Traverse City Record-Eagle

Faith

May 7, 2010

Local Worship Listings

Acts 26:18 Cross Chapel, 1331 S. Airport Rd., TC; Services: 6 p.m. Sundays; 933-1291; acts2618.com; office@acts2618.com

Advent Lutheran (ELCA), at renovated fire garage, downtown Lake Ann; 275-8031, www.adventlakeann.org or e-mail pastorjustin@charter.net.

All Saints Anglican Church, 10 a.m. Sun.; Temple Beth El, 311 Beth El Way, off Washington St., TC; 946-6589 or allsaintstc.org.

Archangel Gabriel Greek Orthodox Church, meeting at 1030 Hastings St., TC; 668-6583 or visit www.tcorthodoxchurch.org.

Baha'i Faith, devotions and study group, for information about TC area gatherings, call 941-4699.

Bay Pointe Community Church, 6880 Secor Road, TC; 922-9882.

Bayview Wesleyan Church, 720 Wayne St., TC; 947-3792.

Benzie Area Church of Christ, 2474 Frankfort Highway, Frankfort; 352-0046 or benzieareachurchofchrist.blogspot.com.

Benzie Bible Church, at the Odd Fellows Lodge, Thompsonville; 378-4646.

Benzonia Congregational Church, UCC, south of U.S. 31 and M-115 W. intersection, Benzonia; 882-4922.

Bethlehem Lutheran Church, 6012 Lake St., Glen Arbor; 334-4180.

Bethlehem Lutheran Church ELCA, 1050 Peninsula Dr. at Bryant Park, TC; 947-9880.

Blaine Christian Church, Joyfield Road, Arcadia; 352-9148.

Calvary Lutheran Church ELCA, 10180 Elk Lake Road, Elk Rapids; 264-8841.

Central United Methodist Church, 222 Cass St., TC; 946-5191 or www.tccentralumc.org.

Christ United Methodist Church, 1249 Three Mile Road S., TC; 946-3048 or www.tcchrist.com.

Christ the King Catholic Church, sign language interpretation by experienced American Sign Language interpreter, available at 11 a.m. Mass on the fourth Sun.; 3801 Shore Road, Acme; 938-9214 or www.christthekingacme.org.

Church in the Hills Presbyterian (USA), 6401 Shanty Creek Road, Bellaire; 533-6001.

Church of the Living God, 1514 Birmley Road, TC; 947-7645.

Church of the Nazarene, 1023 S. Division, TC; 947-5445.

Church of Universal Consciousness, 10 a.m. third Sun., a metaphysical church; for details and location, 258-2377 or rssr@wildblue.net.

Community of Christ, 813 Parsons, TC; 947-0600.; Inland Congregation, 18010 Honor Hwy., Inland Township, 275-2022.

Congregation Ahavat Shalom, meets at Unitarian Universalist Congregation, 6726 Center Road, TC, 929-4330.

Congregaton Beth El, monthly Shabbat services 7:30 p.m., Rabbi Albert Lewis; 311 Beth El Way, behind the Park Place Hotel, off Washington Street, TC; call 946-1913 or visit www.templebetheltc.com for exact dates.

Crossroads Community of Faith, 3920 N. U.S. 31 South, TC; 943-7312.

Elberta United Methodist Church, 555 Lincoln Ave., Elberta; 352-7427.

Empire United Methodist Church, 10050 Michigan St., Empire; 326-5510.

Faith Missionary Baptist Church, 8075 E. Hoxie Road, TC; 970-1841.

Family of Faith Lutheran Church, Montessori Children's House, 5363 N. Long Lake Road, TC; 944-6582; www.familyoffaithTC.org; pastor@familyoffaithTC.org.

Father's House Outreach, 7 p.m. Sat., 1669 St. Joseph St., next to Centre Ice, TC; Carlo Fabbrini, 409-1476.

Feast of Victory Lutheran Church, 4400 Mt. Hope Road, Acme; 938-1070.

Fellowship Church (Christian Reformed Ministry), 2555 Garfield Road N., TC; 947-6520.

Fife Lake United Methodist Church, 206 N. Boyd St., Fife Lake; 879-4270.

First Baptist Church, 244 Washington, TC; 946-4727.

First Christian Church, 3686 S. Airport Road, TC; 946-4074.

First Church of Christ, Scientist, 330 Sixth St., TC; 946-9420; Reading Room, 1142 E. Eighth St., TC; 947-6293.

First Congregational Church, 6105 Center Road, TC; 947-6698.

First Congregational Church UCC, corner of Zosel and Spring streets, Onekama; 889-4081, oldchurch82@jackpine.net.

First Congregational Church, 431 Forest Ave., Frankfort; 352-7909.

First Presbyterian Church, 404 Spruce St., Elk Rapids; 264-8167.

Forest Area Bible Church, 616 Bates St., Fife Lake; 879-3285.

Frankfort United Methodist Church, 537 Crystal Ave., Frankfort; 352-7427.

Friends of the Light (Quaker), Sunday, 9 a.m. unprogrammed worship, 10 a.m. Meeting for Worship; corner of Fifth and Oak streets, TC; gt-friends.quaker.org.

Glen Lake Community Reformed Church, 4902 McFarlane Road, Glen Arbor; 334-4563.

Grace Episcopal Church, 341 Washington St., TC; 947-2330 from 9 a.m.-5 p.m. Mon.-Fri.

Grant United Methodist Church, Karlin and Zue roads, Buckley; 275-7109.

Harbor Light "A Life Giving Church," 4050 Barnes Road, TC; 933-0700.

Hidden Springs Community Church, Marion Township Hall, Marion Center Road, south of M-66, Charlevoix; 237-9204.

Holy Rosary Church, 11:30 a.m. Sun. Latin Mass; 3919 E. Gatzke Road, Cedar.

Honor Congregational Church, U.S. 31, Honor; 325-3282.

Hope Lutheran Church, Missouri Synod, 2680 S. M-88 Highway, Bellaire; 533-8129.

Immaculate Conception Catholic Church's Diocesan Hispanic Mass, 5 p.m. Sun.; 720 Second St., TC; 946-4211.

Immanuel Baptist Church, 1027 McRae Hill Road, TC; 946-6938 or www.ibctc.org.

Jesus King of King's Biker's Church, meets 11:30 a.m. third Sunday of each month; Sportsman's Club, 5225 Alba Highway, Alba.

Keswick United Methodist Church, South Center Highway, Suttons Bay; 271-3755 or www.keswickchurch.org.

Kewadin United Methodist Church, 7234 Cairn Highway, Kewadin; 264-9640.

Revival Center of Kingsley, 111 S. Bronson St., Kingsley; 775-0074.

Kingsley Lutheran services, at the Kingsley Sportsmen's Club, Garfield Road; 7 p.m. Sat.; 941-5811; eucharistcab@aol.com.

Kingsley United Methodist Church, 113 E. Blair St., Kingsley; 263-5278.

Lake Ann United Methodist Church New Life Center, 19900 First St., Lake Ann; 275-7236.

Lakeshore Community Church, 301 Water Street, East Jordan; 330-9224.

Long Lake Friends Church, North Long Lake and Church roads, TC; 946-5289.

Manton United Methodist Church, 102 N. Michigan Ave., Manton; 824-3593.

Mayfield Chapel, 2300 Church St., Mayfield; 499-3840;pastor@mayfieldchapel.org; www.mayfieldchapel.org

Minar Bible Church, 9400 W. M-115, Mesick; 885-1818, bbrose@acegroup.cc.

New Hope Community Church, 5100 Bethesda Ct., Acme; 938-8056.

New Life Family Worship Center, 7030 W. 4 Road, south of Buckley; 269-4662.

Northern Lakes Community Church (Presbyterian USA), 5460 N. Long Lake Road, TC; enter off Herkner; 935-4556.

Northland Community Church, 9105 E. Fouch Road, TC; 946-9693.

Old Mission Congregational Church, corner of Swaney & Mission roads, Old Mission; 632-4860.

Old Mission Peninsula United Methodist Church, 16426 Center Road, Old Mission; 223-4393.

The Orchard Church, at TC Christian High School, 753 Emerson Road, TC; 947-5483 or www.OrchardChurchHome.com.

Our Lady of Fatima Church, fourth and fifth Sun., traditional Catholic Latin Mass, preceded by confessions and rosary; County Road 633, three miles south of Grawn; call for times and details, 947-4568 or 943-8630.

Our Savior Evangelical Lutheran Church, 6790 M-115, Benzonia; 882-4326, www.cuaa.edu/~lcmosel.

Peninsula Bible Church, 430 Fair St., TC; 946-9451 or 946-7209.

Pine Grove Church of God, 790 Indian Trail, TC; 946-8720; www.pinegroveministries.org.

Potter's House, UCC, meeting at Grace Episcopal Church, 341 Washington St., TC; 941-7041 or www.pottershouseucc.org.

Praise West Church, 508 W. 14th St., TC; 946-2090.

Prince of Peace Lutheran Church (WELS), 1778 High Lake Road, TC; 941-7812.

Redeemer Presbyterian Church (PCA), 402 W. Ninth St. at Wadsworth, TC; 946-1700 or www.redeemertraversecity.org.

Redeeming Grace Church, 3211 N. Garfield, TC; (231) 421-3966.

Resurrection Life Church, 4376 U.S. 31 S., TC; 943-0450, www.resonline.org.

River of Life Church, at the Christ Community Church building, corner of Seventh and Oak streets, TC; 943-9667 or www.riveroflife-tc.org.

Sacred Heart Church, Roman Catholic Latin Mass, Valley Road, east of 131, Mancelona; 587-8515.

Safe Harbor Baptist Church, at Mill Creek Elementary School, 9039 Old M-72, Williamsburg; 642-1259.

St. Andrews Presbyterian Church, 8190 Lincoln, Beulah; 882-4241.

St. Joseph Catholic Church, 13400 Center Road, TC; 223-7211 or 649-1339.

St. Mary Catholic Church, South St. Mary's Street, Lake Leelanau; 256-9676.

St. Michael's Lutheran Church LCMS, 912 S. Garfield, TC; 947-5293.

St. Paul's Episcopal Church, 403 Traverse St., Elk Rapids; 264-8871, www.stpaulselkrapids.org or office@stpaulselkrapids.org.

St. Paul's Lutheran Church, Townline and M-22, Cedar; 228-6888.

St. Philip's Episcopal Church, 785 Beulah Highway, Beulah; 882-4506.

The Salvation Army, 1239 Barlow St., TC; 946-4644.

Sojourn Church, 1101 E. Front, TC; 360-4425; www.sojourntc.org.

Suttons Bay Bible Church, 3224 S. West Bay Shore Dr. (M-22), Suttons Bay; 271-4618.

The Tabernacle, 213 Wexford Ave., Buckley; 269-4190 or www.buckleychurch.com.

Traverse Bay Mennonite Church, 915 Carver St., TC; 947-8103, 941-1378 or 941-7840.

Traverse Bay United Methodist Church, 1200 Ramsdell Road, TC; 946-5323.

Trinity Lutheran Church (ELCA), James and 10th streets, Frankfort.

Trinity Lutheran Church, 1003 S. Maple, TC; 946-2720.

Unitarian Universalist Congregation of Grand Traverse, 6726 Center Road, TC; 947-3117 or www.uucgt.org.

Unity Church, 3600 Five Mile Road, TC; 938-9587 or www.unity-traverse.org.

Watershed Church, Building 50, Village Center, Grand Traverse Commons, TC; www.watershedtc.org or 218-3285.

West Bay Covenant Church, Cherry Bend Road at West Bay Shore Drive, TC; 946-7947.

West Side Community Church, 4975 E. Traverse Highway (M-72 West), TC; 941-9300 or office@tcwscc.com.

Windward Church, meets at 770 U.S. 31 (former TC Flooring Building), TC; 421-1403 or www.windwardchurch.org.

Woodside Wesleyan Church, 6789 Ole White Dr., Lake Ann; 275-7763.

1
Text Only