Traverse City Record-Eagle

Election 2012

November 8, 2012

General election roundup

Editor's note: Final, unofficial results from the Nov. 6 general election.

ANTRIM

U.S. President

Barack Obama (D)     5,107

Mitt Romney (R)     7,917

Jill Stein (G)     88

Virgil H. Goode Jr. (UST)     56

Ross C. Anderson (NL)     16

U.S. Senate

Pete Hoekstra (R)     6,834

Debbie Stabenow (D)     5,785

Scotty Boman (L)     225

Richard A. Matkin (UST)     90

Harley Mikkelson (G)     102

John D. Litle (NL)     32

U.S. House, 1st District

Dan Benishek (R)     221

Gary McDowell (D)     381

Ellis Boal (G)     701

Emily Salvette (L)     541

Michigan House, 105th District

Greg MacMaster (R)     8,728

William J. Wieske (D)     4,034

County commissioners

District 7     Wally Shattuck (R)     538

Laura K. Stanek (D)     728

District 9     Christian Marcus (R)     573

Mike Hayes (D)     430

Millage — county 9-1-1 operations

Yes     7,506

No     5,911

Ellsworth School Board (2)

Susanne Gardner     457

Jonathan Kelly     280

Kandi S. Randall     491

Central Lake School Board (2)

Melanie Eckhardt     1,051

Keith Shafer     910

H. Joseph Shay     698

Central Lake Public Schools building fund millage renewal

Yes     1,019

No     836

Charlevoix Public Schools operating millage renewal

Yes     29

No     37

Mancelona Public Schools operating millage renewal

Yes     1,501

No     1,053

Central Lake Township

Trustee (2)

William Gradwau (R)     788

Robert Mullens (R)     658

Cory J. Hoeksema (npa)     402

Custer Township

Trustee

Jerry D. Allen (D)     299

David P. Allen (R)     408

Gina Fox (R)     381

Road Millage

Yes     370

No     268

Elk Rapids Village

Trustee (3)

Douglas Bronkema     77

Mark D. Helveston     55

James D. Janisse     44

John R. Matthews     33

Robert F. Orschel     22

Helena Township

Clerk

David G. Peterson (D)     373

Penny Wagner (R)     281

Trustee (2)

Bonnie Robbins (D)     377

Priscilla Miller (R)     277

Charles Bartz (R)     512

Jordan Township

Clerk

Patricia M. Brewer (D)     198

Neil R. Booze (R)     250

Treasurer

Susan Meads (D)     254

Patricia A. Nemecek (R)     189

Trustee (2)

Ray Borowiak (D)     200

Donna Marie Theibert (R)     206

Philip J. Nemecek (R)     219

Tom Goodwin (D)     178

Road millage

Yes     243

No     186

Torch Lake Township

Trustee (2)

Jerry J. Kulka (D)     328

Dieter Amos (R)     487

J. Larry Tomlinson (R)     513

William Petersen (I)     180

Justice of the Supreme Court (2)     Doug Dern     736

Connie Marie Kelley     3,508

Stephen Markman     5,083

Bridget Mary McCormack     3,590

Kerry L. Morgan     695

Colleen O'Brien     4,519

Bob Roddis     621

Justice of the Supreme Court (1)     Mindy Barry     913

Shelia Johnson     3,403

Brian Zahra     5,820

State Prop. 1 (emg. mgr. law)

Yes     309

No     459

State Prop. 2 (collective bargaining)

Yes     609

No     759

State Prop. 3 (renewable energy standard)

Yes     309

No     459

State Prop. 4 (home care)     Yes     609

No     759

State Prop. 5 (super majority for taxes)

Yes     309

No     459

State Prop. 6 (international bridge crossings)

Yes     609

No     759

BENZIE

President

Barack Obama (D)     4,683

Mitt Romney (R)     5,071

Jill Stein (G)     46

Virgil H. Goode Jr. (UST)     39

Ross C. Anderson (NL)     8

U.S. Senate

Pete Hoekstra (R)     4,325

Debbie Stabenow (D)     5,094

Scotty Boman (L)     155

Richard A. Matkin (UST)     59

Harley Mikkelson (G)     66

John D. Litle (NL)     29

U.S. House, 1st District

Dan Benishek (R)     4,540

Gary McDowell (D)     4,661

Ellis Boal (G)     132

Emily Salvette (L)     304

Michigan House, 101st District

Ray Franz (R)     4,902

Allen O'Shea (D)     4,602

Sheriff

Ted Schendel (R)     5,833

Coury Carland (npa)     2,644

Probate court judge

John B. Daugherty     3,442

John D. Mead     4,371

County commissioners

District 1     Lisa A. Tucker (R)     634

Bob Roelofs (npa)     589

District 2     Vance Bates (R)     680

Christine G. Convissor (npa)     522

District 4     Glen Rineer (R)     748

Anne Damm (D)     742

District 7     Adrian M. Poulisse (R)     699

Donald R. Tanner (D)     772

Almira Township

Clerk

Tammy Clous (R)     1,040

Diana L. Nolan (D)     817

Treasurer

Steve Puchovan (R)     871

Mandy Gray Rineer (D)     1,001

Trustee (2)

Marty Bates (D)     716

Ann K. Beaujean (R)     1,159

Matt Therrien (R)     1,258

Benzonia Township

Trustee (2)

Jason A. Barnard (D)     792

Harold Case (R)     748

Sheila Ann Priest (R)     819

Colfax Township

Trustee (2)

Shelley Greene (R)     142

Trisha Peer (R)     137

Tom Besey (D)     181

Crystal Lake Township

Supervisor

Andrew E. Miller (R)     237

Amy Ferris (D)     305

Paul May (npa)     128

Trustee (2)

Dale Hunsberger (D)     328

Richard Nielsen (R)     330

Tammy M. May (npa)     300

Homestead Township

Supervisor

Beverly Holbrook (R)     474

Jessica Wooten (D)     587

Clerk

Shannon Crossman (D)     486

Mary Geetings (R)     584

Treasurer

Calvin C. Garber (D)     423

Shelly Rosa (R)     654

Inland Township

Supervisor

Paul A. Beechraft (D)     506

Lance Clabeaux (R)     497

Joyfield Township

Supervisor

Matt Emery (R)     227

Chelsie Tanner (D)     214

Treasurer

Debra Lindgren (D)     189

Christine Smith (R)     248

Trustee (2)

Jim Evans (R)     258

Mark Alan Evans (R)     278

Jodi Lindgren (D)     200

Village of Elberta

Trustee (3)

Joyce B. Gatrell     98

Kenneth D. Holmes     94

William A. Soper     86

Jennifer S. Wilkins     113

Village of Honor

Clerk

Rachel Fast     73

Renee Landis     72

Justice of the Supreme Court (2)

Doug Dern     122

Connie Marie Kelley     842

Stephen Markman     699

Bridget Mary McCormack     925

Kerry L. Morgan     121

Colleen O'Brien     715

Bob Roddis     87

Justice of the Supreme Court (1)

Mindy Barry     602

Shelia Johnson     3,179

Brian Zahra     3,700

State Prop. 1 (emergency manager law)

Yes     3,443

No     5,991

State Prop. 2 (collective bargaining)

Yes     3,182

No     6,366

State Prop. 3 (renewable energy standard)

Yes     2,883

No     6,684

State Prop. 4 (home care)

Yes     3,146

No     6,342

State Prop. 5 (super majority for taxes)

Yes     2,760

No     6,744

State Prop. 6 (international bridge crossings)

Yes     3,715

No     5,869

GRAND TRAVERSE

President

Barack Obama (D)     20,875

Mitt Romney (R)     26,532

Jill Stein (G)     302

Virgil H. Goode Jr. (UST)     145

Ross C. Anderson (NL)     47

U.S. Senate

Pete Hoekstra (R)     23,485

Debbie Stabenow (D)     22,158

Scotty Boman (L)     878

Richard A. Matkin (UST)     213

Harley Mikkelson (G)     446

John D. Litle (NL)     107

U.S. House, 1st District

Dan Benishek (R)     24,007

Gary McDowell (D)     20,516

Ellis Boal (G)     703

Emily Salvette (L)     1,520

Michigan House, 101st District

Betsy Coffia (D)     20,049

Wayne Schmidt (R)     26,040

Justice of the Supreme Court (2)     Doug Dern     2,066

Connie Marie Kelley     12,430

Stephen Markman     17,142

Bridget Mary McCormack     14,725

Kerry L. Morgan     2,530

Colleen O'Brien     15,906

Bob Roddis     1,696

Justice of the Supreme Court (1)

Mindy Barry     3,234

Shelia Johnson     12,429

Brian Zahra     19,406

Probate court judge

Kirsten L. Keilitz     17,208

Melanie Stanton     18,708

Sheriff

Joe McCarthy (D)     17,817

Tom Bensley (R)     27,936

County commissioners

District 1

Ross Richardson (D)     3,627

Dan Lathrop (R)     3,949

District 2

Christine Maxbauer (R)     3,496

Tom Mair (G)     1,810

District 3

Herbert Lemcool     4,266

Josef Connolly (G)     1,273

District 4

Chandra M. Ross (D)     2,709

Addison Wheelock, Jr. (R)     3,768

NMC Trustee (2)

Kennard R. Weaver     15,289

Doug Bishop     18,345

Walter Jay Hooper     14,913

Blair Township

Clerk

Lynette Wolfgang (R)     1,936

Mary Ellen Bristol (D)     1,308

Trustee (4)

Betty A. Tharp (D)     1,401

Stacey E. Clous (R)     2,048

Larry B. Fleis (R)     1,937

Michael J. Rademaker (R)     1,810

Roger E. Zeits (R)     1,890

Arthur Gindin (npa)     687

East Bay Township

Treasurer

Tracey Bartlett (R)     3,766

Levi Moore (D)     1,868

Fife Lake Township

Supervisor

Linda K. Forwerck (R)     426

Joseph D. Jones (D)     310

Trustee (2)

Elizabeth Ingersll (D)     339

Joanne L. Ogur (R)     408

Lori Ann Rognlie (R)     431

Long Lake Township

Trustee (4)

Joel R. Casler (D)     1,965

David Garvin (R)     3,100

John Linnerson (R)     2,839

Duane W. Schaub (R)     2,929

Daniel P. Wagner (R)     2,871

Paradise Township

Supervisor

Dean Reid (D)     676

Tim Trudell (R)     1,284

Fire protection millage renewal

Yes     1,255

No     730

Fife Lake Village

President

Noreen Broering     81

Lisa Leedy     119

City of Traverse City

Park land sale proposal

Yes     4,638

No     3,239

Traverse City Public Schools Board (1)

Gary W. Appel     17,767

Thomas A. Grigal     8,205

TCAPS Bond proposal (includes results from Benzie and Leelanau counties)

Yes     17,845

No     25,067

Buckley Community Schools Board (2)

Michele Beeman     291

Gary Griffin     211

Nicole Miller     164

Lane Wildfong     136

Operating millage

Yes     274

No     266

Kingsley Area Schools operating millage

Yes     1,877

No     1,311

State Prop. 1 (emergency manager law)

Yes     19,657

No     26,015

State Prop. 2 (collective bargaining)

Yes     14,298

No     32,093

State Prop. 3 (renewable energy standard)

Yes     14,284

No     32,212

State Prop. 4 (home care)

Yes     13,842

No     32,018

State Prop. 5 (super majority for taxes)

Yes     13,351

No     32,553

State Prop. 6 (international bridge crossings)

Yes     17,097

No     29,281

KALKASKA

President

Barack Obama (D)     3268

Mitt Romney (R)     4897

Jill Stein (G)     54

Virgil H. Goode Jr. (UST)     43

Ross C. Anderson (NL)     19

U.S. Senate

Pete Hoekstra (R)     3936

Debbie Stabenow (D)     3856

Scotty Boman (L)     192

Richard Matkin (UST)     72

Harley Mikkelson (G)     79

John D. Litle (NL)     27

U.S. House, 1st District     Dan Benishek (R)     4086

Gary McDowell (D)     3476

Ellis Boal (G)     374

Emily Salvette (L)     151

Michigan House, 103rd District

Bruce R. Rendon (R)     4247

Lon Johnson (D)     3759

Sheriff

Dave Israel (D)     5412

Bruce J. Soloway (R)     2734

Prosecuting attorney

Mike Perreault (R)     4456

Scott Isles (I)     2690

County treasurer

Alan G. McCullen (D)     2645

Valerie Thornburg (R)     5043

County commissioners

District 1

Rodney Guy (R)     871

Walter L. Sbresny (npa)     245

District 2     Gerald Judge (D)     329

Stu McKinnon (R)     353

District 4     James Mosher (D)     174

James Sweet (R)     210

District 5     Alan L. Hart (D)     319

Carroll Sexton (R)     312

District 6     Debra L. Kimball (R)     687

Sherry Jenkins Hixson (npa)     319

Bear Lake Township

Supervisor

George Banker (R)     215

Pat Modos (D)     181

Treasurer

Jill Banker (D)     127

Sue Boss (R)     274

Trustee (2)

Susan Allen (R)     206

Dale Majeski (R)     228

James Knight (D)     201

Blue Lake Township

Treasurer

Christine M. Almose (R)     171

Cheryl Taylor (D)     118

Boardman Township

Supervisor

Gerald Gautier (R)     375

Pamela S. Gephart (D)     205

Clearwater Township

Trustee (2)

Tom Backers (npa)     361

Grace Hutchinson-Beland (R)     692

Chris Tracey (R)     726

Garfield Township

Supervisor

Todd Larry Jones (D)     196

David A. Persons (R)     198

Clerk

Juanita Persons (R)     188

Terry Sibole (npa)     163

Springfield Township

Clerk

Lori Bloink (R)     248

Sandi Parker (D)     350

Village of Kalkaska

Trustee (3)

Katina Banko     408

Diana L. Needham     446

Lorraine Pittman     284

D. Allen White     242

Village of Kalkaska police operations millage

Yes     324

No     457

Crawford AuSable School District operating millage

Yes     67

No     42

Justice of the Supreme Court (2)

Doug Dern     467

Connie Marie Kelley     2032

Stephen Markman     2669

Bridget Mary McCormack     2140

Kerry L. Morgan     542

Colleen O'Brien     2674

Bob Roddis     368

Justice of the Supreme Court (1)     Mindy Barry     724

Shelia Johnson     2182

Brian Zahra     3144

State Prop. 1 (emg. mgr. law)

Yes     2860

No     5067

State Prop. 2 (collective bargaining)

Yes     2316

No     5714

State Prop. 3 (renewable energy standard)

Yes     2051

No     5979

State Prop. 4 (home care)

Yes     2473

No     5504

State Prop. 5 (super majority for taxes)

Yes     2870

No     5110

State Prop. 6 (international bridge crossings)

Yes     4087

No     3976

LEELANAU

President

Barack Obama (D)     6576

Mitt Romney (R)     7483

Jill Stein (G)     59

Virgil H. Goode Jr. (UST)     31

Ross C. Anderson (NL)     15

U.S. Senate

Pete Hoekstra (R)     6609

Debbie Stabenow (D)     7089

Scotty Boman (L)     212

Richard A. Matkin (UST)     41

Harley Mikkelson (G)     85

John D. Litle (NL)     35

U.S. House, 1st District

Dan Benishek (R)     6847

Gary McDowell (D)     6511

Ellis Boal (G)     150

Emily Salvette (L)     388

Michigan House, 101st District     Ray Franz (R)     7155

Allen O'Shea (D)     6583

County commissioners

District 4

Mary P. Tonneberger (npa)     740

Tom Van Pelt (R)     916

District 5

Patricia Soutas-Little (D)     997

Karen Zemaitis (R)     1010

District 6

Carolyn Rentenbach (D)     1195

Robert Hawley (R)     981

District 7

Kark Dungjen (npa)     603

Melinda C. Lautner (R)     992

Cleveland Township

Trustee (2)

Dan Klimaszewski (D)     354

Walter W. Daniels (R)     350

William Olsen (R)     377

Elmwood Township

Trustee (4)

Mary Catherine Barrows (R)     1631

David Darga (R)     1692

Terry K. Lautner (R)     1690

Kyle Trevas (R)     1531

Donald K. Gallagher (D)     1395

Kasson Township

Clerk

Nancy E. Wright (R)     416

Traci J. Cruz (D)     432

Leelanau Township

Supervisor

Edward Reinsch (R)     664

Doug Sripps (D)     884

Trustee (2)

Gary Fredrickson (R)     890

Galen D. Leighton (R)     772

Thomas Shaver (D)     689

Berkeley Gossett (npa)     317

Leland Township

Supervisor

Cal Little (R)     808

Susan W. Och (D)     525

Fire and Rescue millage

Yes     No     Zoning ordinance

Yes     No     Solon Township

Trustee (2)

Ronald J. Novak (R)     582

Albin J. Rosinski (D)     387

George E. Rosinski (D)     415

Suttons Bay Township

Supervisor

Rich Bahle (R)     912

James R. Munro (npa)     521

Empire Village

Trustee (3)

Barbara Aylsworth-Foged     112

Sam Barr     184

Erik Foged     67

Gerry Shiffman     149

Lanny Sterling     145

Suttons Bay Village

President

Harry Brandt     215

Larry Mawby     174

Trustee (3)

Colleen Christensen     215

John E. Bumgardner     196

Rose Hollander     215

Robert E. Johnson     126

Robert Tiderington     73

Phyllis Foley Wanroy     104

Northport Village

President

Michael F. Rogers Sr.     59

Barbara Von Voigtlander     184

Frederick Steffens     163

Clerk

Joni Scott     224

Laura Weiss     174

Treasurer

Merilee C. Scripps     262

Sue Wollenweber     130

Trustee (3)     William J. Brendel     113

Richard Henry Burmeister     19

Richard J. Deering     198

Tim Kehl     198

Frederick H. Thomas     106

Jim Watson     154

Steve Wetherbee     229

Prop. I board appointment of clerk

Yes     175

No     220

Prop. 2 Board appointment of treasurer

Yes     174

No     222

Suttons Bay Public Schools board (2)

David Buffum     1575

Bryan Linck     1064

Cynthia Anne Opie     1674

Leland Public Schools operating millage

Yes     1365

No     664

School building millage

Yes     1208

No     826

Justice of the Supreme Court (2)

Doug Dern     567

Connie Marie Kelley     4461

Stephen Markman     5009

Bridget Mary McCormack     5263

Kerry L. Morgan     693

Colleen O'Brien     4609

Bob Roddis     449

Justice of the Supreme Court (1)

Mindy Barry     784

Shelia Johnson     4531

Brian Zahra     5623

State Prop. 1 (emg. mgr. law)

Yes     5795

No     7679

State Prop. 2 (collective bargaining)

Yes     4468

No     9350

State Prop. 3 (renewable energy standard)

Yes     4734

No     9104

State Prop. 4 (home care)

Yes     4212

No     9448

State Prop. 5 (super majority for taxes)

Yes     3585

No     10110

State Prop. 6 (international bridge crossings)

Yes     4394

No     9390

1
Text Only

2012 Election Returns

Facebook
Record-Eagle+
Unlimited access to Record-Eagle.com
Subscribe Sign In
Find a Business
Associated Press Video
Weird 'Wakudoki' Dance Launches Promotional Competition Sadie Doesn't Want Her Brother to Grow Up Chapter Two: Designing for Naomi Watts Broken Water Main Floods UCLA "Maxim" Hotness! See Jessica Alba's Sizzling Spread Two women barely avoid being hit by train Orlando Bloom and Justin Bieber Reportedly Came To Blows In Ibiza Meet the Man Behind Dumb Starbucks Chris Pratt Adorably Surprises Kids at a 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Screening NOW TRENDING: Peyton Manning dancing at practice "The Bachelorette" Makes Her Decision Thieves pick the wrong gas station to rob Golden Sisters on '50 Shades' trailer: 'Look At That Chest!' Staten Island Man's Emotional Dunk Over NYPD Car - @TheBuzzeronFOX GMA: Dog passes out from excitment to see owner Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted 'Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1' Sneak Peek Florida Keys Webcam Captures Turtles Hatching Morgan Freeman Sucks Down Helium on 'Tonight Show' Robin Wright Can Dance! (WATCH)