede Saloon, Tues. Ladies Night, Wed. Men's Nite; 3885 Old U.S. 27 South, Gaylord; (989) 705-7100, www.stampedesaloon.com.

Timothy's Pub, DJ/karaoke mix 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Fri.-Sat.; 110 S. Otsego Ave., Gaylord; (989) 732-9333.

1
Text Only

Facebook
Twitter Updates
Follow us on twitter
Associated Press Video