Traverse City Record-Eagle

Election 2012

August 8, 2012

Antrim County primary election results

Editor's note: Final unofficial results from county and township races in Antrim County.

County clerk

Sheryl A. Guy (R): 3449

Drain commissioner

Mark T. Stone (R): 1968

Bill Truscott (R): 1569

Surveyor

Scott Papineau (R): 3237

Prosecuting attorney

Charles Koop (R): 3399

Register of deeds

Brett Baldwin (R): 1776

Patty Niepoth (R): 2399

Sheriff

Daniel S. Bean (R): 3691

County treasurer

Sherry A. Comben (R): 3404

County commission

District 1

Jerroll J. Drenth (R): 447

District 2

Eugene D. Dawson (R): 434

District 3

Karen Bargy (R): 479

District 4

Ed Boettcher (R): 446

District 5

David Howelman (R): 471

District 6

Brenda Ricksgers (R): 246

Michael Crawford (R): 275

Jim Gurr (R): 82

District 7

Laura K. Stanek (D): 85

Wally Shattuck (R): 211

District 8

Bernard Blackmore (R): 144

District 9

Mike Hayes (D): 46

Christian Marcus (R): 212

County-wide ballot proposals:

Renew county tax limitation of 5.4 mills for the county, 1 mill for the townships, and 0.27 mills for intermediate school districts for four years.

Yes: 3175

No: 1346

Renew Commission on Aging millage of 0.4 mills for four years. The levy would raise an estimated $670,000 its first year.

Yes: 3462

No: 1119

Banks Township

Supervisor

Thomas P. Mann (R): 273

Clerk

Donna L. Heeres (R): 278

Treasurer

Katherine R. Postmus (R): 280

Trustee (two positions)

Sheila Vander Ark-Dhillon (R): 66

Mark E. DeKorne (R): 109

Marvin Rubingh (R): 132

Tom L. Cooper (R): 140

David Rasmussen (R): 140

Renewal of 1 mill for two years to fund road construction and maintenance.

Yes: 230

No: 90

Central Lake Township

Supervisor

Stanley A. Bean (R): 319

Clerk

Judy Kosloski (R): 222

Mary Ellen Hart (R): 173

Treasurer

Heather Eckhardt (R): 324

Trustee (two positions)

William Gadwau (R): 273

Robert Mullens (R): 189

Walter Ransom (R): 107

Mark Byard (R): 155

Chestonia Township

Supervisor

Robert Beckner (R): 41

Triston Cole (R): 40

Roy A. Wicht (R): 11

Clerk

Twilla L. Coon (R): 72

Treasurer

Jacqueline Bates (R): 75

Trustee (two positions)

David Francis (R): 61

Wendy Hummel (R): 59

Custer Township

Supervisor

Robert Ricksgers (R): 98

Roxann Flake (R):136

Clerk

Stacy Simon (D): 24

Treasurer

Renee Elder (R): 205

Trustee (two positions)

Jerry D. Allen (D): 26

David P. Allen (R): 156

Gina Fox (R): 110

Text Only

2012 Election Returns

Facebook
Record-Eagle+
Unlimited access to Record-Eagle.com
Subscribe Sign In
Find a Business
Associated Press Video
Jenny McCarthy Engaged to "New Kid" Kate and Will Land in Oz Boston Bomb Scare Defendant Appears in Court Bay Area Teen Gets Prom Date With Help From 'Breaking Bad' Star Behind The Tanlines Jersey Strong Part 1 WATCH: Women Fight To Marry Prince Harry! O’Reilly Launches Preemptive Strike Against CBS Pixar Unveils Easter Eggs From its Biggest Movies Baby Sloths Squeak for Their Cuddle Partners in Adorable Video Miley Cyrus Hospitalized After Severe Reaction To Medicine Raw: Ferry Sinks Off South Korean Coast Toddler climbs into vending machine 8-year-old Boy Gets His Wish: Fly Like Iron Man Much-Anticipated 'Gone Girl' Trailer Finally Debuts! (VIDEO) Dog and Toddler Wear Matching Outfits in Adorable Photo Series VP Biden: "World witnesses ordinary citizens doing extraordinary things" It's Official! Michael Strahan Joins "GMA" Blood Moon Time-lapse Actress Lake Bell Goes Topless The Five Weirdest Local Taxes in America