Traverse City Record-Eagle

March 21, 2014

Night Life Calendar: 03/21/2014


Traverse City Record-Eagle

---- — ANTRIM COUNTY

Short’s Brewing Company, Big Dudee Roo March 21; Don Julin and Billy Strings March 22; 121 N. Bridge St., Bellaire; events, dates and times subject to change, call to check, 533-6622; www.shortsbrewing.com.

BENZIE COUNTY

Bayview Grille, Sat. 7-9 p.m. Singer/Songwriter Series, featuring local artists performing original music, no cover charge; 727 Main St., Frankfort; 352-8050.

Cabbage Shed, Open Mic Night 8 p.m. Thurs.; 198 Frankfort Ave., Elberta; 352-9843 or www.cabbageshed.com.

Crystal Palace Lounge, DJ 9 p.m.-2 a.m. Fri.-Sat.; four large-screen TVs for sports viewing; 17170 Vondra Road at M-115, Thompsonville; 378-3104.

Geno’s Sports Bar & Grill, DJ 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Sat.; home of Lucille’s St. Louis-style ribs 5 p.m. every Thurs.; 14848 Thompson Avenue, Thompsonville; 378-2554.

Lumberjacks Bar and Grille, karaoke 9 p.m. Thurs.; music 9 p.m.-close Fri.-Sat.; 10919 Main St., Honor; 325-2262.

The Roadhouse Mexican Bar & Grill, live acoustic music with Jake Frysinger 6-8 p.m. Wed., no cover; 1058 Michigan Ave., Benzonia; 882-9631.

CHARLEVOIX COUNTY

Red Mesa Grill, “Casa Tuesdays” live entertainment; 117 Water St., Boyne City.

EMMET COUNTY

The Inn at Bay Harbor, in the South American Grille and Wine Bar — 7-10 p.m. Wed. and 7-11 p.m. Fri.-Sat., with Green Chimney Trio March 21; Pete Kehoe March 22; Adam Engelman and Sean Bielby with Pete Kehoe March 26; 3600 Village Harbor Dr., Petoskey; 439-4000 or www.innatbayharbor.com.

GRAND TRAVERSE COUNTY

Bayview Inn, karaoke Thurs.; 5074 U. S. 31 N., Acme; 938-1610.

Bud’s of Interlochen, live music 5-8 Thurs., with singer/songwriter Jim Hawley; 3061 M-137, Interlochen; 276-9090 or www.budsville.com.

Cambria Suites’ Reflect Bistro & Lounge, Jazz Thursdays with the Jeff Haas Trio 7-9:30 p.m. Thurs.; no cover charge; 225 Munson Ave., TC; 778-9000 or www.traversecitylodging.com.

Dillinger’s Pub/Bootleggers, Trivia Live 7-9 p.m. Thurs.; Dillinger’s, 121 S. Union, TC, 941-2276; Bootleggers, 119 S. Union, TC, 922-7742.

The Filling Station, Younce Guitar Duo 7-10 p.m. Wed.; 642 Railroad Place, TC.

Grand Traverse Resort & Spa, John Pomeroy 7-11 p.m. Fri.-Sat. in Aerie Lounge; Adam Kendall on guitar or piano 6-10 p.m. Fri. in the Grand Lobby; GT Resort & Spa, 100 Grand Traverse Village Blvd, Acme; (800) 748-0303.

Ground Zero @ Streeters, Z93 College Night with DJ DomiNate 9:30 p.m. Thurs.; Uncle Kracker March 22; David Nail April 12; Zach Myers of Shinedown April 25; Aggressive Fight League 8 April 26; Blue October May 23; 1669 S. Garfield Ave., TC; www.groundzeroonline.com or 932-1300.

Harbor 22, happy hour 4-7 p.m., 12719 S. West Bay Shore Dr., TC; 922-2114, www.harbor22.com.

Hayloft Inn, open mic night 7:30 p.m. Thurs. for musicians, poets, comics, hosted by Bill Dungjen; 8 p.m. Fri.-Sat. live country western music; M-72, TC; 941-0832.

Hide Away Bar & Grill, DJ music by Hot Traxx 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Fri.; 211 E. Main St., Kingsley; 263-4059.

Horizon Books, live music 8:30-10:30 p.m. Fri. with Songwriters in the Round March 21; 243 E. Front, TC; 946-7290, (800) 587-2147 or www.horizonbooks.com.

InsideOut Gallery, every Tues. free Cocktail Cinema at 7 p.m., followed by Tasty Tunez 8-11 p.m. with PHDJ Martoosh; 229 Garland St., TC; 929-3254 or www.facebook.com/insideoutgallery-tc/events.

Jacob’s Well, hours 8 p.m.-2 a.m. Thurs.-Sun.; 1121 E. Front, TC; 946-4476; www.jacobswell.info.

Kilkenny’s Irish Public House, Mon. 7-9 Team Trivia Night and 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Karaoke by the Bay; Tues. Levi Britton; Wed. 8 p.m.-midnight with Miriam Pico April 9, 16, 23, 30, May 21, 28; Thurs. 8 p.m.-midnight 2 Bays DJs; live music 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. Fri.-Sat. with Paper Plane Pilots March 21; 12 Year Reunion March 22; basement level of North Peak Brewing Company, 400 W. Front, TC; www.kilkennyspub.com.

Left Foot Charley, Open Mic Monday 6-9 p.m., Happy Hour 5-7 p.m. Thurs. with one-plate ethnic meals available, $15 dine-in, $10 take-out; 806 Red Dr., Grand Traverse Commons, TC; 995-0500.

Little Bohemia, TC Celtic Tues. 7-9 p.m.; Billy Strings and Don Julin 8-10 p.m. Thurs.; plus open mic with E Minor 8-11 p.m. March 21; the Corvairs 8-11 p.m. March 22; closed March 23-April 7 for spring break, re-opening April 8; 540 W. Front, TC; 946-6925 or www.lilbo.com.

Mt. Holiday, dinner specials in the lounge 5-9 p.m. Wed.-Fri.; live entertainment 7 p.m. Fri.; 3100 Holiday Road, TC; www.mt-holiday.com.

Mr. C’s Pub & Grill, happy hour 3-7 p.m. daily; 9009 M-72 East, Williamsburg; 267-3300 or mrcspub@mrcspubandgrill.com.

Northern Natural Cider House, Earthwork Music Monday 7-9 p.m.; Open Mic with E Minor 7-10 p.m. Wed.; Acid Jazz with Jimmy Olsen 7-9 p.m. Thurs.; 324 E. Front St., TC, one block east of the State Theatre; 943-1078 or www.northernnaturalwinery.com.

Park Place Hotel in the Beacon Lounge, Tom Kaufmann on piano Thurs.-Sat.; 300 E. State, TC; 946-5000.

ParkShore Resort, live DJ 8 p.m.-midnight Fri.-Sat.; 1401 U.S. 31 N., TC; 947-3800 or www.parkshoreresort.com.

Phil’s on Front, live music 8-10 p.m. Thurs.; and 9-11 p.m. Fri.-Sat. with Al Jankowski and Miriam Pico March 21-22; 236 E. Front St., TC; 929-1710.

Poppycocks, On Quartet every Fri.; 128 E. Front St., TC; 941-7632.

Right Brain Brewery, Tuesday Trivia 8 p.m. weekly; 225 E. 16th St., TC; 944-1239 or www.rightbrainbrewery.com.

Sail Inn Bar & Grill, karaoke 8 p.m.-midnight Thurs.; 1104 Barlow, TC; 946-4195.

Shimmers by the Bay, The Bohemians 7-10 p.m. Thurs.; karaoke and open mic 9 p.m.-midnight Thurs.; Miriam Pico and David Chown 5-8 p.m. Fri.; DJ 9 p.m.-2 a.m. Fri. and Sat.; Service Industry Night 5 p.m.-midnight Sun.; inside the West Bay Beach Resort-A Holiday Inn Resort, 615 E. Front, TC; 947-3700 or www.tcwestbay.com.

Sleder’s Tavern, Claudia Schmidt celebrates 40 years in music and her new release “New Whirled Order,” 4 p.m. April 27, $15 in advance at Sleder’s, Oryana Natural Foods Market, Brilliant Books, Zamar Guitar or by calling 947-9213, $20 at the door; 717 Randolph, TC; 947-9213.

Trattoria Stella, live jazz 6-9 p.m. Tues.; Building 50, The Village at Grand Traverse Commons, off West 11th Street, TC; 929-8989 or www.stellatc.com.

Traverse City Senior Center, Saturday Night Dance 8-10 p.m. every Sat., free on clavinova nights, live music with The Reflections on the fourth Saturday, $3 Senior Center Network members, $5 non-members on band nights; 801 E. Front St., TC; 922-4911.

Turtle Creek Casino, in Level 3 Lounge — every Thurs. Team Trivia 7-9 p.m. and comedy 9 p.m.; Thurs.-Sat. DJ Ricky T; 7741 M-72, Williamsburg; 534-8888.

Union Street Station, Paul Krawl and the Kingsnakes April 11-12; Service Industry Night Sun.; live music Mon.; open mic Tues.; “Get It In The Can” with DJ DomiNate 10 p.m. Wed.; live music Thurs.-Sat.; happy hour entertainment 5-9 p.m. Fri.; 117 S. Union TC; 941-1930; www.unionstreetstation.net.

KALKASKA COUNTY

Dingman’s Bar, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Fri.-Sat. karaoke; 11021 M-72, halfway between Kalkaska and Grayling.

The Roadhouse, 8 p.m.-midnight Tues. open mic night, sound system and mics provided; 8 p.m.-midnight Thurs. karaoke; U.S. 131, halfway between Kalkaska and Mancelona.

LEELANAU COUNTY

Cedar Tavern, karaoke 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. Fri.; 9039 S. Kasson, Cedar; 228-7445.

Leelanau Sands Casino, in the Leelanau Sands Showroom — Wed. Team Trivia 7-9 p.m.; Thurs. 45th Parallel Polka Band 1-5 p.m.; Peshawbestown; (800) 922-2946.

Stony Point Pub, open mic 8 p.m. Sat. hosted by WNMC’s Sandy B; 111 St. Joseph St., Suttons Bay; 271-1007.

OTSEGO COUNTY

Stampede Saloon, Tues. Ladies Night, Wed. Men’s Nite; DJ dance music 10 p.m.-1 a.m. Fri.; live band 10 p.m.-1 a.m. Sat.; 3885 Old U.S. 27 South, Gaylord; (989) 705-7100, www.stampedesaloon.com.

Timothy’s Pub, DJ/karaoke mix 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Fri.-Sat.; 110 S. Otsego Ave., Gaylord; (989) 732-9333.