Traverse City Record-Eagle

Election 2012

August 8, 2012

Grand Traverse County primary election results

Editor's note: Final unofficial results from county and township races in Grand Traverse County.

U.S. Senator

Clark Durant (R): 4,359

Gary Glenn (R): 746

Randy Hekman (R): 625

Pete Hoekstra (R): 6,811

Debbie Stabenow (D): 3,064

U.S. Representative

Dan Benishek (R): 10,410

Gary McDowell (D): 2,885

104th District State Representative

Jason Gillman (R): 4,455

Wayne Schmidt (R) 8,355

Betsy Coffia (D): 1,833

Joseph Sloan (D): 1,150

Probate Judge

Kirsten L. Keilitz: 4,533     

Adam Lett: 1,451      

Linda Raetz: 2,246      

Melanie Stanton: 4,539      

County:

Prosecutor

Bob Cooney (R): 9,570

Clerk:

Cheryl Gore Follette, (R): 4,591

Bonnie Scheele, (R): 6,037

Barb Willing, (R): 1,271.

Drain commissioner:

Daniel Bauer, (R): 4,672

Kevin McElyea, (R): 6,022

Surveyor:

David G. Heydlauff, (R): 2,739

Robert F. Mitchell, (R): 6,781.

Register of Deeds:

Michael D. Farrer, (R): 3,331

Peggy Haines, (R): 7,328.

Sheriff: Tom Bensley, (R): 9,849

Joe McCarthy, (D): 2,511

Kevin Sandvig, (R): 3,234.

Treasurer:

Gregg A. Diehl, (R): 1,949

Rob Hentschel, (R): 4,445

Heidi Scheppe, (R): 4,657

Don Wilcoxen, (R): 753.

County commissioners

District 1:

Tom Kachadurian, (R): 478

Dan Lathrop, (R): 1,739

Ross Richardson, (D): 653.

District 2:

Ellen Koenig, (R): 406

Christine Maxbauer, (R): 998.

District 3:

Herbert Lemcool, (R): 1,259.

District 4:

Neil Elmer, (R): 576

Addison Wheelock, Jr., (R): 978

Chandra M. Ross, (D): 325.

District 5:

Phil Scott, (R): 479

Richard F. Thomas, (R): 541.

District 6:

Larry C. Inman, (R): 1,534

Lizbeth Webster, (R): 727.

District 7:

Charlie Renny, (R): 1,180.

Acme Township

Supervisor:

Steve Finch, (R):155

David Young, (R): 399

Jay Zollinger, (R) 513

Clerk:

Christine Bassett, (R) 844.

Treasurer:

Connie Collett, (R): 595

Linda Wikle, (R) 479.

Trustee (four positions):

Ron Hardin, (R): 488

Amy Jenema, (R): 609

Gordon LaPointe, (R): 611

Paul Scott, (R): 505

Erick Takayama, (R): 490

Virginia Tegel, (R): 461

Douglas White, (R) 647.

Blair Township

Supervisor:

Patrick R. Pahl, (R) 545.

Clerk:

Susan M. Fall, (R): 294

Mary Ellen Bristol, (D): 124

Lynette Wolfgang, (R) 335.

Treasurer:

Brenda DeKuiper, (R) 521.

Trustee (four positions):

Stacey E. Clous, (R): 389

Betty A. Tharp, (D): 131

Cory Dean, (R): 352

Larry B. Fleis, (R): 355

Michael J. Rademaker, (R): 371

Roger E. Zeits, (R) 425.

East Bay Charter Township

Supervisor:

Glen K. Lile, (R): 939

Leroy Strait, Jr., (R): 762.

Clerk:

Susanne M. Courtade, (R): 1,345

Treasurer:

Tracey Bartlett, (R): 1,249

Levi Moore, (D): 212.

Trustee (four positions):

Matthew Courtade, (R): 922

Beth Friend, (R): 1,095

Craig Goodrich, (R): 823

Susan K. LaRose-Grover, (R): 751

Bryan K. Marrow, (R): 836

Park Commissioner (seven positions).

Write-ins: 170.

Text Only

2012 Election Returns

Facebook
Record-Eagle+
Unlimited access to Record-Eagle.com
Subscribe Sign In
Find a Business
Associated Press Video