Traverse City Record-Eagle

Election 2012

August 8, 2012

Benzie County primary election results

Editor's note: Final unofficial results from county and township races in Benzie County.

101st District State Representative

Ray Franz (R): 2,690

Derek J. Bailey (D): 727

Allen O'Shea (D): 294

Probate Judge:

David J. Bedells: 425

Billie Jo Clark: 852

John B. Daugherty: 1,405

John D. Mead: 1,430

Prosecutor:

Anthony Cicchelli (R): 903

Sara M. Mason (R): 1,726

Michael L. Smith (R): 767

Sheriff:

David Casey (R): 603

Blair Moss (R): 674

Ted Schendel (R): 2,432

Clerk:

Dawn Olney (R): 3,130

Treasurer:

John Morse (R): 1,100

Michelle Lynn Thompson (R): 1,167

Mary Wixson (R): 1, 010

Register of Deeds:

Amy J. Bissell (R): 3,038

Road Commissioner:

Ted Mick (R): 1,712

Terry A. Money (R): 1,581

Drain Commissioner:

Christy L. Andersen (D): 719

Surveyor

John B. Smendzuik (R): 2,644

County commissioners:

District I

Paul Baker (R): 107

Lisa A. Tucker (R): 222

District 2

R Vance Bates (R): 352

District 3

Roger Griner (R): 402

District 4

Glen Rineer (R): 475

D Anne Damm (D): 140

District 5

Cloral G. Beeler (R):81

Richard G. Fast (R): 176

Frank F. Walterhouse (R):214

District 6

Tom Kelley (R): 337

District 7

Adrian M. Poulisse (R): 527

Donald R. Tanner (D): 140

Almira Township

Supervisor:

Mark E. Roper (R): 366

Dale Dort (D):112

Clerk:

Tammy Clous (R): 385

Diana L. Nolan (D): 121

Treasurer:

Steve Puchovan(R): 302

Mandy Gray Rineer (D): 75

Christie Trout (D): 56

Trustee:

Ann K. Beaujean (R): 289

Phillip C. Johnson (R): 125

Matt Therrien (R): 374

Marty Bates (D):107

Benzonia Township

Supervisor:

James R. Sheets (D): 154

Clerk:

Sheila Applebee (R):168

Diana L. Heller (R):354

Treasurer:

Karen L. Burns (R):551

Trustee:

Harold Case (R): 377

Sheila Ann Priest (R):378

Jason A. Barnard (D): 141

Blaine Township

Supervisor:

Tom Campbell (R):133

Clerk:

Charlotte Putney (R):143

Treasurer:

Emilie Kimpel (R):137

Trustee:

Charles F. Beale(R): 96

Walter F. Rohn (R):118

Colfax Township

Supervisor:

Ron Evitts (R):81

Clerk:

DeAnn M. Mosher (D): 26

Treasurer:

Laura Draeger (D):25

Trustee:

John Francis Sr. (R): 22

Shelley Greene (R): 49

Trisha Peer (R):36

Michael Skurski (R):29

Tom Besey (D):23

Crystal Lake Township

Supervisor:

Robert Barton (R):92

Andrew E. Miller (R):120

Amy Ferris (D):75

Clerk:

Brenda Nye (R):194

Treasurer:

Shelley Rodal (D): 73

Trustee:

Dale Hunsberger (D): 63

Richard Nielsen (R): 162

Gilmore Township

Supervisor

Carl Noffsinger (D): 93

Clerk

Sharyn Bower (D):87

Treasurer

Laura M. Manville (D):86

Trustee

Ronald L. Beyette (D):78

Douglas D. Holmes (D):64

Homestead Township

Supervisor

Roger Chorley (R):121

Beverly Holbrook (R):142

Dennis M. Rodzik (R): 100

Kim Allen (D): 31

Jessica Wooten (D):61

Clerk

Mary Geetings (R):351

Shannon Crossman (D): 86

Treasurer

Shelley Rosa (R):351

Calvin C. Garber (D):77

Trustee

Walter Roy Langille (R):82

Andy J. Loveland (R): 198

Daniel Moore (R):239

Inland Township

Supervisor

Lance Clabeaux (R):216

Paul A. Beechraft (D):67

Clerk

Linda M. Wilson (R): 228

Rose Ann Wirth (R): 45

Treasurer

Noralee Garey (R):44

David Gray (R):78

Marshall G. Lambertson (R):30

Sharon K. Mayer (R):33

Therese Zielinski (R):78

Trustee

Bruce H. Andersen Sr. (R): 145

Mary Miller (R):182

Joyfield Township

Supervisor

Matt Emery (R):170

Thomas Hart (R):157

Chelsie Tanner (D):25

Clerk

Ted Wood (R):185

Susan K. Zenker (R): 144

Treasurer

Christine Smith (R): 174

Debra Lindgren (D):22

Deborah Gatrell (R):160

Trustee

Jim Evans (R): 186

Mark Alan Evans (R):153

John Nugent (R):136

Guy Sauer (R):136

Jodi Lindgren (D):21

Lake Township

Supervisor

William L. Robinson (R): 225

Clerk

Anna Grobe (R):229

Treasurer

Maryanne Goodman (R):223

Trustee

Richard P. Jones (R):150

Marshall E. Morris (R): 125

Mary J. Pitcher (R):117

Platte Township

Supervisor

Paul Solem (R):66

Clerk

Alison J. Michal (R):66

Treasurer

Cynthia Gottschalk (R):65

Trustee

Walter H. Harris (R): 64

Marcia A. Davis (D): 30

Weldon Township

Supervisor

Ronald Hitesman (R): 57

Clerk

Fran Griffin (R):63

Treasurer

Trustee

Sue Meredith (R): 58

Gary Stevens (R):52

Commission on Aging millage renewal

Yes: 3,121

No:1,138

Almira Recreation millage renewal

Yes: 417

No: 236

Homestead Township fire operations and maintenance renewal

Yes: 385

No: 163

Homestead Township fire equipment

Yes: 332

No: 214

Joyfield planning Commission

Yes: 179

No: 150

Platte fire operations and maintenance renewal

Yes: 107

No: 17

Platte fire equipment

Yes: 82

No: 40

1
Text Only

2012 Election Returns

Facebook
Record-Eagle+
Unlimited access to Record-Eagle.com
Subscribe Sign In
Find a Business
Associated Press Video
Grizzly Bears Get Snowy Birthday Party Florida State Ends Top Of the 5th With Bizarre Play vs Jacksonville | ACC Must See Moment Kate Upton Loves Her Body, Every Part Of It Weatherman draws forecast when another technical glitch strikes WGN Elizabeth Olsen's Sexy Shoot Bay Area Teen Gets Prom Date With Help From 'Breaking Bad' Star Boston Bomb Scare Defendant Appears in Court Behind The Tanlines Jersey Strong Part 1 WATCH: Women Fight To Marry Prince Harry! Jenny McCarthy Engaged to "New Kid" Kate and Will Land in Oz O’Reilly Launches Preemptive Strike Against CBS Pixar Unveils Easter Eggs From its Biggest Movies Baby Sloths Squeak for Their Cuddle Partners in Adorable Video Miley Cyrus Hospitalized After Severe Reaction To Medicine Raw: Ferry Sinks Off South Korean Coast Toddler climbs into vending machine 8-year-old Boy Gets His Wish: Fly Like Iron Man Much-Anticipated 'Gone Girl' Trailer Finally Debuts! (VIDEO) Dog and Toddler Wear Matching Outfits in Adorable Photo Series