Traverse City Record-Eagle

Arts & Entertainment

November 30, 2012

Night Life Calendar: 11/30/2012

Antrim County

Short's Brewing Company, pub hours 11 a.m.-10:30 p.m. Sun.-Thurs., 11 a.m.-midnight Fri.-Sat.; 121 N. Bridge St., Bellaire; events, dates and times subject to change, call to check, 533-6622; www.shortsbrewing.com.

Benzie County

Bayview Grille, Sat. 7-9 p.m. Singer/Songwriter Series, featuring local artists performing original music, no cover charge; 727 Main St., Frankfort; 352-8050.

Cabbage Shed, Open Mic Night 8 p.m. Thurs.; 198 Frankfort Ave., Elberta; 352-9843 or www.cabbageshed.com.

Crystal Palace Lounge, DJ and karaoke 9 p.m.-2 a.m. Fri.-Sat.; four large-screen TVs for sports viewing; full menu, daily specials; 17170 Vondra Road at M-115, Thompsonville; 378-3104.

Geno's Sports Bar & Grill, DJ 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Sat.; home of Lucille's St. Louis-style ribs 5 p.m. every Thurs.; open noon-midnight Mon.-Thurs. and Sun., and noon-2 a.m. Fri.-Sat.; 14848 Thompson Avenue, Thompsonville; 378-2554.

Lumberjacks Bar and Grille, karaoke 9 p.m. Thurs.; music 9 p.m.-close Fri.-Sat.; 10919 Main St., Honor; 325-2262.

Mayfair Tavern, open 4 p.m. Mon. and Thurs.-Sat., 3-9 p.m. Sun., closed Tues.-Wed.; 515 Frankfort Ave., Elberta; 352-9136 or www.themayfairtavern.com.

The Roadhouse Mexican Bar & Grill, live acoustic music with Jake Frysinger 6-8 p.m. Wed., no cover; 1058 Michigan Ave., Benzonia; 882-9631.

charlevoix county

Back Porch Coffee House, 7 p.m. second Sat. of the month through May, performance followed by "circle jam session," family friendly, smoke- and alcohol-free, suggested donation $5 each or $10 families at the door to benefit the performers, light refreshments included; Charlevoix Senior Center, 06906 Norwood Road, Charlevoix; Pam Luce, 622-2944.

Boyne Mountain Resort, in Everett's — 7-10 p.m. with Pete Kehoe Nov. 30; Ben Overbeek Dec. 1; Nelson Olstrom Dec. 8; Pete Kehoe Dec. 14; Ron Getz Dec. 15; Nelson Olstrom Dec. 16; Nathan Bates Dec. 17; David Cisco Dec. 18; Michelle Chenard Dec. 19; Hipps n Ricco Dec. 20; Ben Overbeek Dec. 21; Nelson Olstrom Dec. 22; Charlie Reager Dec. 23; Charlie Reager Dec. 26; Ben Overbeek Dec. 27; Greg Seaman Dec. 28; Michelle Chenard Dec. 29; Charlie Reager Dec. 30; Greg Seaman Dec. 31; Nathan Bates Jan. 2; David Cisco Jan. 3; Michelle Chenard Jan 4; Pete Kehoe Jan. 5; Ron Getz Jan. 9; Charlie Reager Jan. 10; Nelson Olstrom Jan. 11; Greg Seaman Jan. 12; Ron Getz Jan. 16; David Cisco Jan. 17; Michelle Chenard Jan. 18; Ben Overbeek Jan. 19; Nelson Olstrom Jan. 23; Nathan Bates Jan. 24; Ben Overbeek Jan. 25; Michelle Chenard Jan. 26; Nelson Olstrom Jan. 30; Ben Overbeek Feb. 1; Nathan Bates Feb. 2; Nelson Olstrom Feb. 6; Michelle Chenard Feb. 7; Ben Overbeek Feb. 8; Ron Getz Feb. 9; Charlie Reager Feb. 13; Michelle Chenard Feb. 14; Nathan Bates Feb. 15; Pete Kehoe Feb. 16; Ben Overbeek Feb. 20; Nathan Bates Feb. 21; Nelson Olstrom Feb. 22; Michelle Chenard Feb. 23; Ben Overbeek Feb. 27; Chris and Memorie Feb. 28; Greg Seaman March 1; Michelle Chenard March 2; Ron Getz March 6; Nelson Olstrom March 7; Nathan Bates March 8; Chris and Memorie March 9; Ron Getz March 13; Ben Overbeek March 15; Nathan Bates March 21; Michelle Chenard March 22; Chris and Memorie March 23; Ben Overbeek March 28; Charlie Reager March 29; Nelson Olstrom March 30; Michelle Chenard April 5; Pete Kehoe April 6; Nathan Bates April 13; Michelle Chenard April 20; Nelson Olstrom April 27; Michelle Chenard May 5; Hipps n Ricco May 11; Ron Getz May 24; Nelson Olstrom May 25; in the Snowflake Lounge — 4-7 p.m. with David Cisco Dec. 22; Ben Overbeek Dec. 28; Hipps n Ricco Deb. 29; Ron Getz Dec. 30; Hipps n Ricco Jan. 5; Hipps n Ricco Jan. 12; David Cisco Jan. 19; David Cisco Jan. 26; Greg Seaman Feb. 2; David Cisco Feb. 9; Ben Overbeek Feb. 16; Hipps n Ricco Feb. 23; David Cisco March 2; David Cisco March 9; Hipps n Ricco March 16; and 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. with DJ J2xTrubL Deb. 14-15; Charlie's Root Fusion Dec. 22; Mac Daddy Dec. 22; DJ J2xTrubL Dec. 23; DJ J2xTrubL Dec. 26; Charlie's Root Fusion Dec. 27; Mac Daddy Dec. 28; DJ J2xTrubL Dec. 29-30; TBD Dec. 31; DJ J2xTrubL Jan. 4-5, 11-12, 18-19; Mac Daddy Jan. 25; Ciao Band Jan. 26; DJ J2xTrubL Feb. 1-2, 8-9, 15-16; Mac Daddy Feb. 22; DJ J2xTrubL Feb. 23; DJ J2xTrubL March 1-2, 8-9, 15-16, 22-23, 29-30; in Stein Ericksen's — 6-9 p.m. with Bob Bryan Dec. 21-23; Pete Kehoe Dec. 24; Bob Bryan Dec. 25-31, Jan. 4-5, 11-12, 18-19, 25-26, Feb. 1-2, 8-9, 15-16, 22-23, March 1-2, 8-9, 15-16, 22-23; 1 Boyne Mountain Road, Boyne Falls; 549-6000 or www.boyneresorts.com.

Emmet County

Boyne Highlands Resort, in the Slopeside Lounge — Pete Kehoe 8 p.m.-midnight Thurs. Jan. 10-March 14; plus Chris Calleja and Memarie Gayle 9 p.m.-midnight Dec. 21; IDK 9 p.m.-midnight Dec. 22; Michelle Chenard 8:30 p.m.-midnight Dec. 23; Ben Overbeek 8:30 p.m.-midnight Dec. 26; Sean Bielby 8:30 p.m.-midnight Dec. 27; TBA Dec. 28; IDK 9 p.m.-midnight Dec. 29; Adam Engelman and Sean Bielby 9 p.m.-midnight Dec. 30; Sundogs 9 p.m.-midnight Dec. 31; Sean Bielby 9 p.m.-midnight Jan. 4; Yankee Station 9 p.m.-midnight Jan. 5; Chris Calleja and Memarie Gayle 9 p.m.-midnight Jan. 11; The Remedee 9 p.m.-midnight Jan. 12; Ben Overbeek 9 p.m.-midnight Jan. 18; IDK 9 p.m.-midnight Jan. 19; Michelle Chenard 8:30 p.m.-midnight Jan. 20; Pete Kehoe and Michelle Chenard 6 p.m.-midnight Jan. 24; Jeff Fitzgerald 9 p.m.-midnight Jan. 25; The Remedee 9 p.m.-midnight Jan. 26; Michelle Chenard 9 p.m.-midnight Feb. 1; IDK 9 p.m.-midnight Feb. 2; Union Guns 9 p.m.-midnight Feb. 8; The Remedee 9 p.m.-midnight Feb. 8; Michelle Chenard 9 p.m.-midnight Feb. 15; IDK 9 p.m.-midnight Feb. 16; Michelle Chenard 8:30 p.m.-midnight Feb. 17; Pete Kehoe and Michelle Chenard 6 p.m.-midnight Feb. 21; Chris Calleja and Memarie Gayle 9 p.m.-midnight Feb. 22; The Remedee 9 p.m.-midnight Feb. 23; Ben Overbeek 9 p.m.-midnight March 1; Charlie's Root Fusion 9 p.m.-midnight March 2; Chris Calleja and Memarie Gayle 9 p.m.-midnight March 8; The Remedee 9 p.m.-midnight March 9; Michelle Chenard 8:30 p.m.-midnight March 10; Chris Calleja and Memarie Gayle 8:30 p.m.-midnight March 11; Michelle Chenard 8:30 p.m.-midnight March 13; Pete Kehoe and Michelle Chenard 6 p.m.-midnight March 14; Jeff Fitzgerald 9 p.m.-midnight march 15; The Remedee 9 p.m.-midnight March 16; 600 Highland Dr., Harbor Springs; 526-3000, www.boyne.com.

The Inn at Bay Harbor, in the South American Grille and Wine Bar — 7-10 p.m. Wed. and 7-11 p.m. Fri.-Sat., with Ben Overbeek Nov. 30; Ron Getz Dec. 1; Adam Engleman and Sean Bielby Dec. 5; Michelle Chenard Dec. 7; Nathan Bates Dec. 8; Adam Engleman and Sean Bielby Dec. 12; Ben Overbeek Dec. 14; Pete Kehoe Dec. 15; Adam Engleman and Sean Bielby Dec. 19; Nathan Bates Dec. 21; Michelle Chenard Dec. 22; Adam Engleman and Sean Bielby Dec. 26; Pete Kehoe Dec. 27; Josh Hall Dec. 28; Pete Kehoe Dec. 29; Ron Getz Dec. 30; Green Chinmey Trio 8 p.m.-midnight Dec. 31; 3600 Village Harbor Dr., Petoskey; 439-4000 or www.innatbayharbor.com.

Grand Traverse County

Aerie Restaurant & Lounge, John Pomeroy and Adam Denise sing and play guitar 8 p.m.-midnight Fri.-Sat.; GT Resort & Spa, 100 Grand Traverse Village Blvd, Acme; (800) 748-0303.

Bayview Inn, karaoke Thurs.; 5074 U. S. 31 N., Acme; 938-1610.

Bud's of Interlochen, live music 5:30-8:30 p.m. Thurs. with singer/songwriter Jim Hawley; 3061 M-137, Interlochen; 276-9090 or www.budsville.com.

Dillinger's Pub/Bootleggers, Trivia Live 7-9 p.m. Thurs.; open 11 a.m.-2 a.m. Mon.-Sat., noon-2 a.m. Sun.; Dillinger's, 121 S. Union, TC, 941-2276; Bootleggers, 119 S. Union, TC, 922-7742.

Ground Zero @ Streeters, Thurs. College Night with DJ Dominate; Fusion Saturday 9 p.m.-2 a.m. Sat. with a blend of Michigan's hottest DJs; 1669 S. Garfield Ave., TC; www.groundzeroonline.com or 932-1300.

Hayloft Inn, open mic night 7:30 p.m. Thurs. for musicians, poets, comics, hosted by Bill Dungjen; 8 p.m. Fri.-Sat. live country and western entertainment; M-72, TC; 941-0832.

Hide Away Bar & Grill, DJ music by Hot Traxx 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Fri.; hours: 11:30 a.m.-10 p.m. Mon., 11:30 a.m.-midnight Tues.-Thurs., 11:30 a.m.-2 a.m. Fri.-Sat., noon-10 p.m. Sun.; 211 E. Main St., Kingsley; 263-4059.

Hofbrau, 4 p.m.-midnight Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-midnight Sun.; 2784 M-137, Interlochen; 276-6979.

Holiday Inn West Bay Shimmers Nightclub, DJ and live entertainment Thurs.-Sat., times vary; 21 and older with valid picture ID; 615 E. Front, TC; 947-3700 or www.tcwestbay.com.

Horizon Books, live music 8:30-10:30 p.m. Fri.-Sat. with Ann and Joe LaBonte Nov. 30; Motus Mixtus Dec. 1; Clayton Smith Dec. 7; Open Mic hosted by Matt Mansfield Dec. 8; Rose Fraser Dec. 14; Robert Abate & the Bigtimers Dec. 15; Songwriters in the Round Dec. 21; Dede & the Dreamers Dec. 22; Acoustic Dynamite Dec. 28; Reunion Dec. 29; 243 E. Front, TC; 946-7290, (800) 587-2147 or www.horizonbooks.com.

InsideOut Gallery, every Fri. 5-7 p.m. Acoustic Dynamite with Bob Downes and Jim Moore; Good Friends: A Simon & Garfunkel Tribute 8 p.m. Nov. 30, $15 advance, $18 at the door, tickets at www.treatickets.com, Marshall Music, Oryana Natural Foods Market and at the gallery; Bronze Radio Return Dec. 7; 229 Garland St., TC; 929-3254 or www.facebook.com/insideoutgallery-tc Events.

Jacob's Well, hours 8 p.m.-2 a.m. Thurs.-Sun.; 1121 E. Front, TC; 946-4476; www.jacobswell.info.

Kilkenny's Irish Public House, Mon. 7-9 Team Trivia Night and 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Karaoke by the Bay; Tues. Levi Britton; Wed. 8 p.m.-midnight. Open Mic Night; Thurs. 9 p.m.-1 a.m. with Mike Moran and Pauly Jams; live music 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Fri.-Sat. with 12 Year Reunion Nov. 30-Dec. 1; Alter Ego Dec. 7-8; Run Home Jack Dec. 14; One Hot Robot Dec. 15; Paper Plane Pilots Dec. 21-22; Brett Mitchell and the Giant Ghost Dec. 28-29; basement level of North Peak Brewing Company, 400 W. Front, TC; www.kilkennyspub.com.

Left Foot Charley, Open Mic Monday 6-9 p.m., Happy Hour 5-7 p.m. Thurs. with one-plate ethnic meals available, $15 dine-in, $10 take-out; 806 Red Dr., Grand Traverse Commons, TC; 995-0500.

Little Bohemia, TC Celtic Tues. 7-9 p.m.; plus Ron Getz Trio 8:30-11:30 p.m. Nov. 30; 540 W. Front, TC; 946-6925 or www.lilbo.com.

Mt. Holiday, lounge opens 5 p.m. Wed.-Fri. for dinner, Thurs. trivia 6 p.m.; Fri. Kids Club 5 p.m. and live music 7 p.m.; 3100 Holiday Road, TC; www.mt-holiday.com.

Park Place Hotel in the Beacon Lounge, Tom Kaufmann on piano Thurs.-Sat.; 300 E. State, TC; 946-5000.

ParkShore Resort, live DJ 8 p.m.-midnight Fri.-Sat.; 1401 U.S. 31 N., TC; 947-3800 or www.parkshoreresort.com.

Phil's on Front, live music 8-10 p.m. Wed. and Thurs., and 9-11 p.m. Fri.-Sat., with Miriam Pico and David Chown Nov. 30; 236 E. Front St., TC; 929-1710.

Poppycocks, On Quartet every Fri.; 128 E. Front St., TC; 941-7632.

Sail Inn Bar & Grill, karaoke 8 p.m.-midnight Thurs.; open 11 a.m.-1:30 a.m. Mon.-Sat., noon-2 a.m. Sun.; 1104 Barlow, TC; 946-4195.

Side Traxx Video Dance Bar, open daily 5 p.m., gay-owned/operated, straight-friendly atmosphere; 520 Franklin St., off East Eighth Street, TC; 935-1666.

Sleder's Tavern, restaurant open 11 a.m.-10 p.m. Mon.-Thurs., 11 a.m.-11 p.m. Fri.-Sat., and noon-9 p.m. Sun.; bar open until 10 p.m. Mon.-Thurs., 11 p.m. Fri.-Sat. and 9 p.m. Sun.; 717 Randolph, TC; 947-9213.

TASTES of Black Star Farms, Mon. 6-8:30 p.m. open mic night with Ronnie Hernandez, bring portable instruments, no full bands because of limited space; The Mercato at the Village at Grand Traverse Commons, TC; 944-1349.

Trattoria Stella, live jazz 6-9 p.m. Tues.; Building 50, The Village at Grand Traverse Commons, off West 11th Street, TC; 929-8989 or www.stellatc.com.

Traverse City Senior Center, Saturday Night Dance 8-10:30 p.m. every Sat., live music for ballroom-style dancing, refreshments, $3/members, $5/non-members, public invited; 801 E. Front St., TC; 922-4911.

Turtle Creek Casino, in Level 3 Lounge — every Thurs. Team Trivia 7-9 p.m. and comedy 9 p.m.; Thurs.-Sat. DJ Ricky T; plus One Track Mind Dec. 1; Paper Plane Pilots Dec. 8; Brett Mitchell & the Giant Ghost Dec. 15; John Archambault Blues Band Dec. 22; Zeal for Days Dec. 29; 12 Year Reunion Dec. 31; hours 6:30 p.m.-2 a.m. Thurs., 8 p.m.-2 a.m. Fri.-Sat., 2-9 p.m. Sun.; 7741 M-72, Williamsburg; 534-8888.

Union Street Station, open mic night 10 p.m. Tues.; open 11 a.m.-2 a.m. Mon.-Sat., noon-2 a.m. Sun.; 117 S. Union TC; 941-1930.

Kalkaska County

Dingman's Bar, 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Fri.-Sat. karaoke; 11021 M-72, halfway between Kalkaska and Grayling.

The Roadhouse, 8 p.m.-midnight Tues. open mic night, sound system and mics provided; 8 p.m.-midnight Thurs. karaoke; U.S. 131, halfway between Kalkaska and Mancelona.

Leelanau County

Cedar Tavern, karaoke 9:30 p.m.-1:30 a.m. Fri.; 9039 S. Kasson, Cedar; 228-7445.

The Inn at Black Star Farms, Jazz Cafe concerts 7 p.m. Wed., featuring Mike Davis, Ron Getz and Jack Dryden, $15 tickets available at the door include entertainment and one drink voucher, bistro small plates also available; 10844 E. Revold Road, Suttons Bay; for reservations, call 944-1251, for details, visit www.blackstarfarms.com.

Leelanau Sands Casino, in Elements Lounge — Wed. Team Trivia 7-9 p.m. and comedy 9 p.m.; Thurs. 45th Parallel Polka Band 1-5 p.m.; Sat. 6 p.m. cribbage; plus Ronnie Hernandez Dec. 1; Barnstorm Dec. 8; Powerplay Dec. 15; ReBooted Dec. 22; The Knuckleheads Dec. 29; Mac Daddy Dec. 31; in the Leelana Sands Showroom — Kenny G Dec. 21; Peshawbestown; (800) 922-2946.

O'Keefe's Firehouse Pub, open mic 9:30 p.m. Thurs.; 303 N. St. Joseph, Suttons Bay; 271-2999.

Otsego County

Stampede Saloon, Tues. Ladies Night, Wed. Men's Nite; 3885 Old U.S. 27 South, Gaylord; (989) 705-7100, www.stampedesaloon.com.

Timothy's Pub, DJ/karaoke mix 9 p.m.-1 a.m. Fri.-Sat.; 110 S. Otsego Ave., Gaylord; (989) 732-9333.

1
Text Only